Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with Prime Minister of Italy H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi
27 AUG 2021 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with the Prime Minister of Italy H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi.
The leaders discussed the recent developments in Afghanistan and its implications for the region and the world.
They strongly condemned the horrific terror attack at the Kabul International Airport yesterday, and emphasised the need to ensure the safe repatriation of stranded people.
They stressed upon the need for international cooperation, including at the level of the G20, in addressing the humanitarian crisis and long term security concerns arising out of the developments in Afghanistan.
The two leaders also discussed other important issues on the G20 agenda, such as Climate Change. In this context, they exchanged views on other forthcoming multilateral engagements too, such as COP-26.
Prime Minister appreciated Italy's dynamic leadership in productively steering discussions within the G20.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, especially on the situation in Afghanistan.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இத்தாலி பிரதமர் மாண்புமிகு திரு மரியோ திராகியுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைப்பேசியில் உரையாடல்
27 AUG 2021 10:50PM by PIB Chennai
இத்தாலி பிரதமர் மாண்புமிகு திரு மரியோ திராகியுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைப்பேசி மூலம் இன்று உரையாடினார்.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தானின் சமீபத்திய நிகழ்வுகள் குறித்தும், பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் உலக அளவில் அவற்றின் தாக்கங்கள் குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
காபூல் விமான நிலையத்தில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற மோசமான பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலுக்கு கடும் கண்டனம் தெரிவித்த இரு பிரதமர்களும், சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் மக்களை பாதுகாப்பாக வெளியேற்றுவதற்கான தேவை குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நிகழ்வுகளை அடுத்து எழுந்துள்ள மனிதநேய நெருக்கடி மற்றும் நீண்டகால பாதுகாப்பு விஷயங்களை எதிர்கொள்ள ஜி20 உள்ளிட்ட சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் ஜி20 செயல்திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட இதர முக்கிய விஷயங்களையும் இரு தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். காப்-26 போன்ற எதிர்வரும் பல்முனை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் குறித்த தங்களது கருத்துக்களை அவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜி20 விவாதங்களை செயல்திறன் மிக்க வகையில் வழிநடத்துவதில் இத்தாலியின் துடிப்புமிக்க தலைமையை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
குறிப்பாக ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நிலைமை உள்ளிட்ட இருதரப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச விஷயங்களில் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருக்க இரு தலைவர்களும் சம்மதித்தனர்.