Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Shri Kalyan Singh
21 AUG 2021 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Governor and senior leader Shri Kalyan Singh Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am saddened beyond words. Kalyan Singh Ji…statesman, veteran administrator, grassroots level leader and great human. He leaves behind an indelible contribution towards the development of Uttar Pradesh. Spoke to his son Shri Rajveer Singh and expressed condolences. Om Shanti.
Generations to come will remain forever grateful to Kalyan Singh Ji for his contributions towards India’s cultural regeneration. He was firmly rooted in Indian values and took pride in our centuries old traditions.
Kalyan Singh Ji gave voice to crores of people belonging to the marginalised sections of society. He made numerous efforts towards the empowerment of farmers, youngsters and women."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री कल्याण सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
21 AUG 2021 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री, राज्यपाल एवं वरिष्ठ नेता श्री कल्याण सिंह जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
एक के बाद एक कई ट्वीट करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
‘इस दुख को व्यक्त करने के लिए मेरे पास शब्द नहीं हैं।कल्याण सिंह जी... राजनेता, वरिष्ठ प्रशासक, जमीनी नेता और बहुत अच्छे इंसान। वह अपने पीछे उत्तर प्रदेश के विकास के लिए एक अमिट योगदान छोड़ गए हैं। उनके बेटे श्री राजवीर सिंह से बात की और संवेदना व्यक्त की। ओम शांति।
भारत के सांस्कृतिक उत्थान में कल्याण सिंह जी के योगदान के लिए आने वाली पीढ़ियां हमेशा उनकी आभारी रहेंगी। भारतीय मूल्यों में उनकी गहरी आस्था थी और वह हमारी सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं पर गर्व किया करते थे।
कल्याण सिंह जी ने समाज के वंचित वर्ग के करोड़ों लोगों को आवाज दी। उन्होंने किसानों, युवाओं और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में कई प्रयास किए।’