Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of COVID19 Vaccination with States/UTs
Centre to provide 2 Cr additional Vaccine Doses in the last week of August to immunize School Teachers
Strategy to maintain buffer stock of COVID-19 medicines reviewed
25 AUG 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting today with all States/UTs in the presence of Union Pharma Secretary Ms. S. Aparna. The progress of COVID-19 vaccination was reviewed and States were advised to focus on enhancing second dose coverage as well as immunization of school teachers and staff (both government and private). States were apprised on prompt utilization of Emergency COVID Response Package (ECRP) funds. States were also advised to ensure compliance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour and other precautionary measures ahead of the upcoming festival season.
Union Health Secretary stressed on having a definite district level plan to increase coverage of second dose. States were advised to undertake targeted strategies like earmarking specific days/ specific vaccination sites (CVC)s/ specific timings every day/ separate queue to exclusively administer second dose of the vaccines. They were also advised to undertake widespread IEC campaigns for enhanced awareness among the beneficiaries. The States were also requested to identify districts whose vaccine coverage is lower than the State average and monitor as well as enhance progress of vaccination in these districts.
In line with the announcement made by Union Health Minister, more than 2 crore additional vaccine doses will be dispatched to the States from 27th August to 31st August, 2021 to vaccinate school teachers and non-teaching staff on a priority basis. States/UTs may use UDISE (Unified District Information System of Education) data and co-ordinate with State Education Departments, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Sangathanetc. providing necessary fillip to this vaccination programme.
Union Health Secretary also cautioned the States regarding a spike/surge in COVID cases during the upcoming festival season and advised them to undertake all possible public health measures to curb this. He cited the example of Kerala where a visible rise of cases has been registered over the past week post Onam.
With 50% fund of ECRP-II Package already disbursed to the States/UTs by the Union Government, States/UTs were advised to process procurement and supply orders immediately to procure equipment, machinery, beds, drugs, etc. under the time bound ECRP-II package. States were requested to make month wise expenditure plan and oversee corresponding physical progress on the ground.
The policy of maintaining adequate buffer stock of medicines used in treating COVID-19 was reviewed. States can also procure and maintain a buffer stock of COVID medicines they deem necessary other the eight essential COVID drugs compulsorily mandated byUnion Health Ministry.
Union Secretary (Pharma) alerted the States that most of these medicines can be supplied for use only after two to four weeks post production (when the batch undergoes necessary quality testing) which calls for advance planning for their procurement. Encouraging the States to stock up early when cases are less and therefore demand is low, she advised for procurement in a staggered manner so that the logistics of production are not overwhelmed.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health), Shri Vikash Sheel, Additional Secretary (Health), Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Health) were present along with Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) and State Surveillance Officer of all theStates/UTs.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کووڈ -19 ویکسی نیشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
مرکز اسکول استاتذہ کو ویکسین لگانے کےلئے اگست کے آخری ہفتے میں دو کروڑ اضافی وکیسین فراہم کرے گا
کووڈ 19 ادویات کے بفر اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھنے کی حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لیا گیا
25 AUG 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 25اگست ، 2021
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے مرکزی فارما سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا کی موجودگی میں تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی قیادت کی۔کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ریاستوں کو دوسری خوراک دینے اور اسکول اساتذہ اور اسکول اسٹاف (سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ دونوں)کو ویکسین دینے کو بڑھاوا دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی۔ریاستوں کو ایمرجنسی کووڈ رسپانس پیکیج (ای ایس آر پی) فنڈز کے فوری استعمال سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ آنے والے تہوار کے موسم سے قبل کووڈ مناسب رویہ اور دیگر احتیاطی تدابیر کو یقینی بنائیں۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے دوسری خوراک کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لئے ضلعی سطح کا ایک یقینی منصوبہ بنانے پر زور دیا۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ مخصوص دن /مخصوص ویکسی نیشن سائٹس (سی وی سی ) کے مخصوص وقت / اوقات معین کریں ۔انہیں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ مستحقین میں آگاہی بڑھانے کےلئے وسیع پیمانے پر آئی ای سی مہمات چلائیں ۔ریاستوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ایسے اضلاع کی نشاندہی کریں جن کی ویکسین کوریج ریاستی اوسط سے کم ہے اور ان اضلاع میں ویکسی نیشن کی پیش رفت کو مانیٹر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ نگرانی بھی کریں ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کے اعلان کے مطابق دو کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین 27اگست سے 31اگست 2021کے درمیان ریاستوں کو اسکول کے اساتذہ اور غیر تدریسی عملے کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر ٹیکے لگانے کے لیے روانہ کی جائیں گی۔ریاستیں /مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقے یو ڈی آئی ایس ای (یونیفائڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم آف ایجوکیشن) سے ڈاٹا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں اور ریاستی تعلیمی محکموں ، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن ، نوودیا ودیالیہ سنگتھن وغیرہ کے ساتھ تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔ جس سے اس ویکسینیشن پروگرام کو ضروری رفتار فراہم کی جا سکے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے ریاستوں کو آئندہ تہوار کےسیزن کے دوران کووڈ معاملوں میں اضافے کے حوالے سے خبردار کیا اور انہیں مشورہ دیاکہ اس پر قابو پانے کےلئے صحت عامہ کے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کئے جائیں۔انہوں نے کیرالہ کی مثال دی جہاں پچھلے ہفتے اونم کے تہوار کے بعد کووڈ معاملوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
ای سی آر پی دوسرے پیکیج کے پچاس فیصد فنڈ کے ساتھ جو کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پہلے ہی تقسیم کر دیا گیا ہے، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ دوسرے پیکیج ای سی آر پی کے تحت سامان ، مشینری ، بیڈ ، ادویات وغیرہ خریدنے کے لیے فوری طور پر خریداری اور سپلائی کے احکامات پر عمل کریں۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ماہانہ اخراجات کا منصوبہ بنائیں اور زمین پر متعلقہ جسمانی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کریں۔
کووڈ -19 کے علاج میں استعمال ہونے والی ادویات کے مناسب بفر اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھنے کی پالیسی کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ریاستیں کووڈ ادویات کا بفر اسٹاک بھی خرید سکتی ہیں اور انہیں برقرار رکھ سکتی ہیں جنہیں وہ ضروری سمجھتے ہیں دیگر آٹھ ضروری کووڈ ادویات جو کہ وزارت صحت کی طرف سے لازمی قرار دی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی سکریٹری (فارما) نے ریاستوں کو خبردار کیا کہ ان میں سے بیشتر ادویات صرف دو سے چار ہفتوں بعد پیداوار کے لیے فراہم کی جاسکتی ہیں (جب بیچ ضروری کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ سے گزرتا ہے) جس میں ان کی خریداری کے لیے پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ جب معاملے کم ہوں اور اس وجہ سے طلب کم ہو تو وہ اسٹاکر انداز میں خریداری کا مشورہ دیتے ہیں تاکہ پیداوار کی رسد متاثر نہ ہو۔
محترمہ وندنا گرنانی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) ، ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (صحت) ، جناب وکاس شیل ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (صحت) ، جناب وشال چوہان ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (صحت) پرنسپل سکریٹری (صحت) ، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکرٹری (صحت) ، مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی نگرانی افسران کے ہمراہ موجود تھے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:8271