Ministry of Finance
Grant-in-aid amounting to Rs. 13,385.70 crore released to Rural Local Bodies
Total grant amounting to Rs. 25,129.98 crore released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2021-22
31 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Monday released an amount of Rs. 13,385.70 crore to 25 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies. This Grant-in-aid is the 1st installment of Tied grants of the year 2021-22. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission.
Tied grants are released to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for improving two critical services namely (a) Sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling.
Out of the total Grant-in-aid allocated for Panchayati Raj institutions, 60 percent is ‘Tied Grant’. It’s earmarked for national priorities like drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting and sanitation. Remaining 40 percent is ‘Untied Grant’ and is to be utilized at the discretion of the Panchayati Raj institutions for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salaries.
Tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to the Rural local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the Rural local bodies within 10 working days of their receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies (RLB) grants released today and total RLB grants released so far is given below:
S. No.
Name of the State
Amount of RLB Grants released on 31-08-2021
(Rs. in crore)
Total RLB Grants released so far in 2021-22.
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
581.7
969.50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
51
142.75
3
Assam
355.8
593.00
4
Bihar
1112.7
1854.50
5
Chhattisgarh
322.5
537.50
6
Gujarat
708.6
1181.00
7
Haryana
280.5
467.50
8
Himachal Pradesh
95.1
158.50
9
Jharkhand
374.7
624.50
10
Karnataka
713.1
1188.50
11
Kerala
360.9
601.50
12
Madhya Pradesh
883.2
1472.00
13
Maharashtra
1292.1
2153.50
14
Manipur
39.3
65.50
15
Mizoram
20.7
34.50
16
Orissa
500.7
834.50
17
Punjab
307.8
860.00
18
Rajasthan
856.2
2392.50
19
Sikkim
9.3
15.50
20
Tamil Nadu
799.8
2783.23
21
Telangana
409.5
682.50
22
Tripura
42.3
70.50
23
Uttar Pradesh
2162.4
3604.00
24
Uttarakhand
127.5
212.50
25
West Bengal
978.3
1630.50
x
Total
13,385.70
25,129.98

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு, ரூ.13,385.70 கோடி மானிய உதவி: மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியது
31 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
இருபத்து ஐந்து மாநிலங்களின் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு, மானிய உதவியாக ரூ.13,385.70 கோடியை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத்துறை நேற்று வழங்கியது. 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டில் இதுவரை ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.25,129.98 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மானிய உதவி, 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டின் தொகுப்பு மானியத்தின் முதல் தவணையாகும். 15வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகள் படி இந்த மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திறந்தவெளிக் கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாத நிலையைப் பராமரித்தல், துப்புரவு, குடிநீர் விநியோகம், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, தண்ணீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு, இந்தத் தொகுப்பு மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும் மொத்த மானிய உதவியில் 60 சதவீதம், தொகுப்பு மானியமாகும். மீதமுள்ள 40 சதவீத மானியத்தை, சம்பளம் தவிர, உள்ளூர்த் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் விருப்பப்படி பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
மத்திய திட்டங்களின் கீழ் துப்புரவு மற்றும் குடிநீர் வசதிக்காக மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யும் நிதியை விட, ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு கூடுதல் நிதி கிடைப்பதை இந்தத் தொகுப்பு மானியம் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்த மானியத்தை 10 நாட்களுக்குள், மாநிலங்கள் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும். 10 நாட்களுக்கு மேல் தாமதமானால், மாநில அரசுகள் மானியத் தொகையை வட்டியுடன் சேர்த்து வழங்க வேண்டும்.
தமிழகத்துக்கு நேற்று ரூ.799.8 கோடியும், இந்த நிதியாண்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் ரூ.2783.23 கோடியும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மாநில வாரியாக வழங்கப்பட்ட மானிய உதவி, இதுவரை வழங்கிய மொத்த மானியத்தொகை பற்றிய விவரங்களை பின்வரும் இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750681