युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पैरालंपिक टोक्यो 2020 में रजत पदक विजेता मरियप्पन टी और उनके कोच राजा बी को सम्मानित किया
04 SEP 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• पैरालंपिक खेलों में मरियप्पन का यह दूसरा पदक था, रियो 2016 में उन्होंने स्वर्ण पदक जीता था
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पैरालंपिक टोक्यो 2020 में रजत पदक विजेता मरियप्पन टी और उनके कोच राजा बी को आज नई दिल्ली में सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “मरियप्पन ने रियो और अब टोक्यो में अपने प्रदर्शन से देश को गौरवान्वित किया। मैं उन्हें बधाई देता हूं, साथ ही इस अवसर पर सभी पैरा एथलीट को भी उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई देता हूं।”
मरियप्पन ने खेल मंत्री से कहा, “मुझे भारत के लिए स्वर्ण पदक जीतने की उम्मीद थी, लेकिन प्रतिस्पर्धा के दिन खराब मौसम के कारण मैं अपना सपना पूरा नहीं कर सका। मुझे भरोसा है कि पेरिस मैं एक बार फिर देश के लिए स्वर्ण पदक जीतने में सफलता हासिल करूंगा।”

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates Paralympics Tokyo 2020 silver medallist Mariyyapan T and his coach Raja B
04 SEP 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• This was Mariyappan’s second medal from the Paralympic Games; in Rio 2016, he won the gold
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated Paralympics Tokyo 2020 silver medallist Mariyyapan T and his coach Raja B in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion Sh. Thakur said, "Mariyyapan has made the country proud with his performance in Rio and now in Tokyo. I congratulate him and take this occasion to congratulate all our para athletes for their fantastic performance."
Speaking to the Sports Minister Mariyyapan said, "I had expected to win a gold for India but due to the weather conditions on the day of the event, I could not fulfill that dream. I am confident that in Paris I will win a gold for the country again."