ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
13,385.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25,129.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
31 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 25 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 13,385.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੀਆਂ ਬੱਝੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ 15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਲੋਕਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ (ਆਰਐਲਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ (ਏ) ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ (ਓਡੀਐਫ) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ (ਬੀ) ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਬੱਝੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਬੱਝੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ' ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ 40 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ 'ਅਨਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ' ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੱਝੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ 10 ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।10 ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐਲਬੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਕਮ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਰਐਲਬੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ :
S. No.
Name of the State
Amount of RLB Grants released on 31-08-2021
(Rs. in crore)
Total RLB Grants released so far in 2021-22.
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
581.7
969.50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
51
142.75
3
Assam
355.8
593.00
4
Bihar
1112.7
1854.50
5
Chhattisgarh
322.5
537.50
6
Gujarat
708.6
1181.00
7
Haryana
280.5
467.50
8
Himachal Pradesh
95.1
158.50
9
Jharkhand
374.7
624.50
10
Karnataka
713.1
1188.50
11
Kerala
360.9
601.50
12
Madhya Pradesh
883.2
1472.00
13
Maharashtra
1292.1
2153.50
14
Manipur
39.3
65.50
15
Mizoram
20.7
34.50
16
Orissa
500.7
834.50
17
Punjab
307.8
860.00
18
Rajasthan
856.2
2392.50
19
Sikkim
9.3
15.50
20
Tamil Nadu
799.8
2783.23
21
Telangana
409.5
682.50
22
Tripura
42.3
70.50
23
Uttar Pradesh
2162.4
3604.00
24
Uttarakhand
127.5
212.50
25
West Bengal
978.3
1630.50
x
Total
13,385.70
25,129.98

Ministry of Finance
Grant-in-aid amounting to Rs. 13,385.70 crore released to Rural Local Bodies
Total grant amounting to Rs. 25,129.98 crore released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2021-22
31 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Monday released an amount of Rs. 13,385.70 crore to 25 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies. This Grant-in-aid is the 1st installment of Tied grants of the year 2021-22. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission.
Tied grants are released to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for improving two critical services namely (a) Sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling.
Out of the total Grant-in-aid allocated for Panchayati Raj institutions, 60 percent is ‘Tied Grant’. It’s earmarked for national priorities like drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting and sanitation. Remaining 40 percent is ‘Untied Grant’ and is to be utilized at the discretion of the Panchayati Raj institutions for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salaries.
Tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to the Rural local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the Rural local bodies within 10 working days of their receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies (RLB) grants released today and total RLB grants released so far is given below:
S. No.
Name of the State
Amount of RLB Grants released on 31-08-2021
(Rs. in crore)
Total RLB Grants released so far in 2021-22.
(Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
581.7
969.50
2
Arunachal Pradesh
51
142.75
3
Assam
355.8
593.00
4
Bihar
1112.7
1854.50
5
Chhattisgarh
322.5
537.50
6
Gujarat
708.6
1181.00
7
Haryana
280.5
467.50
8
Himachal Pradesh
95.1
158.50
9
Jharkhand
374.7
624.50
10
Karnataka
713.1
1188.50
11
Kerala
360.9
601.50
12
Madhya Pradesh
883.2
1472.00
13
Maharashtra
1292.1
2153.50
14
Manipur
39.3
65.50
15
Mizoram
20.7
34.50
16
Orissa
500.7
834.50
17
Punjab
307.8
860.00
18
Rajasthan
856.2
2392.50
19
Sikkim
9.3
15.50
20
Tamil Nadu
799.8
2783.23
21
Telangana
409.5
682.50
22
Tripura
42.3
70.50
23
Uttar Pradesh
2162.4
3604.00
24
Uttarakhand
127.5
212.50
25
West Bengal
978.3
1630.50
x
Total
13,385.70
25,129.98