Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister For Women &Child Development Chairs National Conference Of States/UTs At Kevadia, Gujarat
Union Minister Emphasises On The Importance Of ‘Women Led Development’ As Envisioned By Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Exemplifying The True Spirit Of Federal Structure, National Conference Discusses& Deliberates On Better Implementation & Governance Of Schemes & Programmes Of The WCD Ministry
Smt. Smriti Irani Pays Glowing Tributes To 'LauhPurush' Of India, The Great Visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, At The Statue Of Unity
Union WCD Minister& Ministers Of States/UTs Plant Nutri- Fruit Saplings At Mahila Evam Bal Sashakti karan Van To Exemplify Vision Of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat' &To Promote Such Plantations Across The Nation
01 SEP 2021 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani chaired the National Conference, 2021, which was held on the 30th and 31st of August atKevadia, Gujarat, and was attended by Dr MahendrabhaiMunjpara, Minister of State for WCD and Ministers from various States, as well as Principal Secretaries of States/ UTs Women and Child Development / Social Welfare Department. The National Conference was a platform to discuss and deliberate on better implementation and governance of schemes and programmes of the Ministrynamely, the new initiatives on the three key missions: Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Shakti were discussed in detail.
The key event began on August 31st, 2021, with a tribute to the 'LauhPurush' of India, the great visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at the Statue of Unity by the Union Minister, WCD. Thiswas followed by planting of nutri-fruit saplings at Mahila Evam Bal Sashaktikaran Van, by the WCD Ministers of all States and UTs to exemplify the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat,' and to promote plantation of PoshanVatikas / Nutri-gardens all over the country.
During the conference, presentations on the three key Missions and Global Indices were made by the senior officers of the Union Ministry. Furthermore, the Chairpersons of NCPCR and NCWalso presented their perspectives on child rights and women empowerment.The State representatives actively participated in the deliberations and provided their valuable inputs and suggestions.
Later in the day, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, delivered the keynote address, sharing her vision for the future of women and children of India. The Union minister while expressing her ideas about Mission Poshan 2.0, mentioned that Poshan Maah 2021 was going to commence from 1st September 2021. She urgedall the State governments to participate in it wholeheartedly and decide on their own the targets for developing PoshanVatikas; carrying out drives for identification and follow-up treatment of SAM children in consonance with Streamlined guidelines of 13thJanuary,2021.She also requested the States to improve the infrastructure of AWCs andsaturate the supply of mobile phones and GMDs during the month.
While elaborating on Mission Vatsalya, the Cabinet Minister, WCD emphasised the importance of recent amendments in Juvenile Justice (JJ) Act. She expressed that it would increase the accountability of DC/DMs and would facilitate reintegration of vulnerable children into the society. She requested the representatives of State governments to provide their views and suggestions for Rules to be framed under JJ Amendment Act.
The Union Ministerstressed on the importance of ‘Women Led Development’ as envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. She suggested that we could think of developing a convergent modelfor providing Working Women Hostels (WWH) for women and young girls who migrate to different States for employment. She dwelt upon the importance of Mission Shakti and emphasising upon the importance of One Stop Centres,requested States toopen One Stop Centres in the remaining districts of thecountry.
Dr. MahendrabhaiMunjpara, Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, also shared his views at the event. The Conference with States/UTs exemplified the true spirit of our federal structure, resulting in coordinated and convergent efforts for the development and welfare of the country's women and children

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्र्यांनी गुजरातमधील केवडिया यथे झालेल्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविले
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतील ‘महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासा’च्या महत्वावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला
01 SEP 2021 8:36AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 01 सप्टेंबर 2021
गुजरातमधील केवडिया येथे 30 आणि 31 ऑगस्टला भरलेल्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन ईराणी यांनी भूषविले. या परिषदेला केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ.महेंद्रभाई मुंजपारा यांच्यासह विविध राज्यांतील महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या महिला आणि बालविकास विभागांचे तसेच समाज कल्याण विभागांचे प्रधान सचिव उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्या पोषण अभियान 2.0, वात्सल्य अभियान 2.0, आणि शक्ती अभियान या तीन महत्त्वाच्या अभियानांच्या अंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांची अधिक उत्तम अंमलबजावणी आणि प्रशासन यासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या नव्या उपक्रमांबद्दल चर्चा आणि विचारमंथन करण्यासाठी ही राष्ट्रीय परिषद हा उपयुक्त मंच ठरला.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्र्यांनी स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी येथे भारताचे लोहपुरूष, महान द्रष्टे नेते सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांना आदरांजली वाहून 31 ऑगस्ट 2021 च्या मुख्य कार्यक्रमाला सुरुवात केली. यानंतर, ‘एक भारत,श्रेष्ठ भारत’ या संकल्पनेचे उदाहरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसेच संपूर्ण देशात पोषण वाटिका अर्थात पोषक फळांच्या बागांच्या लागवडीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सर्व राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते महिला आणि बाल सशक्तीकरण वन येथे पोषक फळांची रोपे लावण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी या परिषदेत मंत्रालयाची तीन महत्त्वाची अभियाने आणि जागतिक निर्देशांक यांचे सादरीकरण केले.तसेच, राष्ट्रीय बालहक्क संरक्षण आयोग आणि राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग यांच्या अध्यक्षांनी देखील बालहक्क आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या त्यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाबद्दल सादरीकरण केले.त्यानंतर केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन ईराणी यांनी बीजभाषण केले.
पोषण अभियान 2.0 बाबत त्यांच्या संकल्पना विषद करताना मंत्री म्हणाल्या की 1 सप्टेंबर 2021 पासून पोषण मास 2021 सुरु होत आहे. सर्व राज्य सरकारांनी या उपक्रमात मनापासून भाग घ्यावा आणि पोषण वाटिका निर्माण करण्यासाठी स्वतःची उद्दिष्ट्ये निश्चित करावी. तसेच 13 जानेवारी 2021 ला निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या सुविहित परिचालन मार्गदर्शक तत्वांशी सुसंवाद राखत गंभीररित्या कुपोषित बालकांवरील उपचारांची निश्चिती आणि पाठपुरवठा यांच्यासाठी मोहीम सुरु करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
वात्सल्य अभियानाची अधिक माहिती देताना महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाने बालविषयक कायद्यात नुकत्याच केलेल्या सुधारणांच्या महत्वावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी, भर दिला. या सुधारणांमुळे जिल्हा न्यायालये आणि जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी यांची विश्वासार्हता वाढेल आणि असुरक्षित मुलांना समाजात सामावून घेण्यासाठी अधिक सुविधा उपलब्ध होईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. बालविषयक कायद्यातील सुधारणा निश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी त्यांच्या सूचना आणि मते मांडावीत अशी विनंती त्यांनी केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडलेल्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून ‘महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासा’चे महत्त्व केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी बोलताना अधोरखित केले. नोकरीसाठी दुसऱ्या राज्यांमध्ये स्थलांतरित होणाऱ्या महिला तसेच तरुणींसाठी कार्यरत महिला वसतिगृहांची सुविधा पुरविण्यासाठी एकात्मिक मॉडेल विकसित करण्याचा विचार व्हायला हवा अशी सूचना केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन ईराणी यांनी केली.शक्ती अभियानाअंतर्गत महिलांसाठी वन स्टॉप सेंटर स्थापन करण्याचे महत्व सांगत प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात असे एक केंद्र असे स्थापण्याचे आवाहन केले.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. महेंद्रभाई मुंजपारा यांनी देखील या कार्यक्रमात त्यांचे विचार मांडले.