प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 सितंबर को कस्तूरबा गांधी मार्ग और अफ्रीका एवेन्यू स्थित रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
15 SEP 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 सितंबर, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे कस्तूरबा गांधी मार्ग और अफ्रीका एवेन्यू स्थित रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर, अफ्रीका एवेन्यू का दौरा करेंगे और सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना तथा सिविल अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को संबोधित करेंगे।
नए रक्षा कार्यालय परिसरों के बारे में
नए रक्षा कार्यालय परिसरों में सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना सहित रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों के लगभग 7,000 अधिकारियों के लिए कार्य करने की जगह उपलब्ध होगी। भवन आधुनिक, सुरक्षित और परिचालन-योग्य कार्य स्थान प्रदान करेंगे। भवन संचालन के प्रबंधन के लिए एक एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र की स्थापना की गई है, जो दोनों भवनों की सुरक्षा और निगरानी की भी पूरी जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन करेगा।
नए रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर व्यापक सुरक्षा प्रबंधन के उपायों के साथ अत्याधुनिक और ऊर्जा कुशल हैं। इन इमारतों की मुख्य विशेषताओं में एक है – निर्माण में नई और टिकाऊ निर्माण तकनीक, एलजीएसएफ (लाइट गेज स्टील फ्रेम) का उपयोग। इस तकनीक के कारण पारंपरिक आरसीसी निर्माण की तुलना में निर्माण समय 24-30 महीने कम हो गया। भवन संसाधन कुशल हरित प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हैं और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह में रक्षा मंत्री, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस)और सशस्त्र बलों के प्रमुख शामिल होंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue on 16 September
15 SEP 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue on 16 September 2021 at 11 AM. He will visit the Defence Office Complex at Africa Avenue and interact with Army, Navy, Air Force and Civilian Officers. This will be followed by his address to the gathering.
About New Defence Office Complexes
The new Defence Offices Complexes will accommodate around 7,000 officials from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces, including Army, Navy and Air Force. The buildings will provide modern, secure and functional working spaces. An Integrated Command and Control Centre has been established for managing building operations, while also catering to the end to end safety and surveillance of both the buildings.
The new Defence Office Complexes are state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with comprehensive security management measures. One of the defining features of these buildings is the use of new and sustainable construction technology called LGSF (Light gauge steel frame), which reduced construction time from 24-30 months in case of conventional RCC construction. The buildings utilize resource efficient green technology and promote environment friendly practices.
The inaugural function will be attended by the Defence Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, MoS Defence, MoS Housing and Urban Affairs, Chief of Defence Staff and Heads of Armed Forces.