নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জাতীয় সম্মেলনে পৌরহিত্য করলেন
01 SEP 2021 8:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০ ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় গত ৩০ ও ৩১ আগস্ট অনুষ্ঠিত জাতীয় সম্মেলনে পৌরহিত্য করেন। এই সম্মেলনে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ মহেন্দ্রভাই মুঞ্জপারা সহ রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মহিলা ও শিশুকল্যাণ দপ্তরের মুখ্য সচিবরা অংশ নেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির কার্যকর রূপায়ণ ও সুষ্ঠু পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলাপ আলোচনার উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ এই জাতীয় সম্মেলন।
স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে ভারতের লৌহপুরুষ ও মহান চিন্তাবিদ সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে গতকাল মঙ্গলবার মূল অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী ইরানী, সর্দার প্যাটেলকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেন।
সম্মেলনে মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা করেন। পরে, শ্রীমতী ইরানী সম্মেলনে মূল ভাষণ দেন। তিনি পুষ্টি মিশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের রূপায়ণ নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি জানান, পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে পোষণ মাস শুরু হতে চলেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই কর্মসূচীতে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলির পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে রাজ্যগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানিয়ে শ্রীমতী ইরানী পোষণ মাস চলাকালীন মোবাইল ফোন ও প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহিলা কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নের যে পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছেন তার গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে শ্রীমতী ইরানী জানান, কর্মরত মহিলাদের হোস্টেল গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করা হচ্ছে। ভিন্ন রাজ্যে গিয়ে যে সমস্ত মহিলা ও কম বয়সী মেয়েরা কর্মসূত্রে থাকেন তাদের সুবিধার্থেই এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। মিশন শক্তি অভিযানের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টার-এর সংখ্যা আরও বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন, যাতে দেশের বাকি জেলাগুলিতেও মহিলাদের সাহায্যের জন্য এধরণের কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা যায়।
বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ মুঞ্জপারা বলেন, এই সম্মেলন প্রকৃত পক্ষেই দেশের যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর আদর্শকেই প্রতিফলিত করে।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister For Women &Child Development Chairs National Conference Of States/UTs At Kevadia, Gujarat
Union Minister Emphasises On The Importance Of ‘Women Led Development’ As Envisioned By Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Exemplifying The True Spirit Of Federal Structure, National Conference Discusses& Deliberates On Better Implementation & Governance Of Schemes & Programmes Of The WCD Ministry
Smt. Smriti Irani Pays Glowing Tributes To 'LauhPurush' Of India, The Great Visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, At The Statue Of Unity
Union WCD Minister& Ministers Of States/UTs Plant Nutri- Fruit Saplings At Mahila Evam Bal Sashakti karan Van To Exemplify Vision Of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat' &To Promote Such Plantations Across The Nation
01 SEP 2021 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani chaired the National Conference, 2021, which was held on the 30th and 31st of August atKevadia, Gujarat, and was attended by Dr MahendrabhaiMunjpara, Minister of State for WCD and Ministers from various States, as well as Principal Secretaries of States/ UTs Women and Child Development / Social Welfare Department. The National Conference was a platform to discuss and deliberate on better implementation and governance of schemes and programmes of the Ministrynamely, the new initiatives on the three key missions: Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Shakti were discussed in detail.
The key event began on August 31st, 2021, with a tribute to the 'LauhPurush' of India, the great visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at the Statue of Unity by the Union Minister, WCD. Thiswas followed by planting of nutri-fruit saplings at Mahila Evam Bal Sashaktikaran Van, by the WCD Ministers of all States and UTs to exemplify the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat,' and to promote plantation of PoshanVatikas / Nutri-gardens all over the country.
During the conference, presentations on the three key Missions and Global Indices were made by the senior officers of the Union Ministry. Furthermore, the Chairpersons of NCPCR and NCWalso presented their perspectives on child rights and women empowerment.The State representatives actively participated in the deliberations and provided their valuable inputs and suggestions.
Later in the day, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, delivered the keynote address, sharing her vision for the future of women and children of India. The Union minister while expressing her ideas about Mission Poshan 2.0, mentioned that Poshan Maah 2021 was going to commence from 1st September 2021. She urgedall the State governments to participate in it wholeheartedly and decide on their own the targets for developing PoshanVatikas; carrying out drives for identification and follow-up treatment of SAM children in consonance with Streamlined guidelines of 13thJanuary,2021.She also requested the States to improve the infrastructure of AWCs andsaturate the supply of mobile phones and GMDs during the month.
While elaborating on Mission Vatsalya, the Cabinet Minister, WCD emphasised the importance of recent amendments in Juvenile Justice (JJ) Act. She expressed that it would increase the accountability of DC/DMs and would facilitate reintegration of vulnerable children into the society. She requested the representatives of State governments to provide their views and suggestions for Rules to be framed under JJ Amendment Act.
The Union Ministerstressed on the importance of ‘Women Led Development’ as envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. She suggested that we could think of developing a convergent modelfor providing Working Women Hostels (WWH) for women and young girls who migrate to different States for employment. She dwelt upon the importance of Mission Shakti and emphasising upon the importance of One Stop Centres,requested States toopen One Stop Centres in the remaining districts of thecountry.
Dr. MahendrabhaiMunjpara, Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, also shared his views at the event. The Conference with States/UTs exemplified the true spirit of our federal structure, resulting in coordinated and convergent efforts for the development and welfare of the country's women and children