Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Shri Kalyan Singh
21 AUG 2021 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Governor and senior leader Shri Kalyan Singh Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am saddened beyond words. Kalyan Singh Ji…statesman, veteran administrator, grassroots level leader and great human. He leaves behind an indelible contribution towards the development of Uttar Pradesh. Spoke to his son Shri Rajveer Singh and expressed condolences. Om Shanti.
Generations to come will remain forever grateful to Kalyan Singh Ji for his contributions towards India’s cultural regeneration. He was firmly rooted in Indian values and took pride in our centuries old traditions.
Kalyan Singh Ji gave voice to crores of people belonging to the marginalised sections of society. He made numerous efforts towards the empowerment of farmers, youngsters and women."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કલ્યાણ સિંહના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
21 AUG 2021 10:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી, રાજ્યપાલ અને વરિષ્ઠ નેતા શ્રી કલ્યાણ સિંહજીના નિધન પર ઘેરો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"હું શબ્દોથી ન વર્ણવી શકાય એટલો દુ: ખી છું. કલ્યાણ સિંહજી ... રાજકારણી, પીઢ વહીવટદાર, જમીની સ્તરના નેતા અને મહાન માનવી. તેમણે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના વિકાસમાં અમિટ યોગદાન આપ્યું. તેમના પુત્ર શ્રી રાજવીર સિંહ સાથે વાત કરી અને સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી. ઓમ શાંતિ.
આવનારી પેઢીઓ ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક પુનર્જીવનમાં તેમના યોગદાન માટે કલ્યાણ સિંહજીની કાયમ આભારી રહેશે. તેઓ ભારતીય મૂલ્યો સાથે દૃઢપણે જોડાયેલા હતા અને આપણી સદીઓ જૂની પરંપરાઓ પર ગર્વ અનુભવતા હતા.
કલ્યાણ સિંહજીએ સમાજના હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાયેલા વર્ગના કરોડો લોકોને અવાજ આપ્યો. તેમણે ખેડૂતો, યુવાનો અને મહિલાઓના સશક્તીકરણ માટે અનેક પ્રયત્નો કર્યા.”