சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் வளர்ச்சி நிலை: மத்திய அரசு ஆய்வு
25 AUG 2021 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன், மத்திய மருந்தக செயலாளர் திருமிகு எஸ் அபர்ணா முன்னிலையில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு இன்று தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் வளர்ச்சி நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டதோடு, இரண்டாவது தவணை தடுப்பூசி வழங்குவதை மேம்படுத்தவும், பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு (அரசு மற்றும் தனியார்) தடுப்பூசி போடுவதில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. அவசரகால கொவிட் நடவடிக்கை தொகுப்பு நிதிகளை மாநிலங்கள் முறையாக பயன்படுத்துவதாகக் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. எதிர்வரும் பண்டிகை காலத்தை முன்னிட்டு கொவிட் சரியான நடத்தை விதிமுறை மற்றும் இதர முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் சரியாக பின்பற்றப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இரண்டாவது தவணை தடுப்பூசியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, மாவட்ட அளவிலான திட்டத்தை வகுக்குமாறு மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதற்காக குறிப்பிட்ட நாட்கள்/ குறிப்பிட்ட தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் மையங்கள்/ ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் குறிப்பிட்ட நேரம்/ தனி வரிசை போன்ற உத்திகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. பயனாளிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகளவில் ஏற்படுத்துமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. மாநில சராசரி அளவைவிட குறைவாக தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்தும் மாவட்டங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, அங்கு கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை அதிகரிக்குமாறு வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சரின் அறிவிப்பிற்கு இணங்க, பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக ஆகஸ்ட் 27 முதல் 31-ஆம் தேதி வரை கூடுதலாக இரண்டு கோடி தடுப்பூசிகள் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக மாநில கல்வித் துறைகள், கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா சங்கதன், நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சங்கதன் உள்ளிட்ட அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் பணியாற்றலாம்.
எதிர்வரும் பண்டிகைக் காலங்களில் கொவிட் பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கக் கூடும் என்று எச்சரித்த மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர், அனைத்து பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பின்பற்றுமாறு வலியுறுத்தினார். ஓணம் பண்டிகைக்குப் பிறகு கேரள மாநிலத்தில் பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748904

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of COVID19 Vaccination with States/UTs
Centre to provide 2 Cr additional Vaccine Doses in the last week of August to immunize School Teachers
Strategy to maintain buffer stock of COVID-19 medicines reviewed
25 AUG 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level meeting today with all States/UTs in the presence of Union Pharma Secretary Ms. S. Aparna. The progress of COVID-19 vaccination was reviewed and States were advised to focus on enhancing second dose coverage as well as immunization of school teachers and staff (both government and private). States were apprised on prompt utilization of Emergency COVID Response Package (ECRP) funds. States were also advised to ensure compliance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour and other precautionary measures ahead of the upcoming festival season.
Union Health Secretary stressed on having a definite district level plan to increase coverage of second dose. States were advised to undertake targeted strategies like earmarking specific days/ specific vaccination sites (CVC)s/ specific timings every day/ separate queue to exclusively administer second dose of the vaccines. They were also advised to undertake widespread IEC campaigns for enhanced awareness among the beneficiaries. The States were also requested to identify districts whose vaccine coverage is lower than the State average and monitor as well as enhance progress of vaccination in these districts.
In line with the announcement made by Union Health Minister, more than 2 crore additional vaccine doses will be dispatched to the States from 27th August to 31st August, 2021 to vaccinate school teachers and non-teaching staff on a priority basis. States/UTs may use UDISE (Unified District Information System of Education) data and co-ordinate with State Education Departments, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Sangathanetc. providing necessary fillip to this vaccination programme.
Union Health Secretary also cautioned the States regarding a spike/surge in COVID cases during the upcoming festival season and advised them to undertake all possible public health measures to curb this. He cited the example of Kerala where a visible rise of cases has been registered over the past week post Onam.
With 50% fund of ECRP-II Package already disbursed to the States/UTs by the Union Government, States/UTs were advised to process procurement and supply orders immediately to procure equipment, machinery, beds, drugs, etc. under the time bound ECRP-II package. States were requested to make month wise expenditure plan and oversee corresponding physical progress on the ground.
The policy of maintaining adequate buffer stock of medicines used in treating COVID-19 was reviewed. States can also procure and maintain a buffer stock of COVID medicines they deem necessary other the eight essential COVID drugs compulsorily mandated byUnion Health Ministry.
Union Secretary (Pharma) alerted the States that most of these medicines can be supplied for use only after two to four weeks post production (when the batch undergoes necessary quality testing) which calls for advance planning for their procurement. Encouraging the States to stock up early when cases are less and therefore demand is low, she advised for procurement in a staggered manner so that the logistics of production are not overwhelmed.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health), Shri Vikash Sheel, Additional Secretary (Health), Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (Health) were present along with Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) and State Surveillance Officer of all theStates/UTs.