Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister For Women &Child Development Chairs National Conference Of States/UTs At Kevadia, Gujarat
Union Minister Emphasises On The Importance Of ‘Women Led Development’ As Envisioned By Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Exemplifying The True Spirit Of Federal Structure, National Conference Discusses& Deliberates On Better Implementation & Governance Of Schemes & Programmes Of The WCD Ministry
Smt. Smriti Irani Pays Glowing Tributes To 'LauhPurush' Of India, The Great Visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, At The Statue Of Unity
Union WCD Minister& Ministers Of States/UTs Plant Nutri- Fruit Saplings At Mahila Evam Bal Sashakti karan Van To Exemplify Vision Of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat' &To Promote Such Plantations Across The Nation
01 SEP 2021 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani chaired the National Conference, 2021, which was held on the 30th and 31st of August atKevadia, Gujarat, and was attended by Dr MahendrabhaiMunjpara, Minister of State for WCD and Ministers from various States, as well as Principal Secretaries of States/ UTs Women and Child Development / Social Welfare Department. The National Conference was a platform to discuss and deliberate on better implementation and governance of schemes and programmes of the Ministrynamely, the new initiatives on the three key missions: Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Shakti were discussed in detail.
The key event began on August 31st, 2021, with a tribute to the 'LauhPurush' of India, the great visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at the Statue of Unity by the Union Minister, WCD. Thiswas followed by planting of nutri-fruit saplings at Mahila Evam Bal Sashaktikaran Van, by the WCD Ministers of all States and UTs to exemplify the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat,' and to promote plantation of PoshanVatikas / Nutri-gardens all over the country.
During the conference, presentations on the three key Missions and Global Indices were made by the senior officers of the Union Ministry. Furthermore, the Chairpersons of NCPCR and NCWalso presented their perspectives on child rights and women empowerment.The State representatives actively participated in the deliberations and provided their valuable inputs and suggestions.
Later in the day, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, delivered the keynote address, sharing her vision for the future of women and children of India. The Union minister while expressing her ideas about Mission Poshan 2.0, mentioned that Poshan Maah 2021 was going to commence from 1st September 2021. She urgedall the State governments to participate in it wholeheartedly and decide on their own the targets for developing PoshanVatikas; carrying out drives for identification and follow-up treatment of SAM children in consonance with Streamlined guidelines of 13thJanuary,2021.She also requested the States to improve the infrastructure of AWCs andsaturate the supply of mobile phones and GMDs during the month.
While elaborating on Mission Vatsalya, the Cabinet Minister, WCD emphasised the importance of recent amendments in Juvenile Justice (JJ) Act. She expressed that it would increase the accountability of DC/DMs and would facilitate reintegration of vulnerable children into the society. She requested the representatives of State governments to provide their views and suggestions for Rules to be framed under JJ Amendment Act.
The Union Ministerstressed on the importance of ‘Women Led Development’ as envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. She suggested that we could think of developing a convergent modelfor providing Working Women Hostels (WWH) for women and young girls who migrate to different States for employment. She dwelt upon the importance of Mission Shakti and emphasising upon the importance of One Stop Centres,requested States toopen One Stop Centres in the remaining districts of thecountry.
Dr. MahendrabhaiMunjpara, Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, also shared his views at the event. The Conference with States/UTs exemplified the true spirit of our federal structure, resulting in coordinated and convergent efforts for the development and welfare of the country's women and children

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ -ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
01 SEP 2021 8:36AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1, 2021
2021, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 30, 31 തീയതികളിൽ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാഡിയയിൽ നടന്ന ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി ഇറാനി അധ്യക്ഷയായി.കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മഹേന്ദ്രഭായ് മൻജ്പരയും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മന്ത്രിമാരും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന / സാമൂഹിക ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു .
മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന ദൗത്യങ്ങളായ മിഷൻ പോഷൻ 2.0, മിഷൻ വാത്സല്യ, മിഷൻ ശക്തി എന്നിവയിലെ പദ്ധതികളുടെയും പരിപാടികളുടെയും മികച്ച രീതിയിലുള്ള നിർവഹണവും ഭരണവും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയായിരുന്നു ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം.
2021 വർഷത്തെ പോഷൺ മാസാചരണം സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1 മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ പോവുകയാണെന്ന് മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തിയ ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി ഇറാനി പറഞ്ഞു . എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും ഇതിൽ പൂർണ സഹകരണത്തോടെ പങ്കെടുക്കണമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പോഷൺ വാടികകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ഗുരുതര പോഷണവൈകല്യം ഉള്ള കുട്ടികളെ (Severe Acute Malnutrition -SAM) തിരിച്ചറിയാനും 2021 ജനുവരി 13 നുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് അവർക്ക് തുടർ ചികിത്സകൾ നടത്താനുമുള്ള നടപടികൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സ്വയം തീരുമാനിക്കണമെന്നും അവർ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അംഗൻവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും, മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളുടെയും ജിഎംഡികളുടെയും വിതരണം ഈ മാസം തന്നെ പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനും അവർ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
വാത്സല്യ ദൗത്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, ബാലനീതി നിയമത്തിലെ സമീപകാല ഭേദഗതികളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവർ എടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു.ഇത് ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർമാർ/ ജില്ലാ മജിസ്ട്രേറ്റുമാർ എന്നിവരുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ദുർബലരായ കുട്ടികളെ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അവർ പ്രതീക്ഷ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ബാലനീതി ഭേദഗതി നിയമത്തിന്റെ കീഴിൽ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ അവരുടെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും നൽകണമെന്ന് അവർ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് തൊഴിലിനായി എത്തുന്ന സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കും വർക്കിംഗ് വുമൺ ഹോസ്റ്റലുകൾ (ഡബ്ല്യുഡബ്ല്യുഎച്ച്) നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സംയോജിത മാതൃക വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ആലോചിക്കാമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. മിഷൻ ശക്തിയുടെയും വൺ -സ്റ്റോപ്പ് സെന്ററുകളുടെയും പ്രാധാന്യം മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ അവശേഷിക്കുന്ന ജില്ലകളിൽ വൺ -സ്റ്റോപ്പ് സെന്ററുകൾ തുറക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ശ്രീമതി ഇറാനി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.