Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 58.25 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.63%) at its highest since March 2020
25,072 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,33,924) lowest in 155 days
Active cases constitute 1.03% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 28 days
23 AUG 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 58.25 Cr (58,25,49,595) as per provisional reports till 8 am today. This has been achieved through 64,69,222 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,405
2nd Dose
82,15,000
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,04,397
2nd Dose
1,25,74,264
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,69,00,386
2nd Dose
1,94,77,956
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,26,16,599
2nd Dose
4,87,88,970
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,33,38,747
2nd Dose
4,19,79,871
Total
58,25,49,595
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 44,157 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,16,80,626.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.63%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-seven consecutive days now.
25,072 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours, this is lowest in 160 days.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,33,924 which is at its lowest in 155 days. Active cases presently form only 1.03% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,95,160 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.75 Cr (50,75,51,399) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.91% remains less than 3% for the last 59 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 28 days and below 5% for 77 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील लसीकरणाने 58.25 कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला
रोगमुक्ती दर 97.63%; मार्च 2020 पासूनच्या सर्वात उच्चांकी पातळीवर
गेल्या 24 तासांत 25,072 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले.
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,33,924 असून गेल्या 155 दिवसांतील सर्वात नीचांकी पातळीवर
कोविड सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.03%, मार्च 2020 पासूनच्या सर्वात नीचांकी पातळीवर
दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर (1.94%), गेल्या मार्चपासून सलग 28 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी
23 AUG 2021 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
आज सकाळी 8 वाजता आलेल्या अहवालानुसार भारतातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण आता 58.25 कोटींचा (58,25,49,595) टप्पा पार करत आहे. यासाठी 64,69,222 सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत आलेल्या आकडेवारीचा ताळेबंद पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,405
2nd Dose
82,15,000
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,04,397
2nd Dose
1,25,74,264
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,69,00,386
2nd Dose
1,94,77,956
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,26,16,599
2nd Dose
4,87,88,970
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,33,38,747
2nd Dose
4,19,79,871
Total
58,25,49,595
देशातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाचा आवाका व वेग वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 44,157 रुग्ण रोगमुक्त झाले असून या महामारीची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून रोगमुक्त झालेल्यांची संख्या आता 3,16,80,626 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतातील रोगमुक्ती दर मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात उच्चांकी पातळीवर म्हणजेच 97.63 % आला आहे.
केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या संयुक्त व अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे नवे रुग्ण आढळण्याचा दैनंदिन दर गेले सलग 57 दिवसांमध्ये 50,000 पेक्षा खालीच राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 25,072 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले, ही गेल्या 160 दिवसांतील सर्वात कमी आकडेवारी आहे.
देशभरातील कोविड चाचण्यांची क्षमता सतत वाढत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 12,95,160 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. आतापर्यंत भारताने एकूण 50,75,51,399 चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवत असतानाच , साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर गेल्या 59 दिवसांतील सर्वात नीचांकी पातळीवर म्हणजे 1.91% पर्यंत आला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर देखील 1.94% पर्यंत खाली आला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर गेल्या 28 दिवसांत 3% च्या खालीच राहिला असून गेल्या सलग 77 दिवसांत तो 5% च्या खाली राहिला होता.