Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India administered more than 1.13 Cr vaccine doses in last 24 hours
Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 69.90 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
31,222 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,92,864) is 1.19% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.56%) less than 3% for last 74 days
07 SEP 2021 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement to India’s COVID-19 vaccination efforts, more than 1.13 Crore COVID-19 vaccine doses were administered yesterday. This feat has been achieved thrice in last 11 days.With the administration of 1,13,53,571vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 69.90Cr (69,90,62,776) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 72,26,439sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,61,392
2nd Dose
85,01,490
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,31,433
2nd Dose
1,36,58,274
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
27,76,44,784
2nd Dose
3,59,16,927
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,80,26,694
2nd Dose
5,89,70,434
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,03,51,520
2nd Dose
4,72,99,828
Total
69,90,62,776
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of42,942 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,22,24,937.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 72 consecutive days now.
31,222 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,92,864. Active cases presently constitute 1.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,26,056tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53.31 Cr (53,31,89,348) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.56% remains less than 3% for the last 74 days now. The Daily Positivity rate dips to2.05%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 8 days and below 5% for 92 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 69.90 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
07 SEP 2021 9:53AM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (1,13,53,571) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டன. இது கடந்த 11-நாட்களில் மூன்றாவது முறையாகும். இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி, இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 69.90 கோடியைக் (69,90,62,776) கடந்தது72,26,439 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இது சாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
நாடு முழுவதும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும் வேகம் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 42,942 நோயாளிகள் கொவிட் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதனால் இதுவரை குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,22,24,937 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 97.48%.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு, தொடர்ந்து 72 நாட்களாக 50,000க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 31,222 பேருக்கு புதிதாக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,92,864. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.19 சதவீதம். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 15,26,056 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியா இதுவரை, 53.31 கோடி (53,31,89,348) பரிசோதனைகளைச் செய்துள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட் பரிசோதனை திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில், வாராந்திர பாதிப்பு வீதம் 2.56 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த 74 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது. தினசரி பாதிப்பு வீதம், கடந்த 8 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாகவும், தொடர்ந்து 91 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1752719