Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 58.25 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.63%) at its highest since March 2020
25,072 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,33,924) lowest in 155 days
Active cases constitute 1.03% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 28 days
23 AUG 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 58.25 Cr (58,25,49,595) as per provisional reports till 8 am today. This has been achieved through 64,69,222 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,405
2nd Dose
82,15,000
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,04,397
2nd Dose
1,25,74,264
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,69,00,386
2nd Dose
1,94,77,956
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,26,16,599
2nd Dose
4,87,88,970
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,33,38,747
2nd Dose
4,19,79,871
Total
58,25,49,595
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 44,157 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,16,80,626.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.63%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-seven consecutive days now.
25,072 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours, this is lowest in 160 days.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,33,924 which is at its lowest in 155 days. Active cases presently form only 1.03% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,95,160 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.75 Cr (50,75,51,399) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.91% remains less than 3% for the last 59 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 28 days and below 5% for 77 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 58.25 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
देश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.63 हुई, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 25,072 दैनिक नये संक्रमित रोगी पाये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,33,924 हैं, जो बीते 155 दिनों में सबसे कम है
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले, कुल मामलों का केवल 1.03 प्रतिशत हैं, यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.94 प्रतिशत) पिछले 28 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
23 AUG 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा आज सुबह आठ बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 58.25 करोड़ (58,25,49,595) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 64,69,22 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 8 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,53,405
दूसरी खुराक
82,15,000
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,04,397
दूसरी खुराक
1,25,74,264
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
21,69,00,386
दूसरी खुराक
1,94,77,956
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,26,16,599
दूसरी खुराक
4,87,88,970
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,33,38,747
दूसरी खुराक
4,19,79,871
कुल
58,25,49,595
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,157 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ ही कुल ठीक होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,16,80,626 हो गई है।
स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.63 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से अपने उच्च्तम स्तर पर है।
केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर एवं सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप पिछले 57 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 25,072 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों के तेजी से स्वस्थ होने और नए रोगियों की संख्या में कमी ने सक्रिय मामलों को 3,33,924 तक कम कर दिया है जो कि 155 दिनों में सबसे न्यूनतम है। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 1.03 प्रतिशत हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम है।
देश भर में कोविड जांच क्षमता लगातार उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 12,95,160 नमूनों की जांच की गई। कुल मिला कर भारत में अब तक 50.75 करोड़ से अधिक (50,75,51,399) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, कोविड जांच क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 1.91 प्रतिशत से नीचे, पिछले 59 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर फिलहाल 1.94 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 28 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 77 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।