Ministry of Finance
Grant-in-aid amounting to Rs. 13,385.70 crore released to Rural Local Bodies
Total grant amounting to Rs. 25,129.98 crore released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2021-22
31 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Monday released an amount of Rs. 13,385.70 crore to 25 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies. This Grant-in-aid is the 1st installment of Tied grants of the year 2021-22. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission.
Tied grants are released to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for improving two critical services namely (a) Sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling.
Out of the total Grant-in-aid allocated for Panchayati Raj institutions, 60 percent is ‘Tied Grant’. It’s earmarked for national priorities like drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting and sanitation. Remaining 40 percent is ‘Untied Grant’ and is to be utilized at the discretion of the Panchayati Raj institutions for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salaries.
Tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to the Rural local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the Rural local bodies within 10 working days of their receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies (RLB) grants released today and total RLB grants released so far is given below:
S. No.
Name of the State
Amount of RLB Grants released on 31-08-2021
(Rs. in crore)
Total RLB Grants released so far in 2021-22.
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
581.7
969.50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
51
142.75
3
Assam
355.8
593.00
4
Bihar
1112.7
1854.50
5
Chhattisgarh
322.5
537.50
6
Gujarat
708.6
1181.00
7
Haryana
280.5
467.50
8
Himachal Pradesh
95.1
158.50
9
Jharkhand
374.7
624.50
10
Karnataka
713.1
1188.50
11
Kerala
360.9
601.50
12
Madhya Pradesh
883.2
1472.00
13
Maharashtra
1292.1
2153.50
14
Manipur
39.3
65.50
15
Mizoram
20.7
34.50
16
Orissa
500.7
834.50
17
Punjab
307.8
860.00
18
Rajasthan
856.2
2392.50
19
Sikkim
9.3
15.50
20
Tamil Nadu
799.8
2783.23
21
Telangana
409.5
682.50
22
Tripura
42.3
70.50
23
Uttar Pradesh
2162.4
3604.00
24
Uttarakhand
127.5
212.50
25
West Bengal
978.3
1630.50
x
Total
13,385.70
25,129.98

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 13,385.70 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായം അനുവദിച്ചു; കേരളത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചത് 360.9 കോടി രൂപ
31 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിആഗസ്റ്റ് 31, 2021
ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറുന്നതിനായി 25 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 13,385.70 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായം കേന്ദ്ര ധനവിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് അനുവദിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ 360.9 കോടി രൂപ കേരളത്തിലെ ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കാണ് അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ ടൈഡ് ഗ്രാന്റുകളുടെ ആദ്യ ഗഡുവാണിത്. പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാർശപ്രകാരമാണ് ധനസഹായം അനുവദിച്ചത്.
(1) ശുചിത്വം, വെളിയിട വിസർജ്ജന മുക്ത പദ്ധതികൾ (2) കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണം, മഴവെള്ള സംഭരണം, ജല പുനരുപയോഗം എന്നീ രണ്ട് മേഖലകളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സേവനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് ടൈഡ് ഗ്രാന്റുകൾ വിനിയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള മൊത്തം ധനസഹായത്തിൽ 60 ശതമാനം ‘ടൈഡ് ഗ്രാന്റ്’ ആണ്. ഇത് ദേശീയ മുൻഗണനയുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾക്കായി നീക്കിവച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 40 ശതമാനം '‘അൺ ടൈഡ് ഗ്രാന്റ്’' ആണ്. പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ വിവേചനാധികാരം ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, ശമ്പളം നൽകുന്നത് ഒഴികെയുള്ള, പ്രദേശത്തെ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി തുക വിനിയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിൽ നിന്ന് ധനസഹായം ലഭിച്ച് 10 പ്രവൃത്തി ദിനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗ്രാന്റ് കൈമാറേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. 10 പ്രവൃത്തിദിനങ്ങൾക്കപ്പുറമുള്ള കാലതാമസത്തിന് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ ഗ്രാന്റുകൾക്ക് പലിശ നല്കണം.
ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറിയ ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള കണക്കും ഇതുവരെ കൈമാറിയ മൊത്തം ഗ്രാന്റിന്റെ കണക്കും ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു:
S. No.
Name of the State
Amount of RLB Grants released on 31-08-2021
(Rs. in crore)
Total RLB Grants released so far in 2021-22.
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
581.7
969.50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
51
142.75
3
Assam
355.8
593.00
4
Bihar
1112.7
1854.50
5
Chhattisgarh
322.5
537.50
6
Gujarat
708.6
1181.00
7
Haryana
280.5
467.50
8
Himachal Pradesh
95.1
158.50
9
Jharkhand
374.7
624.50
10
Karnataka
713.1
1188.50
11
Kerala
360.9
601.50
12
Madhya Pradesh
883.2
1472.00
13
Maharashtra
1292.1
2153.50
14
Manipur
39.3
65.50
15
Mizoram
20.7
34.50
16
Orissa
500.7
834.50
17
Punjab
307.8
860.00
18
Rajasthan
856.2
2392.50
19
Sikkim
9.3
15.50
20
Tamil Nadu
799.8
2783.23
21
Telangana
409.5
682.50
22
Tripura
42.3
70.50
23
Uttar Pradesh
2162.4
3604.00
24
Uttarakhand
127.5
212.50
25
West Bengal
978.3
1630.50
x
Total
13,385.70