Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with Prime Minister of Italy H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi
27 AUG 2021 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with the Prime Minister of Italy H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi.
The leaders discussed the recent developments in Afghanistan and its implications for the region and the world.
They strongly condemned the horrific terror attack at the Kabul International Airport yesterday, and emphasised the need to ensure the safe repatriation of stranded people.
They stressed upon the need for international cooperation, including at the level of the G20, in addressing the humanitarian crisis and long term security concerns arising out of the developments in Afghanistan.
The two leaders also discussed other important issues on the G20 agenda, such as Climate Change. In this context, they exchanged views on other forthcoming multilateral engagements too, such as COP-26.
Prime Minister appreciated Italy's dynamic leadership in productively steering discussions within the G20.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, especially on the situation in Afghanistan.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇറ്റലി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മരിയോ ദ്രാഗിയുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു
27 AUG 2021 10:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ടെലിഫോണിൽ ഇറ്റലി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മരിയോ ദ്രാഗിയുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സമീപകാല സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളും മേഖലയ്ക്കും ലോകത്തിനുമുള്ള അതിന്റെ പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
കാബൂൾ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ നടന്ന ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തെ അവർ ശക്തമായി അപലപിക്കുകയും, കുടുങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ആളുകളെ സുരക്ഷിതമായി നാട്ടിലെത്തിക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളെ തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ മാനുഷിക പ്രതിസന്ധിയും ദീർഘകാല സുരക്ഷാ ആശങ്കകളും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ജി 20 യുടെ തലത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം പോലുള്ള ജി 20 അജണ്ടയിലെ മറ്റ് പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, സി ഓ പി -26 പോലുള്ള വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന മറ്റ് ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര ഇടപെടലുകളെക്കുറിച്ചും അവർ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ കൈമാറി.
ജി 20 യിലെ ഫലപ്രദമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ഇറ്റലിയുടെ ചലനാത്മക നേതൃത്വത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി, ആഗോള വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ, ബന്ധം നിലനിർത്താൻ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിച്ചു.