Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates Paralympics Tokyo 2020 silver medallist Mariyyapan T and his coach Raja B
04 SEP 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• This was Mariyappan’s second medal from the Paralympic Games; in Rio 2016, he won the gold
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated Paralympics Tokyo 2020 silver medallist Mariyyapan T and his coach Raja B in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion Sh. Thakur said, "Mariyyapan has made the country proud with his performance in Rio and now in Tokyo. I congratulate him and take this occasion to congratulate all our para athletes for their fantastic performance."
Speaking to the Sports Minister Mariyyapan said, "I had expected to win a gold for India but due to the weather conditions on the day of the event, I could not fulfill that dream. I am confident that in Paris I will win a gold for the country again."

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે પેરાલિમ્પિક્સ ટોક્યો 2020 રજત પદક વિજેતા મરિયપ્પન ટી અને તેમના કોચ રાજા બીને સન્માનિત કર્યા
04 SEP 2021 6:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય અંશો:
• પેરાલિમ્પિક ગેમ્સમાંથી મરિયપ્પનનું આ બીજું પદક હતું; રિયો 2016માં તેમણે સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રક જીત્યો હતો
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પેરાલિમ્પિક્સ ટોક્યો 2020 રજત પદક વિજેતા મરિયપ્પન ટી અને તેમના કોચ રાજા બીનું સન્માન કર્યું.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા શ્રી ઠાકુરે કહ્યું, "મરિયપ્પને રિયો અને હવે ટોક્યોમાં પોતાના પ્રદર્શનથી દેશને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે. હું તેમને અભિનંદન આપું છું અને અમારા તમામ પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સને તેમના શાનદાર પ્રદર્શન માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું."
રમતગમત મંત્રી સાથે વાત મરિયપ્પને કહ્યું કે, "મેં ભારત માટે ગોલ્ડ જીતવાની અપેક્ષા રાખી હતી પરંતુ ઘટનાના એ દિવસે હવામાનની સ્થિતિને કારણે હું તે સપનું પૂરું કરી શક્યો નથી. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે પેરિસમાં દેશ માટે હું ગોલ્ડ જીતીશ. "