Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Shri Kalyan Singh
21 AUG 2021 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Governor and senior leader Shri Kalyan Singh Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am saddened beyond words. Kalyan Singh Ji…statesman, veteran administrator, grassroots level leader and great human. He leaves behind an indelible contribution towards the development of Uttar Pradesh. Spoke to his son Shri Rajveer Singh and expressed condolences. Om Shanti.
Generations to come will remain forever grateful to Kalyan Singh Ji for his contributions towards India’s cultural regeneration. He was firmly rooted in Indian values and took pride in our centuries old traditions.
Kalyan Singh Ji gave voice to crores of people belonging to the marginalised sections of society. He made numerous efforts towards the empowerment of farmers, youngsters and women."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
21 AUG 2021 10:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਲੀਡਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਇਸ ਦੁਖ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਾਸ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ... ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ ਇਨਸਾਨ ਸਨ। ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਛੱਡ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ।
ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ।"