Ministry of Finance
Grant-in-aid amounting to Rs. 13,385.70 crore released to Rural Local Bodies
Total grant amounting to Rs. 25,129.98 crore released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2021-22
31 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Monday released an amount of Rs. 13,385.70 crore to 25 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies. This Grant-in-aid is the 1st installment of Tied grants of the year 2021-22. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission.
Tied grants are released to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for improving two critical services namely (a) Sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling.
Out of the total Grant-in-aid allocated for Panchayati Raj institutions, 60 percent is ‘Tied Grant’. It’s earmarked for national priorities like drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting and sanitation. Remaining 40 percent is ‘Untied Grant’ and is to be utilized at the discretion of the Panchayati Raj institutions for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salaries.
Tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to the Rural local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the Rural local bodies within 10 working days of their receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies (RLB) grants released today and total RLB grants released so far is given below:
S. No.
Name of the State
Amount of RLB Grants released on 31-08-2021
(Rs. in crore)
Total RLB Grants released so far in 2021-22.
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
581.7
969.50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
51
142.75
3
Assam
355.8
593.00
4
Bihar
1112.7
1854.50
5
Chhattisgarh
322.5
537.50
6
Gujarat
708.6
1181.00
7
Haryana
280.5
467.50
8
Himachal Pradesh
95.1
158.50
9
Jharkhand
374.7
624.50
10
Karnataka
713.1
1188.50
11
Kerala
360.9
601.50
12
Madhya Pradesh
883.2
1472.00
13
Maharashtra
1292.1
2153.50
14
Manipur
39.3
65.50
15
Mizoram
20.7
34.50
16
Orissa
500.7
834.50
17
Punjab
307.8
860.00
18
Rajasthan
856.2
2392.50
19
Sikkim
9.3
15.50
20
Tamil Nadu
799.8
2783.23
21
Telangana
409.5
682.50
22
Tripura
42.3
70.50
23
Uttar Pradesh
2162.4
3604.00
24
Uttarakhand
127.5
212.50
25
West Bengal
978.3
1630.50
x
Total
13,385.70
25,129.98

अर्थ मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना 13,385.70 कोटी रुपये अनुदान-सहाय्य जारी
2021-22 यावर्षात ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना 25,129.98 कोटी रुपये एकूण अनुदान-सहाय्य वितरीत
31 AUG 2021 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने सोमवारी ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना अनुदान देण्यासाठी 25 राज्यांना 13,385.70 कोटी रुपये निधी जारी केला. हे अनुदान-सहाय्य 2021-22 या वर्षातील अनुदानाचा पहिला हप्ता आहे. 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारशींनुसार हे अनुदान जारी करण्यात आले आहे.
ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना (आरएलबी) दोन महत्त्वपूर्ण सेवा सुधारण्यासाठी (अ) स्वच्छता आणि खुल्या शौचापासून मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थितीची देखभाल आणि (ब) पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा, पावसाचे पाणी साठवणे आणि पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर यासाठी सशर्त अनुदान जारी केले जाते.
पंचायती राज संस्थांसाठी जारी एकूण अनुदानापैकी 60 टक्के 'सशर्त अनुदान' आहे. पेयजल पुरवठा, पावसाचे पाणी साठवणे आणि स्वच्छता यासारख्या राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमासाठी हे अनुदान राखीव आहे. उर्वरित 40 टक्के 'विनाशर्त अनुदान ' आहे आणि पंचायती राज संस्था वेतन रक्कम वगळता विशिष्ट स्थानिक गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ते वापरू शकतात.
सशर्त अनुदानाचा अर्थ केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांअंतर्गत स्वच्छता आणि पिण्याच्या पाण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्याद्वारे वितरित केल्या जाणाऱ्या निधीच्या व्यतिरिक्त ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना अतिरिक्त निधीची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे हा आहे.
केंद्र सरकारकडून निधी मिळाल्यानंतर 10 कामकाजाच्या दिवसांच्या आत राज्यांनी ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना अनुदान हस्तांतरित करणे आवश्यक आहे. 10 कामकाजाच्या दिवसांपेक्षा जास्त विलंब झाल्यास राज्य सरकारांनी व्याजासह अनुदान जारी करणे आवश्यक आहे.
ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था (आरएलबी) अनुदानाची आज जारी केलेली राज्यनिहाय रक्कम आणि आतापर्यंत जारी केलेले एकूण अनुदान पुढीलप्रमाणे :
S. No.
Name of the State
Amount of RLB Grants released on 31-08-2021
(Rs. in crore)
Total RLB Grants released so far in 2021-22.
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
581.7
969.50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
51
142.75
3
Assam
355.8
593.00
4
Bihar
1112.7
1854.50
5
Chhattisgarh
322.5
537.50
6
Gujarat
708.6
1181.00
7
Haryana
280.5
467.50
8
Himachal Pradesh
95.1
158.50
9
Jharkhand
374.7
624.50
10
Karnataka
713.1
1188.50
11
Kerala
360.9
601.50
12
Madhya Pradesh
883.2
1472.00
13
Maharashtra
1292.1
2153.50
14
Manipur
39.3
65.50
15
Mizoram
20.7
34.50
16
Orissa
500.7
834.50
17
Punjab
307.8
860.00
18
Rajasthan
856.2
2392.50
19
Sikkim
9.3
15.50
20
Tamil Nadu
799.8
2783.23
21
Telangana
409.5
682.50
22
Tripura
42.3
70.50
23
Uttar Pradesh
2162.4
3604.00
24
Uttarakhand
127.5
212.50
25
West Bengal
978.3
1630.50
x
Total
13,385.70
25,129.98