प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इटली के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मारियो द्रागी से टेलीफोन पर बात की
27 AUG 2021 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इटली के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री मारियो द्रागी से टेलीफोन पर बात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान में हाल के घटनाक्रम और इस क्षेत्र तथा दुनिया के लिए इसके प्रभावों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने काबुल अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर कल हुए भीषण आतंकी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की और वहां फंसे हुए लोगों की सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने अफगानिस्तान के घटनाक्रम से उत्पन्न मानवीय संकट और दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए जी20 के स्तर सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे जी20 एजेंडा के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने सीओपी-26 जैसे अन्य आगामी बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी20 के भीतर सार्थक रूप से विचार-विमर्श करने में इटली के सक्रिय नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों, विशेष रूप से अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति पर संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with Prime Minister of Italy H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi
27 AUG 2021 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with the Prime Minister of Italy H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi.
The leaders discussed the recent developments in Afghanistan and its implications for the region and the world.
They strongly condemned the horrific terror attack at the Kabul International Airport yesterday, and emphasised the need to ensure the safe repatriation of stranded people.
They stressed upon the need for international cooperation, including at the level of the G20, in addressing the humanitarian crisis and long term security concerns arising out of the developments in Afghanistan.
The two leaders also discussed other important issues on the G20 agenda, such as Climate Change. In this context, they exchanged views on other forthcoming multilateral engagements too, such as COP-26.
Prime Minister appreciated Italy's dynamic leadership in productively steering discussions within the G20.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, especially on the situation in Afghanistan.