Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of COVID19 Vaccination with States/UTs
Centre to provide 2 Cr additional Vaccine Doses in the last week of August to immunize School Teachers
Strategy to maintain buffer stock of COVID-19 medicines reviewed
25 AUG 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting today with all States/UTs in the presence of Union Pharma Secretary Ms. S. Aparna. The progress of COVID-19 vaccination was reviewed and States were advised to focus on enhancing second dose coverage as well as immunization of school teachers and staff (both government and private). States were apprised on prompt utilization of Emergency COVID Response Package (ECRP) funds. States were also advised to ensure compliance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour and other precautionary measures ahead of the upcoming festival season.
Union Health Secretary stressed on having a definite district level plan to increase coverage of second dose. States were advised to undertake targeted strategies like earmarking specific days/ specific vaccination sites (CVC)s/ specific timings every day/ separate queue to exclusively administer second dose of the vaccines. They were also advised to undertake widespread IEC campaigns for enhanced awareness among the beneficiaries. The States were also requested to identify districts whose vaccine coverage is lower than the State average and monitor as well as enhance progress of vaccination in these districts.
In line with the announcement made by Union Health Minister, more than 2 crore additional vaccine doses will be dispatched to the States from 27th August to 31st August, 2021 to vaccinate school teachers and non-teaching staff on a priority basis. States/UTs may use UDISE (Unified District Information System of Education) data and co-ordinate with State Education Departments, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Sangathanetc. providing necessary fillip to this vaccination programme.
Union Health Secretary also cautioned the States regarding a spike/surge in COVID cases during the upcoming festival season and advised them to undertake all possible public health measures to curb this. He cited the example of Kerala where a visible rise of cases has been registered over the past week post Onam.
With 50% fund of ECRP-II Package already disbursed to the States/UTs by the Union Government, States/UTs were advised to process procurement and supply orders immediately to procure equipment, machinery, beds, drugs, etc. under the time bound ECRP-II package. States were requested to make month wise expenditure plan and oversee corresponding physical progress on the ground.
The policy of maintaining adequate buffer stock of medicines used in treating COVID-19 was reviewed. States can also procure and maintain a buffer stock of COVID medicines they deem necessary other the eight essential COVID drugs compulsorily mandated byUnion Health Ministry.
Union Secretary (Pharma) alerted the States that most of these medicines can be supplied for use only after two to four weeks post production (when the batch undergoes necessary quality testing) which calls for advance planning for their procurement. Encouraging the States to stock up early when cases are less and therefore demand is low, she advised for procurement in a staggered manner so that the logistics of production are not overwhelmed.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health), Shri Vikash Sheel, Additional Secretary (Health), Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Health) were present along with Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) and State Surveillance Officer of all theStates/UTs.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്19 പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പിലെ പുരോഗതി എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായി കേന്ദ്രം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
25 AUG 2021 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ആഗസ്റ്റ് 25, 2021
കോവിഡ്19 പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പിലെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഫാർമ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി എസ്. അപർണയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലും, സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായി ഇന്ന് ഒരു ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു.
രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്റെ വിതരണം കാര്യക്ഷമാക്കുന്നതിന് കൃത്യമായ ഒരു ജില്ലാതല പദ്ധതി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (CVC), നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ദിവസങ്ങൾ, എല്ലാ ദിവസവും നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട സമയക്രമം, രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് നൽകുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക ക്യൂ എന്നിങ്ങനെ നിയതമായ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സംബന്ധിച്ച അവബോധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യാപകമായ IEC പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വാക്സിൻ കവറേജ് സംസ്ഥാന ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ കുറഞ്ഞ ജില്ലകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും ഈ ജില്ലകളിലെ വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ പുരോഗതി പ്രത്യേകം നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
സ്കൂൾ അധ്യാപകർക്കും അധ്യാപകേതര ജീവനക്കാർക്കും മുൻഗണനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ കുത്തിവയ്പ് നൽകാൻ 2 കോടിയിലധികം അധിക വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 27 മുതൽ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 31 വരെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറും.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഉത്സവ സീസണിൽ കോവിഡ് കേസുകളിലുണ്ടാകാവുന്ന വർധനയെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി. ഇത് തടയാൻ സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഓണത്തിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ആഴ്‌ചയിൽ കൂടുതൽ കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന കേരളത്തിന്റെ ഉദാഹരണം അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ധരിച്ചു.
അടിയന്തര കോവിഡ് പ്രതികരണ പാക്കേജ് II - ന്റെ (ECRP-II) 50% ഇതിനോടകം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ, സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക്
വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ECRP-II പാക്കേജിന് കീഴിൽ സമയബന്ധിതമായി സംഭരണ, വിതരണ ഓർഡറുകൾക്കുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പിനുള്ള അടങ്കൽ തുകയുടെ ആസൂത്രണം മാസം തോറും നിർവ്വഹിക്കണമെന്നും നടത്തിപ്പിലുണ്ടാകുന്ന പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തണമെന്നും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ്-19 ചികിത്സിക്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന മരുന്നുകളുടെ മതിയായ സ്റ്റോക്ക് നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നയം സംബന്ധിച്ചും അവലോകനം നടന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള എട്ട് അവശ്യ കോവിഡ് മരുന്നുകളും അവശ്യമെന്ന് കരുതുന്ന മറ്റ് കോവിഡ് മരുന്നുകളും സംഭരിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധിക്കണം.
ഈ മരുന്നുകളിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ഉൽപാദനത്തിന് ശേഷം രണ്ട് മുതൽ നാല് ആഴ്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷം മാത്രമേ ഉപയോഗിക്കാനാകൂ എന്നതിനാൽ (ആവശ്യമായ ഗുണനിലവാര പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം മാത്രം) അവയുടെ സംഭരണത്തിനായി മുൻകൂട്ടിയുള്ള ആസൂത്രണം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സെക്രട്ടറി (ഫാർമ) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി.
സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി (ആരോഗ്യം), അഡീഷണൽ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി (ആരോഗ്യം), മിഷൻ ഡയറക്ടർ (NHM), നിരീക്ഷണചുമതലയുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.