Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Fit India Mobile App on National Sports Day today
“Fit India Mobile App is India’s most comprehensive fitness App launched for 135 crore Indians”: Anurag Thakur
29 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• The App is free of cost but will prove invaluable for our fitness: Shri Anurag Thakur
• This Fit India App will help in making New India a Fit India : Shri Nisith Pramanik
• The Ministers interacted virtually with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, sports journalist Ayaz Memon and pilot Capt Anny Divya among others
• Fit India App is free and available in English & Hindi on both the Android and the iOS platforms
• Shri Thakur appealed to the people to make Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a success with public participation in campaigns like Fit India Movement
To celebrate second anniversary of Fit India Movement and as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Fit India Mobile Application at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi on National Sports Day today. Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event. Secretary, Sports Shri Ravi Mittal and Secretary, Youth Affairs, Smt Usha Sharma were also present on the occasion. Before the launch of Fit India App Launch event, Shri Anurag Thakur first paid floral tributes to magician of hockey, Major Dhyan Chand at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium. Shri Nisith Pramanik also paid respect.
The Ministers virtually interacted with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, journalist Ayaz Memon, pilot Captain Anny Divya, a school student, and a housewife who demonstrated the use of Fit India app after the launch.
The Fit India App is free and available in English & Hindi on both the Android and the iOS platforms and has been developed keeping in mind that it works even on basic smartphones.
Congratulating everyone on the second anniversary of the Fit India Movement as well as on National Sports Day, the Minister said, “the Fit India Mobile App brings ease of checking ones fitness levels right into the palm of every Indian. It has some unique features like ‘fitness score’, animated videos, activity trackers and ‘my plan’ catering to individual specific needs.”
He further said, “last year the Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched age appropriate fitness protocols, these protocols are certified by WHO and has been made keeping in mind international standards. Sh Narendra Modi has also given fitness mantra for the people of the country – FITNESS KI DOSE, AADHA GHANTA ROZ”.
He added, “Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019, on the occasion of National Sports Day by Hon’ble PM with the aim to make fitness an integral part of the lives every Indian. Today this has become a Jan Andolan! I appeal to the citizens to make Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a success with public participation in the Fit India Movement. A healthy, fit India is the New India we envision for our citizens!” Fit India Mobile App is India’s most comprehensive fitness App launched for 135 crore Indians, Shri Anurag Thakur said.
Shri Anurag Thakur further said that it is essential to ensure fitness of our youth if we want them to contribute meaningfully to nation building. He urged everyone to popularize the app through social media. “ The App is free of cost but will prove invaluable for our fitness”, he said.
Shri Nisith Pramanik said that contribution of countrymen in making Fit India Movement a Jan Andolan is incredible. This Fit India App will help in making New India a Fit India and fulfill the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said. Shri Pramanik added that Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur is a true role model for Fit India and he inspires everyone.
During virtual interaction, Manpreet Singh,the Indian hockey team captain appreciated the easy to use features of the app and its utility to monitor health parameters. Captain Anny Divya, who is a pilot, highlighted the importance of monitoring water intake and sleep during her busy work schedule with the help of the app. She also performed modified pushups which helps in upper body strength. The exercise is available on app and everyone can have their score on the app. Sh. Anurag thakur and Sh. Nitish Pramanik performed Vraksha Aasan with the Wrestler Sangram Singh to maintain the stability and balance of the body. Journalist Ayaz Memon highlighted the importance of fitness for old age people and showcased the chair stretch test to stay fit. Shruti Tomar, a class VIII student talked about importance of physical fitness along with studies while the housewife Shyamlee Sharma demonstrated usefulness of app to help her keep fit during hectic daily household chores.
The Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. The key message is Fitness is easy, fun and free, and can be practiced anywhere. One year later, on the occasion of 1st Anniversary of Fit India movement, Prime Minister launched ‘The Age appropriate fitness protocols for three age groups (1) 5-18 years (2) 18-65 Years and (3) 65+ Years’ developed by an expert committee and endorsed by World Health Organization (WHO). Prime Minister has also given a clarion call, i.e. a fit mantra for the people of the country – Fitness Ki Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz.
The unique feature of the Fit India App is to empower each individual to check his/her fitness score based on a set of age specific fitness tests and get specific recommendations on how to improve their fitness level through physical activities including yoga protocols. Animated Videos have been provided to make individuals understand about the procedure for conducting the fitness tests themselves. These features are based on the Age-appropriate fitness protocols launched by Prime Minister.
The “Fitness Protocol” feature allows the user from different age groups to do various exercises which help them in being able to keep up with basic fitness levels. The protocol covers exercises that are universally followed and duly ratified by health experts.
Additional features
Everyone has a different food, activity and hydration need based on their age, gender, current lifestyle and body composition. The “My Plan” feature of Fit India Mobile App lets every Individual to define their current lifestyle – time spent on physical activity, water intake, sleep hours, current weight and targeted weight - to get a customised food plan, lifestyle changes for them to achieve his/her goals. The Fit India App recommends Indian Food Plan, No. of Glasses of Water and no. of hours of Sleep.
The “Activity Tracker” feature of the application helps Individuals to keep track of their daily activity levels. The real time Step Tracker helps Individuals to track their daily steps and encourages them to set higher goals for themselves. The App lets individuals to also track their daily Water Intake, Calorie Intake and Sleep Hours.
Individuals can set hourly reminders and track their progress of Fitness Scores and Daily Activity over a period of time, share their fitness and activity data with other to motivate more people to take up fitness and lifestyle changes.
The App also provides opportunities for Individuals, Schools, Groups and Organisations to participate in various Fit India Events, Certification Programs, etc. People can share their fitness success stories using this platform.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप का शुभारंभ किया
135 करोड़ भारतीयों के लिए लॉन्च किया गया फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप भारत का सबसे व्यापक फिटनेस मोबाइल ऐप है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
29 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
यह ऐप नि:शुल्क है लेकिन हमारी फिटनेस के लिए बहुमूल्य सिद्ध होगा: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
फिट इंडिया ऐप न्यू इंडिया को फिट इंडिया बनाने में मदद करेगा : श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक
मंत्रियों ने भारतीय हॉकी टीम के कप्तान मनप्रीत सिंह, पहलवान संग्राम सिंह, खेल पत्रकार अयाज मेमन और पायलट कैप्टन एनी दिव्या के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की
फिट इंडिया ऐप एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म पर अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में उपलब्ध है और यह निःशुल्क है
श्री ठाकुर ने लोगों से फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट जैसे अभियानों में जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को सफल बनाने की अपील की
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की दूसरी वर्षगांठ मनाने के क्रम में केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक भी शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर खेल सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल और युवा कार्य सचिव श्रीमती उषा शर्मा भी उपस्थित थीं। फिट इंडिया ऐप शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम से पहले श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने स्टेडियम में हॉकी के जादूगर मेजर ध्यान चंद की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने भी सम्मान जताया।
मंत्रियों ने भारतीय हॉकी टीम के कप्तान मनप्रीत सिंह, पहलवान संग्राम सिंह, पत्रकार अयाज मेमन, पायलट कैप्टन एनी दिव्या, एक स्कूली छात्र और एक गृहिणी के साथ वर्चुअल रूप में बातचीत की। गृहिणी ने लॉन्च के बाद फिट इंडिया ऐप का उपयोग करके भी दिखाया।
फिट इंडिया ऐप एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म पर अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में उपलब्ध है और यह निःशुल्क है। इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए ऐप विकसित किया गया है कि यह साधारण स्मार्टफोन पर भी काम करे।
फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की दूसरी वर्षगांठ के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर सभी को बधाई देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप प्रत्येक भारतीय को एक मोबाइल के सहारे फिटनेस स्तर की जांच करने करने की सुविधा देता है। इस ऐप में फिटनेस स्कोर, एनिमेटेड वीडियो, गतिविधि ट्रैकर्स और व्यक्तिगत विशिष्ट जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली ‘मेरी योजना’ जैसी कुछ अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “ पिछले साल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विभिन्न आयु-वर्ग के अनुकूल, फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल लॉन्च किए थे। ये प्रोटोकॉल डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा प्रमाणित हैं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किये गए हैं। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के लोगों के लिए फिटनेस का मंत्र भी दिया है - फिटनेस की डोज, आधा घंटा रोज।
उन्होंने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 29 अगस्त 2019 को राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट शुरू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य फिटनेस को प्रत्येक भारतीय के जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाना था। आज यह जन आंदोलन बन गया है! मैं नागरिकों से अपील करता हूं कि फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट में जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को सफल बनाएं। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, एक स्वस्थ, फिट भारत वह नया भारत है, जिसकी हम अपने नागरिकों के लिए कल्पना करते हैं! फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप 135 करोड़ भारतीयों के लिए लॉन्च किया गया भारत का सबसे व्यापक फिटनेस ऐप है।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि यदि हम चाहते हैं कि हमारे युवा राष्ट्र निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान दें तो उनकी फिटनेस को सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने सभी से सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से ऐप को लोकप्रिय बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, ऐप निःशुल्क है, लेकिन हमारी फिटनेस के लिए बहुमूल्य सिद्ध होगा।
श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट को जन आंदोलन बनाने में देशवासियों का योगदान अतुलनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि फिट इंडिया ऐप, न्यू इंडिया को फिट इंडिया बनाने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को साकार करने में मददगार साबित होगा। आगे श्री प्रमाणिक ने कहा कि खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर फिट इंडिया के लिए बेहतरीन रोल मॉडल हैं और सभी के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं।
वर्चुअल संवाद के दौरान भारतीय हॉकी टीम के कप्तान मनप्रीत सिंह ने ऐप की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इसमें दी गई विभिन्‍न सुविधाओं का उपयोग अत्‍यंत आसानी से किया जा सकता है और इसके साथ ही स्वास्थ्य मानकों की निगरानी करने में भी यह काफी उपयोगी है। कैप्टन एनी दिव्या, जो एक पायलट हैं, ने इस ऐप की खासियत की चर्चा करते हुए बताया कि इसकी मदद से उनके लिए अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम के दौरान पूरे दिन जल के सेवन और अपनी नींद पर करीबी नजर रखना काफी आसान हो गया है। उन्‍होंने बदले हुए तरीके से दंड-बैठक भी करके दिखाई जिससे शरीर के ऊपरी हिस्‍से की ताकत को बनाए रखने में काफी मदद मिलती है। यह विशेष व्‍यायाम इस ऐप पर उपलब्ध है और हर कोई ऐप पर इससे जुड़ा अपना स्कोर देख सकता है। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने शरीर में समुचित स्‍थायित्‍व और संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए पहलवान संग्राम सिंह के साथ-साथ वृक्षासन किया। पत्रकार अयाज मेमन ने बुजुर्गों के लिए फिटनेस के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और फिट रहने के लिए ‘चेयर स्ट्रेच’ से जुड़ी पूरी प्रक्रिया बाकायदा करके दिखाई। आठवीं कक्षा की छात्रा श्रुति तोमर ने पढ़ाई के साथ-साथ शारीरिक फिटनेस के विशेष महत्व के बारे में बताया, जबकि गृहिणी श्यामली शर्मा ने यह बाकायदा करके दिखाया कि हर दिन घर के व्यस्त कामों के दौरान फिट रहने में यह ऐप किस तरह से काफी मददगार है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 29 अगस्त 2019 को फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट लॉन्च किया था। इस अभियान के संबंध मे प्रधानमंत्री का विज़न था – भारत को एक फिट और स्वस्थ राष्ट्र बनाना। मुख्य संदेश था – फिट रहना आसान है, यह मजेदार और मुफ्त है तथा इसका अभ्यास कहीं भी किया जा सकता है। एक साल बाद, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'तीन आयु समूहों (1) 5-18 वर्ष (2) 18-65 वर्ष और (3) 65+ वर्ष' के लिए आयु उपयुक्त फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारंभ किया, जिसे एक विशेषज्ञ समिति ने विकसित किया है और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने भी इसकी अनुशंसा की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की जनता को एक मंत्र भी दिया है- फिटनेस की डोज, आधा घंटा रोज।
फिट इंडिया ऐप की विशेषता है - प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, आयु के अनुसार फिटनेस परीक्षणों के एक सेट के आधार पर अपने फिटनेस स्कोर की जांच कर सकता है और इस बात की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकता है कि योग प्रोटोकॉल सहित किन शारीरिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से वह अपने फिटनेस स्तर को बेहतर बना सकता है। फिटनेस का परीक्षण करने की प्रक्रिया को समझाने के लिए एनिमेटेड वीडियो भी दिए गए हैं। ये विशेषताएं, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए आयु-उपयुक्त फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल पर आधारित हैं।
"फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल" विशेषता विभिन्न आयु समूहों के उपयोगकर्ता को कई तरह के अभ्यास करने की अनुमति देती है, जो उन्हें सामान्य फिटनेस स्तर को बनाए रखने में मदद करती है। प्रोटोकॉल में ऐसे व्यायाम शामिल हैं, जिनका अभ्यास पूरी दुनिया में लोगों द्वारा किया जाता है और स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों द्वारा इनकी विधिवत पुष्टि भी की गयी है।
अतिरिक्त विशेषताएं
हर किसी की उम्र, लिंग, वर्तमान जीवनशैली और शरीर संरचना के आधार पर अलग-अलग भोजन, जल की मात्रा और गतिविधि की आवश्यकता होती है। फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप की "मेरी योजना" सुविधा प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपनी वर्तमान जीवन शैली को परिभाषित करने का अवसर देती है - शारीरिक गतिविधि पर बिताया गया समय, पानी की मात्रा, सोने की अवधि, वर्तमान वजन और लक्षित वजन – अपना लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए एक अनुकूलित भोजन योजना तथा जीवन शैली में परिवर्तन। फिट इंडिया ऐप भारतीय खाद्य योजना, पानी के गिलास की संख्या और नींद के घंटों की सिफारिश करता है।
एप्लिकेशन की "एक्टिविटी ट्रैकर" सुविधा व्यक्तियों को उनके दैनिक गतिविधि स्तरों पर नज़र रखने में मदद करती है। वास्तविक समय पर स्टेप ट्रैकर व्यक्तियों को उनके दैनिक कदमों की जानकारी प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है और उन्हें उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। ऐप व्यक्तियों को दैनिक स्तर पर जल की मात्रा, कैलोरी मात्रा और नींद के घंटों की भी निगरानी रखने में मदद करता है।
याद रखने के लिए लोग प्रति घंटा के हिसाब से सेटिंग कर सकते हैं और समय के साथ फिटनेस स्कोर और दैनिक गतिविधि की अपनी प्रगति की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। लोग अपनी फिटनेस और गतिविधि डेटा दूसरों के साथ साझा कर सकते हैं, ताकि फिटनेस और जीवन शैली में बदलाव के लिए अधिक लोगों को प्रेरित किया जा सके।
यह ऐप, व्यक्तियों, स्कूलों, समूहों और संगठनों को विभिन्न फिट इंडिया कार्यक्रमों, प्रमाणन कार्यक्रमों आदि में भाग लेने के अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। लोग इस प्लेटफार्म का उपयोग करके अपनी फिटनेस-सफलता की कहानियों को साझा कर सकते हैं।