نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج قومی کھیلوں کے دن فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ کا آغاز کیا
" 135 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے لیے لانچ کیا گیا فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ ہندستان کا سب سے جامع فٹنس موبائل ایپ ہے":جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
29 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات :
• یہ ایپ مفت ہے لیکن ہماری فٹنس کے لیے بہت قیمتی ثابت ہوگا۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
• یہ فٹ انڈیا ایپ نیو انڈیا کو فٹ انڈیا بنانے میں مدد کرے گا: جناب نستھ پرمانک
• وزیروں نے ہندوستانی ہاکی ٹیم کے کپتان منپریت سنگھ ، پہلوان سنگرام سنگھ ، کھیلوں کے اسپورٹس جرنلسٹ ایاز میمن اور پائلٹ کیپٹن اینی دویا کے ساتھ عملی طور پر بات چیت کی
• فٹ انڈیا ایپ اینڈرائیڈ اور اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارموں پر انگلش اور ہندی میں دستیاب ہے اور یہ مفت ہے۔
• جناب ٹھاکر نے لوگوں سے فٹ انڈیا مومنٹ جیسی مہمات میں حصہ لے کر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو کامیاب بنانے کی اپیل کی۔
‘‘ آزادی کا امر ت مہوتسو ’’ کے حصے کے طور پر فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی دوسری سالگرہ منانے کے سلسلہ میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم ، نئی دہلی میں فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کےوزیر جناب نستھ پرمانک نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پرکھیلوں کے سکریٹری جناب روی متل اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما بھی موجود تھی۔ فٹ انڈیا ایپ لانچ ایونٹ کے آغاز سے قبل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے سب سے پہلے ہاکی کے جادوگر میجر دھیان چند کی مرتی پر پھولوں سے خراج تحسین پیش کی۔جناب نستھ پرمانک نے بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
وزراء نے ہندوستانی ہاکی ٹیم کے کپتان منپریت سنگھ ، پہلوان سنگرام سنگھ ، کھیل جرنلسٹ ایاز میمن، پائلٹ کیپٹن اینی دیویا ، ایک اسکول کی طالب علم اور ایک گھریلو خاتون کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے بات چیت کی۔ گھریلو خاتون نے لانچ کے بعد فٹ انڈیا ایپ کا استعمال بھی کرکے دکھایا۔
فٹ انڈیا ایپ اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارموں پر انگریزی اور ہندی میں دستیاب ہے اور یہ مفت ہے۔ ایپ اس بات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ عام اسمارٹ فون پر بھی کام کرے ۔
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی دوسری سالگرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر بھی مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ‘‘فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ’’ ہر ایک ہندوستانی کو ایک موبائل کی مدد سے فٹنس کی سطح کو جانچنے کا موقع دیتا ہے۔ اس میں 'فٹنس سکور'، اینی میٹڈ ویڈیوز، سرگرمیوں سے متعلق ٹریکر اور ذاتی نوعیت کی خصو صی قدریات پورا کرنے والی ‘‘مائی پلان ’’ جیسی کچھ سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ سال وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مختلف عمروں کے مطابق فٹنس پروٹوکول لانچ کیے تھے ، یہ پروٹوکول ڈبلیو ایچ او سے تصدیق شدہ ہیں اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کودھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے تیار گئے ہیں۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک والو ں کے لیے فٹنس منتر بھی دیا ہے – ‘‘فٹنس کی ڈوز’’ ، آدھا گھنٹہ روز۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 29 اگست 2019 کو کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر فٹ انڈیا مومنٹ کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کا مقصد فٹنس کو ہر ہندستانی کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا تھا۔ آج یہ عوامی تحریک بن گیا ہے۔ ‘‘میں عوام سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ میں عوامی شمولیت کے ذریعے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو کا کامیاب بنائیں’’۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ایک صحت مند ہندستان ایک نیا ہندستان ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ 135 کروڑ ہندستانیوں کے لیے لانچ کیا گیا ہندستان کا سب جامع فٹنس ایپ ہے۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی فٹنس کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے اگر ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں معنی خیز حصہ ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ایپ کو مقبول بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایپ مفت ہے لیکن ہماری فٹنس کے لیے انمول ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب نستھ پرمانک نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کو عوامی تحریک بنانے میں ملک کے عوام کا تعاون بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فٹ انڈیا ایپ نئے ہندوستان کو فٹ انڈیا بنانے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔ جناب پرمانک نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر فٹ انڈیا کے لیے ایک حقیقی رول ماڈل ہیں اور وہ سب کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
ورچوئل بات چیت کے دوران ، ہندوستانی ہاکی ٹیم کے کپتان من پریت سنگھ نے ایپ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس میں دی گئی سہولیات کا استعمال بڑی آسانی سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اور صحت کے پیمانوں کی نگرانی کرنے میں بھی بہت مددگار ہے۔ کیپٹن اینی دیویا ، جو پائلٹ ہیں ، نے ایپ کی مدد سے اپنے مصروف کام کے شیڈول کے دوران پانی کی مقدار اور نیند کی نگرانی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس نے ترمیم شدہ پش اپس بھی انجام دیئے جو جسم کے اوپری حصے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ ورزش ایپ پر دستیاب ہے اور ہر کوئی ایپ پر اپنا اسکور حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور نستھ پرمانک نے جسم کے استحکام اور توازن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پہلوان سنگرام سنگھ کے ساتھ ورجش کی۔ کھیل جرنلسٹ ایاز میمن نے بزرگوں کے لیے فٹنس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور فٹ رہنے کے لیے ‘‘چیر اسٹریچ’’ کا پورا عمل کرکے دکھایا۔ آٹھویں درجہ کی طالبہ شروتی تومر نے پڑھائی کے ساتھ ساتھ جسمانی تندرستی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ جبکہ گھریلو محترمہ شیاملی شرما نے با قاعدہ کرکے دکھایا کہ ہر دن گھر کی مصروفیات دوران فٹ رہنے میں ایپ کس طرح مددگار ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 29 اگست 2019 فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس تحریک کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کا ویژن تھا۔ ہندستان و ایک فٹ اور صحت مند قوم بنانا۔ خاص پیغام تھا کہ فٹ رہنا آسان ہے ، تفریحی اور مفت ہے ، اور اس پر کہیں بھی عمل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایک سال بعد ، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ، وزیر اعظم نے 'تین عمر کے زمروں (1) 5-18 سال (2) 18-65 سال اور (3) 65سے زیادہ سال' کے لیے مناسب عمر کے فٹنس پروٹوکول کا آغاز کیا۔ ایک ماہرین کمیٹی نے تشکیل کیا اور ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بھی اسکی تائید کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم ملک کے عوام کو ایک منتر بھی ہے ‘‘فٹنس کی ڈوز۔ آدھہ گھنٹہ روز’’
فٹ انڈیا ایپ کی خصوصیت ہے۔ ہر شخص عمر کے مطابق فٹنس جانچ کے ایک سیٹ کے ذریعے اپنے فٹنس اسکور کی جانچ کر سکتا ہے اور یہ بات جان سکتا ہے کہ کس طرح وہ اپنی فٹنس کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔
"فٹنس پروٹوکول" مختلف عمر کے لوگوں کو مختلف یوگ کرانے کا موقع دیتا ہے جو انہیں عام فٹنس کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
اضافی خصوصیات:
ہر ایک کسی عمر ، حنف ، موجودہ طرز زندگی اور جسمانی ساخت کی بنیاد پر الگ الگ خوراک ، سرگرمیوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ کی "مائی پلان" خصوصیت ہرشخص کو اپنے موجودہ طرز زندگی - جسمانی سرگرمی ، پانی کی مقدار ، سونے کے اوقات ، موجودہ وزن اور مطلوبہ وزن پر متعین کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔فٹ انڈیا ایپ ہندستانی پانی کے گلاس اور نیند کے گھنٹوں کا نظم کرتا ہے ۔
اس ایپ کی "ایکٹیویٹی ٹریکر" سہولت لوگو ں کو اپنی روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ اسٹیپ ٹریکر اسکے روزانہ کے قدموں پر ن ظر رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایپ عوام کی روزانہ کی پانی کی مقدار کیلوریز کی مقدار اور نیند کے گھنٹوں کی بھی نگرانی رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
لوگ ہر گھنٹے کے حساب سے یاد رکھنے کے لیے میٹنگ کر سکتے ہیں اور فٹنس اسکور اور روزانہ کی سرگرمیوں کی اپنی ترقی کی معلومات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ لوگ اپنی فٹنس اور سرگمیوں کا ڈاٹا دوسروں کے ساتھ شیئر کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ دوسروں کو بھی ترغیب دلائی جا سکے۔
یہ ایپ لوگوں، اسکولوں ، گروپوں اور تنظیموں کو فٹ انڈیا کے مختلف پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ لوگ اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کر کے اپنی فٹنس کو دوسروں کے ساتھ شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Fit India Mobile App on National Sports Day today
“Fit India Mobile App is India’s most comprehensive fitness App launched for 135 crore Indians”: Anurag Thakur
29 AUG 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• The App is free of cost but will prove invaluable for our fitness: Shri Anurag Thakur
• This Fit India App will help in making New India a Fit India : Shri Nisith Pramanik
• The Ministers interacted virtually with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, sports journalist Ayaz Memon and pilot Capt Anny Divya among others
• Fit India App is free and available in English & Hindi on both the Android and the iOS platforms
• Shri Thakur appealed to the people to make Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a success with public participation in campaigns like Fit India Movement
To celebrate second anniversary of Fit India Movement and as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Fit India Mobile Application at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi on National Sports Day today. Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event. Secretary, Sports Shri Ravi Mittal and Secretary, Youth Affairs, Smt Usha Sharma were also present on the occasion. Before the launch of Fit India App Launch event, Shri Anurag Thakur first paid floral tributes to magician of hockey, Major Dhyan Chand at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium. Shri Nisith Pramanik also paid respect.
The Ministers virtually interacted with Indian Hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, wrestler Sangram Singh, journalist Ayaz Memon, pilot Captain Anny Divya, a school student, and a housewife who demonstrated the use of Fit India app after the launch.
The Fit India App is free and available in English & Hindi on both the Android and the iOS platforms and has been developed keeping in mind that it works even on basic smartphones.
Congratulating everyone on the second anniversary of the Fit India Movement as well as on National Sports Day, the Minister said, “the Fit India Mobile App brings ease of checking ones fitness levels right into the palm of every Indian. It has some unique features like ‘fitness score’, animated videos, activity trackers and ‘my plan’ catering to individual specific needs.”
He further said, “last year the Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched age appropriate fitness protocols, these protocols are certified by WHO and has been made keeping in mind international standards. Sh Narendra Modi has also given fitness mantra for the people of the country – FITNESS KI DOSE, AADHA GHANTA ROZ”.
He added, “Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019, on the occasion of National Sports Day by Hon’ble PM with the aim to make fitness an integral part of the lives every Indian. Today this has become a Jan Andolan! I appeal to the citizens to make Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a success with public participation in the Fit India Movement. A healthy, fit India is the New India we envision for our citizens!” Fit India Mobile App is India’s most comprehensive fitness App launched for 135 crore Indians, Shri Anurag Thakur said.
Shri Anurag Thakur further said that it is essential to ensure fitness of our youth if we want them to contribute meaningfully to nation building. He urged everyone to popularize the app through social media. “ The App is free of cost but will prove invaluable for our fitness”, he said.
Shri Nisith Pramanik said that contribution of countrymen in making Fit India Movement a Jan Andolan is incredible. This Fit India App will help in making New India a Fit India and fulfill the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said. Shri Pramanik added that Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur is a true role model for Fit India and he inspires everyone.
During virtual interaction, Manpreet Singh,the Indian hockey team captain appreciated the easy to use features of the app and its utility to monitor health parameters. Captain Anny Divya, who is a pilot, highlighted the importance of monitoring water intake and sleep during her busy work schedule with the help of the app. She also performed modified pushups which helps in upper body strength. The exercise is available on app and everyone can have their score on the app. Sh. Anurag thakur and Sh. Nitish Pramanik performed Vraksha Aasan with the Wrestler Sangram Singh to maintain the stability and balance of the body. Journalist Ayaz Memon highlighted the importance of fitness for old age people and showcased the chair stretch test to stay fit. Shruti Tomar, a class VIII student talked about importance of physical fitness along with studies while the housewife Shyamlee Sharma demonstrated usefulness of app to help her keep fit during hectic daily household chores.
The Fit India Movement was launched on 29th August 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. The key message is Fitness is easy, fun and free, and can be practiced anywhere. One year later, on the occasion of 1st Anniversary of Fit India movement, Prime Minister launched ‘The Age appropriate fitness protocols for three age groups (1) 5-18 years (2) 18-65 Years and (3) 65+ Years’ developed by an expert committee and endorsed by World Health Organization (WHO). Prime Minister has also given a clarion call, i.e. a fit mantra for the people of the country – Fitness Ki Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz.
The unique feature of the Fit India App is to empower each individual to check his/her fitness score based on a set of age specific fitness tests and get specific recommendations on how to improve their fitness level through physical activities including yoga protocols. Animated Videos have been provided to make individuals understand about the procedure for conducting the fitness tests themselves. These features are based on the Age-appropriate fitness protocols launched by Prime Minister.
The “Fitness Protocol” feature allows the user from different age groups to do various exercises which help them in being able to keep up with basic fitness levels. The protocol covers exercises that are universally followed and duly ratified by health experts.
Additional features
Everyone has a different food, activity and hydration need based on their age, gender, current lifestyle and body composition. The “My Plan” feature of Fit India Mobile App lets every Individual to define their current lifestyle – time spent on physical activity, water intake, sleep hours, current weight and targeted weight - to get a customised food plan, lifestyle changes for them to achieve his/her goals. The Fit India App recommends Indian Food Plan, No. of Glasses of Water and no. of hours of Sleep.
The “Activity Tracker” feature of the application helps Individuals to keep track of their daily activity levels. The real time Step Tracker helps Individuals to track their daily steps and encourages them to set higher goals for themselves. The App lets individuals to also track their daily Water Intake, Calorie Intake and Sleep Hours.
Individuals can set hourly reminders and track their progress of Fitness Scores and Daily Activity over a period of time, share their fitness and activity data with other to motivate more people to take up fitness and lifestyle changes.
The App also provides opportunities for Individuals, Schools, Groups and Organisations to participate in various Fit India Events, Certification Programs, etc. People can share their fitness success stories using this platform.