Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Shri Kalyan Singh
21 AUG 2021 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Governor and senior leader Shri Kalyan Singh Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am saddened beyond words. Kalyan Singh Ji…statesman, veteran administrator, grassroots level leader and great human. He leaves behind an indelible contribution towards the development of Uttar Pradesh. Spoke to his son Shri Rajveer Singh and expressed condolences. Om Shanti.
Generations to come will remain forever grateful to Kalyan Singh Ji for his contributions towards India’s cultural regeneration. He was firmly rooted in Indian values and took pride in our centuries old traditions.
Kalyan Singh Ji gave voice to crores of people belonging to the marginalised sections of society. He made numerous efforts towards the empowerment of farmers, youngsters and women."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ కళ్యాణ్ సింగ్ మృతి పట్ల సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేసిన - ప్రధానమంత్రి
21 AUG 2021 10:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి, గవర్నర్, సీనియర్ నాయకుడు శ్రీ కళ్యాణ్ సింగ్ గారి మృతి పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ విషయమై ప్రధానమంత్రి సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ద్వారా వరుస ట్వీట్లు చేస్తూ,
"నేను మాటల్లో చెప్పలేనంత బాధపడ్డాను. కల్యాణ్ సింగ్ గారు ఒక గొప్ప రాజనీతిజ్ఞుడు, అనుభవజ్ఞుడైన నిర్వాహకుడు, క్షేత్ర స్థాయి నాయకులు మరియు గొప్ప వ్యక్తి. ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ అభివృద్ధికి ఆయన అపారమైన కృషి చేశారు. ఆయన కుమారుడు శ్రీ రాజ్‌ వీర్ సింగ్‌ తో మాట్లాడి సంతాపం తెలియజేశాను. ఓం శాంతి.
భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక పునరుజ్జీవనానికి కళ్యాణ్ సింగ్ గారు చేసిన కృషికి రాబోయే తరాలు ఎప్పటికీ రుణపడి ఉంటాయి. ఆయనకు భారతీయ విలువల పట్ల దృఢమైన విశ్వాసం ఉంది. మన శతాబ్దాల పురాతన సంప్రదాయాల పట్ల ఆయన గర్వపడతారు.
సమాజంలోని అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు చెందిన కోట్లాది మందికి కళ్యాణ్ సింగ్ గారు మద్దతుగా నిలిచారు. రైతులు, యువకులు, మహిళల సాధికారత కోసం ఆయన అనేక ప్రయత్నాలు చేశారు." అని పేర్కొన్నారు.