Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and laying of foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat
20 AUG 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Somnath! Joining us in the program are our respected Lal Krishna Advani ji, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji, Shripad Naik ji, Ajay Bhatt ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Nitin Bhai, Tourism Minister in Gujarat government Jawahar ji , Vasan Bhai, my colleague in Lok Sabha Rajesh Bhai, Trustee of Somnath Temple Trust Shri Praveen Lahiri ji, all devotees, ladies and gentlemen!
Though I am joining this holy occasion through video conference, but in my heart I feel myself at the feet of Lord Shree Somnath. Being the President of the Somnath Temple Trust, it is my privilege that I continue to serve this holy place. Today once again, we are witnessing the transformation of this holy shrine. Today I have the privilege of inaugurating Samudra Darshan Path, Somnath Exhibition Gallery and Juna Somnath Temple in a new form after its renovation. Along with this, the foundation stone of Parvati Mata Temple has also been laid today. I believe it is the blessings of Lord Somnath ji that there is such a sanctified coincidence and that too in the holy month of Sawan. On this occasion, I congratulate all of you, all the members of the trust and crores of devotees of Lord Somnath ji in the country and abroad. In particular, I also bow at the feet of Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel ji who had the will to revive the ancient glory of India. Sardar Saheb considered the Somnath temple to be associated with the independent spirit of independent India. It is our good fortune that today we are taking forward the efforts of Sardar Saheb by giving new grandeur to the Somnath temple in the 75th year of independence. Today, I also bow to Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar, who renovated many temples from Vishwanath to Somnath. The confluence of antiquity and modernity which was in her life, the country is moving ahead today considering it as its ideal.
Friends,
Gujarat has seen the results of linking modernity with tourism from close quarters whether it is the Statue of Unity or the rejuvenation of Kutch. It has been the demand of every period that we explore new possibilities in religious tourism and strengthen the links between pilgrimage and local economy. For example, devotees from all over the country and the world used to visit the Somnath temple till now. But now Samudra Darshan Path, exhibition, pilgrim plaza and shopping complex will also attract tourists here. Now the devotees will also see the captivating form of Juna Somnath temple and will visit the new Parvati temple. It will create not only new opportunities in employment, but the divinity of the place will also grow. Moreover, the Somnath Promenade will provide security to our temple standing by the sea. Today the Somnath exhibition gallery has also been inaugurated. This will also give an opportunity to our youth and the future generation to connect with the history and understand our faith in its ancient form.
Friends,
Somnath has been the land of Shiva for centuries. It is said in our scriptures:
"शं करोति सः शंकरः"।
That is, the one who bestows welfare and accomplishment is Shiva. It is Shiva who germinates the seed of development even in destruction and gives birth to creativity even in annihilation. That is why Shiva is enduring, quiescent and eternal. Therefore, our faith in Shiva makes us aware of our existence beyond the limits of time and gives us the strength to face the challenges of time. And, this Somnath temple is an inspiration of our self-confidence.
Friends,
Whosoever looks at this grand structure does not merely see it as a temple, but he sees an existence that has been inspiring for hundreds of thousands of years, proclaiming the values ​​of humanity. It is a place that our sages had described as ‘Prabhas Kshetra’ (abode of enlightenment) thousands of years ago and which is invoking the entire world today that truth cannot be defeated by falsehood. Faith cannot be crushed by terror. So many times this temple was destroyed in the history of hundreds of years, idols were vandalized and every effort was made to erase its existence. But every time it was demolished, it was resurrected. Therefore, Lord Somnath temple today is a belief and solace not only for India but for the entire world. The evil forces which conjure of establishing an empire on the basis of terror may dominate for some time during a particular period, but their existence is never permanent, they cannot suppress humanity for a long time. It remained true even when some despots were demolishing Somnath temple and also holds true today when the world is apprehensive of such ideologies.
Friends,
As we all know, this journey from reconstruction of Somnath temple to its grand development is not just a result of few years or few decades. It is the result of centuries of strong will and ideological perpetuity. Great men like Rajendra Prasad ji, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and K.M. Munshi encountered difficulties in this campaign even after independence. But finally in 1950, the Somnath temple was established as the divine pillar of modern India. Today the country is moving ahead with a commitment to find amicable solution to all its problems. Today an illuminated pillar of pride of New India is also being erected in the form of Ram Temple.
Friends,
Our thinking should be to improve the present by learning from history and create a new future. Therefore, when I talk of 'Bharat Jodo Andolan', it is not limited to geographical or ideological affiliations only. It is also a resolve to connect us with our past to build India of the future. With this belief we have built modern glory on the ruins of the past while cherishing the inspirations of the past. We have to always remember what Rajendra Prasad ji said when he came to Somnath. He said: "Centuries ago, India used to be a treasure house of gold and silver. A large part of the world's gold used to be in the temples of India. In my view, the reconstruction of Somnath will be completed on the day when along with the huge temple on its foundation, the grand building of a prosperous India will also be ready, the building of a prosperous India, whose symbol will be the Somnath temple." This dream of our first President, Dr. Rajendra ji, is a great inspiration for all of us.
Friends,
For us, the essence of history and faith is-
'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.
The 12 Jyotirlingas that have been established in our country begin with 'Saurashtre Somanatham' from the Somnath temple itself. From Somnath and Nageshwar in the west to Baidyanath in the east, from Baba Kedarnath in the north to Shri Rameshwar, at the extreme end of India in the south, these 12 Jyotirlingas serve to connect the whole of India. Similarly, our Char Dhams (four abodes), the concept of our 56 Shakti Peethas (holy places of cosmic power), the establishment of different pilgrimage centres across the country is actually an expression of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' (One India, Supreme India). The world has been wondering for centuries that how India with so many diversities is united as one. But you realize the power of India when you see the devotees walking thousands of km from the east to west to visit Somnath or thousands of devotees from south India applying the soil of Kashi on their foreheads. We may not understand each other's language, our clothes are different, our food habits are different, but we feel that we are one. Our spirituality has played an important role in binding India in the thread of unity and establishing mutual dialogue for centuries. And we all have the responsibility to keep strengthening it.
Friends,
Today the entire world is getting attracted towards India's yoga, philosophy, spirituality and culture. There has also been a new awareness in our new generation to connect with our roots. Therefore, there is national and international potential in the field of tourism and spiritual tourism. In order to realize this potential, the country is building modern infrastructure and reviving the ancient glory. The example of Ramayana Circuit is in front of us. Today Ram devotees from the country and abroad are getting to know about new places related to the life of Lord Rama through the Ramayana Circuit. Today we are getting to experience how Lord Rama is the Ram of the entire India by visiting these places. Similarly, the Buddha Circuit is facilitating the visit of Buddhist followers from all over the world to India. Today, the work is progressing rapidly in this direction. Similarly, the Ministry of Tourism is developing tourist circuits on 15 different themes under the 'Swadesh Darshan Scheme'. These circuits will also create opportunities for tourism and development in many neglected areas of the country.
Friends,
Such was the vision of our ancestors that they worked to connect the far-flung areas with our faith, made us aware of their belongingness. But unfortunately, when we became competent, when we got modern technology and resources, we discarded these areas considering them inaccessible. Our mountainous regions are a great example of this. But today the country is also bridging the distance of these holy pilgrimages. Be it development around Vaishno Devi temple or hi-tech infrastructure in the Northeast, today the distance is shrinking in the country. Similarly, in 2014, the country had also announced the 'Prasad Scheme' for the development of pilgrimage places. Under this scheme, about 40 major pilgrimage centers are being developed in the country, out of which 15 projects have also been completed. In Gujarat also, work is progressing on three projects worth more than 100 crores rupees under the Prasad Scheme. Special attention is being paid to connect Somnath and other tourist spots and cities in Gujarat. The idea is that when tourists come to visit one place, they should also go to other tourist places. Similarly, 19 iconic tourist destinations have been identified across the country and being developed. All these projects will give a new boost to our tourist industry in the future.
Friends,
Today the country is not only binding the common man, but is also progressing itself through tourism. As a result, our country, which was ranked 65th in the Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index in 2013, is now positioned 34th as per the 2019 index. Many policy decisions have also been taken in these seven years to promote international tourism, which are benefiting the country today. The country has expedited steps like e-Visa regime, visa on arrival, and has also reduced visa fees. Similarly, the GST on hospitality in the tourism sector has also been reduced. This will greatly benefit the tourism sector and will also help in recovering from the effects of Covid. Many decisions have also been taken keeping in mind the interests of tourists. For example, some tourists are enthusiastic about adventure. Keeping this in mind, 120 mountain peaks have been thrown open for trekking. Guides are being trained to ensure that tourists do not get inconvenienced and get detailed information about the new places. This is also creating a large number of employment opportunities.
Friends,
The traditions of our country inspire us to come out of the difficult times, leave behind our sufferings and move forward. We have also seen that tourism is a ray of hope for the people during Corona. Therefore, we have to continuously expand and promote the uniqueness and culture of our tourism and move forward. But at the same time, we also have to keep in mind necessary precautions. I am sure the country will continue to move forward with this spirit and our traditions and glory will continue to guide us in the making of modern India. May we continue to be showered with the blessings of Lord Somnath to do more for the welfare of the poorest of the poor with new energy so that we can serve the common man and bring a change in his life! With these best wishes, thank you all so much!! Jai Somnath!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात के सोमनाथ में कई परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
20 AUG 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
जय सोमनाथ! कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ जुड़ रहे हम सभी के श्रद्धेय लालकृष्ण आडवाणी जी, देश के गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी, श्रीपद नाईक जी, अजय भट्ट जी, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय जी, गुजरात के उपमुख्यमंत्री नितिन भाई, गुजरात सरकार में पर्यटन मंत्री जवाहर जी, वासन भाई, लोकसभा में मेरे साथी राजेशभाई भाई, सोमनाथ मंदिर ट्रस्ट के ट्रस्टी श्री प्रवीण लाहिरी जी, सभी श्रद्धालु, देवियों और सज्जनों!
मैं इस पवित्र अवसर पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए जुड़ रहा हूँ, लेकिन मन से मैं स्वयं को भगवान श्री सोमनाथ के चरणों में ही अनुभव कर रहा हूँ। मेरा सौभाग्य है कि सोमनाथ मंदिर ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष के रूप में मुझे इस पुण्य स्थान की सेवा का अवसर मिलता रहा है। आज एक बार फिर, हम सब इस पवित्र तीर्थ के कायाकल्प के साक्षी बन रहे हैं। आज मुझे समुद्र दर्शन पथ, सोमनाथ प्रदर्शन गैलरी और जीर्णोद्धार के बाद नए स्वरूप में जूना सोमनाथ मंदिर के लोकार्पण का सौभाग्य मिला है। साथ ही आज पार्वती माता मंदिर का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। इतना पुनीत संयोग, और साथ में सावन का पवित्र महीना, मैं मानता हूँ, ये हम सबके लिए भगवान सोमनाथ जी के आशीर्वाद की ही सिद्धि है। मैं इस अवसर पर आप सभी को, ट्रस्ट के सभी सदस्यों को और देश विदेश में भगवान सोमनाथ जी के करोड़ों भक्तों को बधाई देता हूँ। विशेष रूप से, आज मैं लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल जी के चरणों में भी नमन करता हूँ जिन्होंने भारत के प्राचीन गौरव को पुनर्जीवित करने की इच्छाशक्ति दिखाई। सरदार साहब, सोमनाथ मंदिर को स्वतंत्र भारत की स्वतंत्र भावना से जुड़ा हुआ मानते थे। ये हमारा सौभाग्य है कि आज आज़ादी के 75वें साल में आजादी के अमृत महोत्‍सव में हम सरदार साहब के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, सोमनाथ मंदिर को नई भव्यता दे रहे हैं। आज मैं, लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होल्कर को भी प्रणाम करता हूँ जिन्होंने विश्वनाथ से लेकर सोमनाथ तक, कितने ही मंदिरों का जीर्णोद्धार कराया। प्राचीनता और आधुनिकता का जो संगम उनके जीवन में था, आज देश उसे अपना आदर्श मानकर के आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
Statue of unity से लेकर कच्छ के कायाकल्प तक, पर्यटन से जब आधुनिकता जुड़ती है तो कैसे परिणाम आते हैं, गुजरात ने इसे करीब से देखा है। ये हर कालखंड की मांग रही है कि हम धार्मिक पर्यटन की दिशा में भी नई संभावनाओं को तलाशें, लोकल अर्थव्यवस्था से तीर्थ यात्राओं का जो रिश्ता रहा है, उसे और मजबूत करें। जैसे कि, सोमनाथ मंदिर में अभी तक पूरे देश और दुनिया से श्रद्धालु दर्शन करने आते थे। लेकिन अब यहाँ समुद्र दर्शन पथ, प्रदर्शनी, pilgrim plaza और shopping complex भी पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करेंगे। अब यहाँ आने वाले श्रद्धालु जूना सोमनाथ मंदिर के भी आकर्षक स्वरूप का दर्शन करेंगे, नए पार्वती मंदिर का दर्शन करेंगे। इससे, यहाँ नए अवसरों और नए रोजगार का भी सृजन होगा और स्थान की दिव्यता भी बढ़ेगी। यही नहीं, प्रोमनेड जैसे निर्माण से समुद्र के किनारे खड़े हमारे मंदिर की सुरक्षा भी बढ़ेगी। आज यहाँ सोमनाथ exhibition gallery का लोकार्पण भी हुआ है। इससे हमारे युवाओं को, आने वाली पीढ़ी को उस इतिहास से जुड़ने का, हमारी आस्था को उसके प्राचीन स्वरूप में देखने का, उसे समझने का एक अवसर भी मिलेगा।
साथियों,
सोमनाथ तो सदियों से सदाशिव की भूमि रही है। और, हमारे शास्त्रों में कहा गया है-
"शं करोति सः शंकरः"।
अर्थात्, जो कल्याण को, जो सिद्धि को प्रदान करे वो शिव है। ये शिव ही हैं, जो विनाश में भी विकास का बीज अंकुरित करते हैं, संहार में भी सृजन को जन्म देते हैं। इसीलिए, शिव अविनाशी हैं, अव्यक्त हैं, और शिव अनादि हैं और इसीलिए तो शिव का अनादि योगी कहा गया है। इसीलिए, शिव में हमारी आस्था हमें समय की सीमाओं से परे हमारे अस्तित्व का बोध कराती है, हमें समय की चुनौतियों से जूझने की शक्ति देती है। और, सोमनाथ का ये मंदिर हमारे इस आत्मविश्वास का एक प्रेरणा स्थल है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया में कोई भी व्यक्ति इस भव्य संरचना को देखता है तो उसे केवल एक मंदिर ही नहीं दिखाई देता, उसे एक ऐसा अस्तित्व दिखाई देता है जो सैकड़ों हजारों सालों से प्रेरणा देता रहा है, जो मानवता के मूल्यों की घोषणा कर रहा है। एक ऐसा स्थल जिसे हजारों साल पहले हमारे ऋषियों ने प्रभास क्षेत्र, यानी प्रकाश का, ज्ञान का क्षेत्र बताया था, और जो आज भी पूरे विश्व के सामने ये आह्वान कर रहा है कि- सत्य को असत्य से हराया नहीं जा सकता। आस्था को आतंक से कुचला नहीं जा सकता। इस मंदिर को सैकड़ों सालों के इतिहास में कितनी ही बार तोड़ा गया, यहाँ की मूर्तियों को खंडित किया गया, इसका अस्तित्व मिटाने की हर कोशिश की गई। लेकिन इसे जितनी भी बार गिराया गया, वे उतनी ही बार उठ खड़ा हुआ। इसीलिए, भगवान सोमनाथ मंदिर आज भारत ही नहीं, पूरे विश्व के लिए एक विश्वास है और एक आश्वासन भी है। जो तोड़ने वाली शक्तियाँ हैं, जो आतंक के बलबूते साम्राज्य खड़ा करने वाली सोच है, वो किसी कालखंड में कुछ समय के लिए भले हावी हो जाएं लेकिन, उसका अस्तित्व कभी स्थायी नहीं होता, वो ज्यादा दिनों तक मानवता को दबाकर नहीं रख सकती। ये बात जितनी तब सही थी जब कुछ आततायी सोमनाथ को गिरा रहे थे, उतनी ही सही आज भी है, जब विश्व ऐसी विचारधाराओं से आशंकित है।
साथियों,
हम सभी जानते हैं, सोमनाथ मंदिर की पुनर्निर्माण से लेकर भव्य विकास की ये यात्रा केवल कुछ सालों या कुछ दशकों का परिणाम नहीं है। ये सदियों की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और वैचारिक निरंतरता का परिणाम है। राजेन्द्र प्रसाद जी, सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल और के.एम. मुंशी जैसे महानुभावों ने इस अभियान के लिए आज़ादी के बाद भी कठिनाइयों का सामना किया। लेकिन आखिरकार 1950 में सोमनाथ मंदिर आधुनिक भारत के दिव्य स्तम्भ के रूप में स्थापित हो गया। कठिनाइयों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आज देश और आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज राम मंदिर के रूप में नए भारत के गौरव का एक प्रकाशित स्तंभ भी खड़ा हो रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारी सोच होनी चाहिए इतिहास से सीखकर वर्तमान को सुधारने की, एक नया भविष्य बनाने की। इसीलिए, जब मैं 'भारत जोड़ो आंदोलन' की बात करता हूँ तो उसका भाव केवल भौगोलिक या वैचारिक जुड़ाव तक सीमित नहीं है। ये भविष्य के भारत के निर्माण के लिए हमें हमारे अतीत से जोड़ने का भी संकल्प है। इसी आत्मविश्वास पर हमने अतीत के खंडहरों पर आधुनिक गौरव का निर्माण किया है, अतीत की प्रेरणाओं को सँजोया है। जब राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी सोमनाथ आए थे, तो उन्होंने जो कहा था, वो हमें हमेशा याद रखना है। उन्होंने कहा था- ''सदियों पहले, भारत सोने और चांदी का भंडार हुआ करता था। दुनिया के सोने का बड़ा हिस्सा तब भारत के मंदिरों में ही होता था। मेरी नजर में सोमनाथ का पुनर्निर्माण उस दिन पूरा होगा जब इसकी नींव पर विशाल मंदिर के साथ ही समृद्ध और संपन्न भारत का भव्य भवन भी तैयार हो चुका होगा! समृद्ध भारत का वो भवन, जिसका प्रतीक सोमनाथ मंदिर होगा'' हमारे प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र जी का ये सपना, हम सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है।
साथियों,
हमारे लिए इतिहास और आस्था का मूलभाव है-
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, और सबका प्रयास'
हमारे यहाँ जिन द्वादश ज्योतिर्लिंगों की स्थापना की गई है, उनकी शुरुआत 'सौराष्ट्रे सोमनाथम्' के साथ सोमनाथ मंदिर से ही होती है। पश्चिम में सोमनाथ और नागेश्वर से लेकर पूरब में बैद्यनाथ तक, उत्तर में बाबा केदारनाथ से लेकर दक्षिण में भारत के अंतिम छोर पर विराजमान श्री रामेश्वर तक, ये 12 ज्योतिर्लिंग पूरे भारत को आपस में पिरोने का काम करते हैं। इसी तरह, हमारे चार धामों की व्यवस्था, हमारे 56 शक्तिपीठों की संकल्पना, हमारे अलग अलग कोनों से अलग-अलग तीर्थों की स्थापना, हमारी आस्था की ये रूपरेखा वास्तव में 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना की ही अभिव्यक्ति है। दुनिया को सदियों से आश्चर्य होता रहा कि इतनी विविधताओं से भरा भारत एक कैसे है, हम एकजुट कैसे हैं? लेकिन जब आप पूरब से हजारों किमी चलकर पूर्व से पश्चिम सोमनाथ के दर्शन करने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को देखते हैं, या दक्षिण भारत के हजारों हजार भक्तों को काशी की मिट्टी को मस्तक पर लगाते देखते हैं, तो आपको ये अहसास हो जाता है कि भारत की ताकत क्या है। हम एक दूसरे की भाषा नहीं समझ रहे होते, वेशभूषा भी अलग होती, खान-पान की आदतें भी अलग होती हैं, लेकिन हमें अहसास होता है हम एक हैं। हमारी इस आध्यात्मिकता ने सदियों से भारत को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोने में, आपसी संवाद स्थापित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। और हम सभी का दायित्व है, इसे निरंतर मजबूत करते रहना।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया भारत के योग, दर्शन, आध्यात्म और संस्कृति की ओर आकर्षित हो रही है। हमारी नई पीढ़ी में भी अब अपनी जड़ो से जुड़ने की नई जागरूकता आई है। इसीलिए, हमारे tourism और आध्यात्मिक tourism के क्षेत्र में आज राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संभावनाएं हैं। इन संभावनाओं को आकार देने के लिए देश आज आधुनिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बना रहा है, प्राचीन गौरव को पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है। रामायण सर्किट का उदाहरण हमारे सामने है, आज देश दुनिया के कितने ही रामभक्तों को रामायण सर्किट के जरिए भगवान राम के जीवन से जुड़े नए नए स्थानों की जानकारी मिल रही है। भगवान राम कैसे पूरे भारत के राम हैं, इन स्थानों पर जाकर हमें आज ये अनुभव करने का मौका मिल रहा है। इसी तरह, बुद्ध सर्किट पूरे विश्व के बौद्ध अनुयाइयों को भारत में आने की, पर्यटन करने की सुविधा दे रहा है। आज इस दिशा में काम को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। ऐसे ही, हमारा पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'स्वदेश दर्शन स्कीम' के तहत 15 अलग अलग थीम्स पर tourist circuits को विकसित कर रहा है। इन circuits से देश के कई उपेक्षित इलाकों में भी पर्यटन और विकास के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
साथियों,
हमारे पूर्वजों की दूरदृष्टि इतनी थी कि उन्होंने दूर-सुदूर क्षेत्रों को भी हमारी आस्था से जोड़ने का काम किया, उनके अपनेपन का बोध कराया। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से जब हम सक्षम हुए, जब हमारे पास आधुनिक तकनीक और संसाधन आए तो हमने इन इलाकों को दुर्गम समझकर उसे छोड़ दिया। हमारे पर्वतीय इलाके इसका बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण हैं। लेकिन आज देश इन पवित्र तीर्थों की दूरियों को भी पाट रहा है। वैष्णो देवी मंदिर के आसपास विकास हो या पूर्वोत्तर तक पहुँच रहा हाइटेक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हो, आज देश में अपनों से दूरियाँ सिमट रही हैं। इसी तरह, 2014 में देश ने इसी तरह तीर्थ स्थानों के विकास के लिए 'प्रसाद स्कीम' की भी घोषणा की थी। इस योजना के तहत देश में करीब-करीब 40 बड़े तीर्थस्थानों को विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिनमें 15 प्रोजेक्ट्स का काम पूरा भी कर लिया गया है। गुजरात में भी 100 करोड़ से ज्यादा के 3 प्रोजेक्ट्स पर प्रसाद योजना के तहत काम चल रहा है। गुजरात में सोमनाथ और दूसरे tourist spots और शहरों को भी आपस में जोड़ने के लिए connectivity पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। कोशिश ये कि जब पर्यटक एक जगह दर्शन करने आए तो दूसरे पर्यटक स्थलों तक भी जाए। इसी तरह, देश भर में 19 Iconic Tourist Destinations की पहचान कर आज उन्हें विकसित किया जा रहा है। ये सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स हमारी tourist industry को आने वाले समय में एक नई ऊर्जा देंगे।
साथियों,
पर्यटन के जरिए आज देश सामान्य मानवी को न केवल जोड़ रहा है, बल्कि खुद भी आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसी का परिणाम है कि 2013 में देश Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index में जहां 65th स्थान पर था, वहीं 2019 में 34th स्थान पर आ गया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश ने इन 7 सालों में कई नीतिगत फैसले भी लिए हैं, जिनका लाभ देश को आज हो रहा है। देश ने e-Visa regime, visa on arrival जैसी व्यवस्थाओं को आगे बढ़ाया है, और visa की फीस को भी कम किया है। इसी तरह, tourism सेक्टर में hospitality के लिए लगने वाले जीएसटी को भी घटाया गया है। इससे tourism sector को बहुत लाभ होगा और कोविड के प्रभावों से उबरने में भी मदद मिलेगी। कई फैसले पर्यटकों के interests को ध्यान में रखकर भी किए गए हैं। जैसे कि कई पर्यटक जब आते हैं तो उनका उत्साह adventure को लेकर भी होता है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुये देश ने 120 माउंटेन पीक्स को भी ट्रेकिंग के लिए खोला है। पर्यटकों को नई जगह पर असुविधा न हो, नई जगहों की पूरी जानकारी मिले इसके लिए भी प्रोग्राम चलाकर guides को train किया जा रहा है। इससे बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के अवसर भी बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे देश की परंपराएं हमें कठिन समय से निकलकर, तकलीफ को भूलकर आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा देती हैं। हमने देखा भी है, कोरोना के इस समय में पर्यटन लोगों के लिए उम्मीद की किरण है। इसलिए, हमें अपने पर्यटन के स्वभाव और संस्कृति को लगातार विस्‍तार देना है, आगे बढ़ाना है, और खुद भी आगे बढ़ना है। लेकिन साथ ही हमें ये भी ध्यान रखना है कि हम जरूरी सावधानियाँ, जरूरी बचाव का पूरा ख्याल रखें। मुझे विश्वास है, इसी भावना के साथ देश आगे बढ़ता रहेगा, और हमारी परम्पराएँ, हमारा गौरव आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण में हमें दिशा देती रहेंगी। भगवान सोमनाथ का हम पर आशीर्वाद बना रहे, गरीब से गरीब का कल्याण करने के लिए हम में नई-नई क्षमता, नई-नई ऊर्जा प्राप्त होती रहे ताकि सर्व के कल्‍याण के मार्ग को हम समर्पित भाव से सेवा करने के माध्‍यम से जन सामान्य के जीवन में बदलाव ला सकें, इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!! जय सोमनाथ!