பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி தலைமையில் மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தேசிய மாநாடு
01 SEP 2021 8:36AM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் கெவாடியாவில் ஆகஸ்ட் 30 மற்றும் 31 ஆம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தேசிய மாநாடு 2021க்கு மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நல அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திரபாய் முஞ்ச்பாரா, மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் அமைச்சர்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை வளர்ச்சி/ சமூக நலத்துறை முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள். மிஷன் போஷன் 2.0, மிஷன் வாத்சல்யா மற்றும் மிஷன் சக்தி ஆகிய மூன்று முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளை சிறப்பாக அமல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக நிகழ்ச்சியில் விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 31-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற முக்கிய நிகழ்வின்போது, இரும்பு மனிதர் திரு சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலை போற்றும் வகையில் ஒற்றுமை சிலைக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இதைத்தொடர்ந்து, நாடு முழுவதும் ஊட்டச்சத்து தோட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் ‘ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்' தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் ஊட்டச்சத்துமிக்க பழச் செடிகளை நடும் நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
மாநாட்டில் முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இரானி, ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம் 2021 இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 1) தொடங்கப்பட உள்ள நிலையில், ஊட்டச்சத்து தோட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் இலக்குகளில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடுமாறு அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளையும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மிஷன் வாத்சல்யா குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், சிறார் நீதிச் சட்டத்தில் அண்மையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள திருத்தங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தச் சட்டத்தின்கீழ் விதிகளை வடிவமைப்பதற்கு மாநிலங்கள் தங்களது கருத்துகளைத் தெரிவிக்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான பெண்களால் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும் வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், பணிக்காக வேறு மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து இடம்பெறும் மகளிர் மற்றும் இளம் பெண்களுக்கு மகளிர் விடுதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவது குறித்தும் திட்டமிடுமாறு அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார். மிஷன் சக்தியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், ஒரு நிறுத்த மையங்களை நாட்டின் மீதமுள்ள மாவட்டங்களிலும் தொடங்குமாறு மாநிலங்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750955

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister For Women &Child Development Chairs National Conference Of States/UTs At Kevadia, Gujarat
Union Minister Emphasises On The Importance Of ‘Women Led Development’ As Envisioned By Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Exemplifying The True Spirit Of Federal Structure, National Conference Discusses& Deliberates On Better Implementation & Governance Of Schemes & Programmes Of The WCD Ministry
Smt. Smriti Irani Pays Glowing Tributes To 'LauhPurush' Of India, The Great Visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, At The Statue Of Unity
Union WCD Minister& Ministers Of States/UTs Plant Nutri- Fruit Saplings At Mahila Evam Bal Sashakti karan Van To Exemplify Vision Of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat' &To Promote Such Plantations Across The Nation
01 SEP 2021 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani chaired the National Conference, 2021, which was held on the 30th and 31st of August atKevadia, Gujarat, and was attended by Dr MahendrabhaiMunjpara, Minister of State for WCD and Ministers from various States, as well as Principal Secretaries of States/ UTs Women and Child Development / Social Welfare Department. The National Conference was a platform to discuss and deliberate on better implementation and governance of schemes and programmes of the Ministrynamely, the new initiatives on the three key missions: Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya, and Mission Shakti were discussed in detail.
The key event began on August 31st, 2021, with a tribute to the 'LauhPurush' of India, the great visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, at the Statue of Unity by the Union Minister, WCD. Thiswas followed by planting of nutri-fruit saplings at Mahila Evam Bal Sashaktikaran Van, by the WCD Ministers of all States and UTs to exemplify the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat,' and to promote plantation of PoshanVatikas / Nutri-gardens all over the country.
During the conference, presentations on the three key Missions and Global Indices were made by the senior officers of the Union Ministry. Furthermore, the Chairpersons of NCPCR and NCWalso presented their perspectives on child rights and women empowerment.The State representatives actively participated in the deliberations and provided their valuable inputs and suggestions.
Later in the day, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, delivered the keynote address, sharing her vision for the future of women and children of India. The Union minister while expressing her ideas about Mission Poshan 2.0, mentioned that Poshan Maah 2021 was going to commence from 1st September 2021. She urgedall the State governments to participate in it wholeheartedly and decide on their own the targets for developing PoshanVatikas; carrying out drives for identification and follow-up treatment of SAM children in consonance with Streamlined guidelines of 13thJanuary,2021.She also requested the States to improve the infrastructure of AWCs andsaturate the supply of mobile phones and GMDs during the month.
While elaborating on Mission Vatsalya, the Cabinet Minister, WCD emphasised the importance of recent amendments in Juvenile Justice (JJ) Act. She expressed that it would increase the accountability of DC/DMs and would facilitate reintegration of vulnerable children into the society. She requested the representatives of State governments to provide their views and suggestions for Rules to be framed under JJ Amendment Act.
The Union Ministerstressed on the importance of ‘Women Led Development’ as envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. She suggested that we could think of developing a convergent modelfor providing Working Women Hostels (WWH) for women and young girls who migrate to different States for employment. She dwelt upon the importance of Mission Shakti and emphasising upon the importance of One Stop Centres,requested States toopen One Stop Centres in the remaining districts of thecountry.
Dr. MahendrabhaiMunjpara, Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, also shared his views at the event. The Conference with States/UTs exemplified the true spirit of our federal structure, resulting in coordinated and convergent efforts for the development and welfare of the country's women and children