Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Fit India Mobile App on National Sports Day today
“Fit India Mobile App is India’s most comprehensive fitness App launched for 135 crore Indians”: Anurag Thakur
29 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• The App is free of cost but will prove invaluable for our fitness: Shri Anurag Thakur
• This Fit India App will help in making New India a Fit India : Shri Nisith Pramanik
• The Ministers interacted virtually with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, sports journalist Ayaz Memon and pilot Capt Anny Divya among others
• Fit India App is free and available in English & Hindi on both the Android and the iOS platforms
• Shri Thakur appealed to the people to make Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a success with public participation in campaigns like Fit India Movement
To celebrate second anniversary of Fit India Movement and as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Fit India Mobile Application at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi on National Sports Day today. Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event. Secretary, Sports Shri Ravi Mittal and Secretary, Youth Affairs, Smt Usha Sharma were also present on the occasion. Before the launch of Fit India App Launch event, Shri Anurag Thakur first paid floral tributes to magician of hockey, Major Dhyan Chand at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium. Shri Nisith Pramanik also paid respect.
The Ministers virtually interacted with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, journalist Ayaz Memon, pilot Captain Anny Divya, a school student, and a housewife who demonstrated the use of Fit India app after the launch.
The Fit India App is free and available in English & Hindi on both the Android and the iOS platforms and has been developed keeping in mind that it works even on basic smartphones.
Congratulating everyone on the second anniversary of the Fit India Movement as well as on National Sports Day, the Minister said, “the Fit India Mobile App brings ease of checking ones fitness levels right into the palm of every Indian. It has some unique features like ‘fitness score’, animated videos, activity trackers and ‘my plan’ catering to individual specific needs.”
He further said, “last year the Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched age appropriate fitness protocols, these protocols are certified by WHO and has been made keeping in mind international standards. Sh Narendra Modi has also given fitness mantra for the people of the country – FITNESS KI DOSE, AADHA GHANTA ROZ”.
He added, “Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019, on the occasion of National Sports Day by Hon’ble PM with the aim to make fitness an integral part of the lives every Indian. Today this has become a Jan Andolan! I appeal to the citizens to make Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a success with public participation in the Fit India Movement. A healthy, fit India is the New India we envision for our citizens!” Fit India Mobile App is India’s most comprehensive fitness App launched for 135 crore Indians, Shri Anurag Thakur said.
Shri Anurag Thakur further said that it is essential to ensure fitness of our youth if we want them to contribute meaningfully to nation building. He urged everyone to popularize the app through social media. “ The App is free of cost but will prove invaluable for our fitness”, he said.
Shri Nisith Pramanik said that contribution of countrymen in making Fit India Movement a Jan Andolan is incredible. This Fit India App will help in making New India a Fit India and fulfill the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said. Shri Pramanik added that Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur is a true role model for Fit India and he inspires everyone.
During virtual interaction, Manpreet Singh,the Indian hockey team captain appreciated the easy to use features of the app and its utility to monitor health parameters. Captain Anny Divya, who is a pilot, highlighted the importance of monitoring water intake and sleep during her busy work schedule with the help of the app. She also performed modified pushups which helps in upper body strength. The exercise is available on app and everyone can have their score on the app. Sh. Anurag thakur and Sh. Nitish Pramanik performed Vraksha Aasan with the Wrestler Sangram Singh to maintain the stability and balance of the body. Journalist Ayaz Memon highlighted the importance of fitness for old age people and showcased the chair stretch test to stay fit. Shruti Tomar, a class VIII student talked about importance of physical fitness along with studies while the housewife Shyamlee Sharma demonstrated usefulness of app to help her keep fit during hectic daily household chores.
The Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. The key message is Fitness is easy, fun and free, and can be practiced anywhere. One year later, on the occasion of 1st Anniversary of Fit India movement, Prime Minister launched ‘The Age appropriate fitness protocols for three age groups (1) 5-18 years (2) 18-65 Years and (3) 65+ Years’ developed by an expert committee and endorsed by World Health Organization (WHO). Prime Minister has also given a clarion call, i.e. a fit mantra for the people of the country – Fitness Ki Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz.
The unique feature of the Fit India App is to empower each individual to check his/her fitness score based on a set of age specific fitness tests and get specific recommendations on how to improve their fitness level through physical activities including yoga protocols. Animated Videos have been provided to make individuals understand about the procedure for conducting the fitness tests themselves. These features are based on the Age-appropriate fitness protocols launched by Prime Minister.
The “Fitness Protocol” feature allows the user from different age groups to do various exercises which help them in being able to keep up with basic fitness levels. The protocol covers exercises that are universally followed and duly ratified by health experts.
Additional features
Everyone has a different food, activity and hydration need based on their age, gender, current lifestyle and body composition. The “My Plan” feature of Fit India Mobile App lets every Individual to define their current lifestyle – time spent on physical activity, water intake, sleep hours, current weight and targeted weight - to get a customised food plan, lifestyle changes for them to achieve his/her goals. The Fit India App recommends Indian Food Plan, No. of Glasses of Water and no. of hours of Sleep.
The “Activity Tracker” feature of the application helps Individuals to keep track of their daily activity levels. The real time Step Tracker helps Individuals to track their daily steps and encourages them to set higher goals for themselves. The App lets individuals to also track their daily Water Intake, Calorie Intake and Sleep Hours.
Individuals can set hourly reminders and track their progress of Fitness Scores and Daily Activity over a period of time, share their fitness and activity data with other to motivate more people to take up fitness and lifestyle changes.
The App also provides opportunities for Individuals, Schools, Groups and Organisations to participate in various Fit India Events, Certification Programs, etc. People can share their fitness success stories using this platform.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আজ ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল অ্যাপের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল অ্যাপ ভারতের একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ ফিটনেস অ্যাপ যা ১৩৫ কোটি ভারতবাসীর জন্য চালু করা হয়েছে: অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর
29 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় সমূহ-
* বিনামূল্যের এই অ্যাপটি আমাদের ফিটনেসের জন্য অমুল্য বলে প্রমাণিত হবে: শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর
* এই ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাপটি আধুনিক ভারতকে নিউ ইন্ডিয়া এ ফিট ইন্ডিয়া'য় রূপান্তরিত করতে সাহায্য করবে: শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক
* দুই কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ভারতীয় হকি দলের অধিনায়ক মন প্রীত সিং, কুস্তিগীর সংগ্রাম সিং, ক্রীড়া সাংবাদিক আয়াজ মেমন এবং পাইলট ক্যাপ্টেন অ্যানি দিব্যা'র সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
* ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাপটি ইংরেজি এবং হিন্দি উভয় ভাষাতেই অ্যানড্রয়েড ও আইফোনে পাওয়া যাবে।
* শ্রী ঠাকুর ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট এর মতো জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব সফল করার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের দ্বিতীয় বার্ষিক উপলক্ষে আজ জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে নতুন দিল্লিতে যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল অ্যাপের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় ক্রীড়াঙ্গনে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া সচিব শ্রী রবি মিত্তাল এবং যুব বিষয়ক সচিব শ্রীমতি ঊষা শর্মা।
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল অ্যাপ উদ্বোধনের আগে শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর হকির জাদুকর ধ্যানচাঁদ এর মূর্তিতে মাল্যদান করে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিকও শ্রদ্ধার্পন করেন।
উভয় মন্ত্রীই ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে মতবিনিময় করেন। ভারতীয় হকি দলের অধিনায়ক মন প্রীত সিং, কুস্তিগীর সংগ্রাম সিং, ক্রীড়া সাংবাদিক আয়াজ মেমন, পাইলট ক্যাপ্টেন অ্যানি দিব্যা ছাড়াও একজন স্কুল ছাত্র এবং একজন গৃহবধূর সঙ্গে, যিনি ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাপটি উদ্বোধনের পর তার ব্যবহার দেখিয়েছিলেন।
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল অ্যাপটি বিনামূল্যে ইংরেজি ও হিন্দি ভাষায় পাওয়া যাবে। এটি এন্ড্রয়েড এবং আইফোন ছাড়াও সাধারণ স্মার্টফোনেও কাজ করবে।
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস এবং ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযানের দ্বিতীয় বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, " ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল অ্যাপটি প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের হাতের তালুতে ফিটনেস লেভেল চেক করার সুবিধা এনে দেবে। এর বেশ কিছু অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য রয়েছে যেমন, ফিটনেস স্কোর, অ্যানিমেটেড ভিডিও, অ্যাক্টিভিটি ট্রাকার এবং মাই প্ল্যান, যা ব্যক্তিবিশেষের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট চাহিদা মেটাবে।"
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতবছর বয়সের উপযুক্ত ফিটনেস প্রটোকল চালু করেছিলেন। এই প্রটোকল গুলি বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা দ্বারা নিবন্ধিত এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মানদণ্ডের কথা ভেবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে ফিটনেস মন্ত্রও দিয়েছেন- 'ফিটনেস কি ডোজ, আধা ঘন্টা রোজ।'
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী জানান, ২০১৯ সালের ২৯ আগস্ট ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট-এর সূচনা করা হয়েছিল এই জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফিটনেসকে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের জীবনের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এর সূচনা করেছিলেন। বর্তমানে এটি জন আন্দোলনের রূপ নিয়েছে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের মতোই জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব সফল করার জন্য তিনি আহ্বান জানান।
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল অ্যাপ ভারতের একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ ফিটনেস অ্যাপ যা ১৩৫ কোটি ভারতবাসীর জন্য চালু করা হয়েছে বলে শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, জাতি গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে দেশের তরুণদের ফিটনেস নিশ্চিত করা অপরিহার্য। সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে এই অ্যাপটি জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য তিনি সকলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক বলেন, ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টকে জন আন্দোলনের রূপ দিতে দেশের মানুষের অবদান অনস্বীকার্য। এই ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাপ আধুনিক ভারতকে নিউ ইন্ডিয়া এ ফিট ইন্ডিয়া'য় রূপান্তরিত করতে সাহায্য করবে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন পূরণ করবে। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর হচ্ছেন ফিট ইন্ডিয়ার একজন সত্যিকারের রোল মডেল এবং তিনি সবাইকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেন।
এই অ্যাপটি ব্যক্তিবিশেষ, বিদ্যালয়, গোষ্ঠী বা বিভিন্ন সংস্থার জন্য ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ইভেন্ট, সার্টিফিকেশন প্রোগ্রাম প্রভৃতিতে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ প্রদান করবে। এমনকি সাধারণ মানুষ এই প্লাটফর্মটি ব্যবহার করে তাদের ফিটনেস বজায় রাখার সাফল্যের কাহিনী শেয়ার করতে পারবেন।