Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration and laying of foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat
20 AUG 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Somnath! Joining us in the program are our respected Lal Krishna Advani ji, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji, Shripad Naik ji, Ajay Bhatt ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Nitin Bhai, Tourism Minister in Gujarat government Jawahar ji , Vasan Bhai, my colleague in Lok Sabha Rajesh Bhai, Trustee of Somnath Temple Trust Shri Praveen Lahiri ji, all devotees, ladies and gentlemen!
Though I am joining this holy occasion through video conference, but in my heart I feel myself at the feet of Lord Shree Somnath. Being the President of the Somnath Temple Trust, it is my privilege that I continue to serve this holy place. Today once again, we are witnessing the transformation of this holy shrine. Today I have the privilege of inaugurating Samudra Darshan Path, Somnath Exhibition Gallery and Juna Somnath Temple in a new form after its renovation. Along with this, the foundation stone of Parvati Mata Temple has also been laid today. I believe it is the blessings of Lord Somnath ji that there is such a sanctified coincidence and that too in the holy month of Sawan. On this occasion, I congratulate all of you, all the members of the trust and crores of devotees of Lord Somnath ji in the country and abroad. In particular, I also bow at the feet of Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel ji who had the will to revive the ancient glory of India. Sardar Saheb considered the Somnath temple to be associated with the independent spirit of independent India. It is our good fortune that today we are taking forward the efforts of Sardar Saheb by giving new grandeur to the Somnath temple in the 75th year of independence. Today, I also bow to Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar, who renovated many temples from Vishwanath to Somnath. The confluence of antiquity and modernity which was in her life, the country is moving ahead today considering it as its ideal.
Friends,
Gujarat has seen the results of linking modernity with tourism from close quarters whether it is the Statue of Unity or the rejuvenation of Kutch. It has been the demand of every period that we explore new possibilities in religious tourism and strengthen the links between pilgrimage and local economy. For example, devotees from all over the country and the world used to visit the Somnath temple till now. But now Samudra Darshan Path, exhibition, pilgrim plaza and shopping complex will also attract tourists here. Now the devotees will also see the captivating form of Juna Somnath temple and will visit the new Parvati temple. It will create not only new opportunities in employment, but the divinity of the place will also grow. Moreover, the Somnath Promenade will provide security to our temple standing by the sea. Today the Somnath exhibition gallery has also been inaugurated. This will also give an opportunity to our youth and the future generation to connect with the history and understand our faith in its ancient form.
Friends,
Somnath has been the land of Shiva for centuries. It is said in our scriptures:
"शं करोति सः शंकरः"।
That is, the one who bestows welfare and accomplishment is Shiva. It is Shiva who germinates the seed of development even in destruction and gives birth to creativity even in annihilation. That is why Shiva is enduring, quiescent and eternal. Therefore, our faith in Shiva makes us aware of our existence beyond the limits of time and gives us the strength to face the challenges of time. And, this Somnath temple is an inspiration of our self-confidence.
Friends,
Whosoever looks at this grand structure does not merely see it as a temple, but he sees an existence that has been inspiring for hundreds of thousands of years, proclaiming the values ​​of humanity. It is a place that our sages had described as ‘Prabhas Kshetra’ (abode of enlightenment) thousands of years ago and which is invoking the entire world today that truth cannot be defeated by falsehood. Faith cannot be crushed by terror. So many times this temple was destroyed in the history of hundreds of years, idols were vandalized and every effort was made to erase its existence. But every time it was demolished, it was resurrected. Therefore, Lord Somnath temple today is a belief and solace not only for India but for the entire world. The evil forces which conjure of establishing an empire on the basis of terror may dominate for some time during a particular period, but their existence is never permanent, they cannot suppress humanity for a long time. It remained true even when some despots were demolishing Somnath temple and also holds true today when the world is apprehensive of such ideologies.
Friends,
As we all know, this journey from reconstruction of Somnath temple to its grand development is not just a result of few years or few decades. It is the result of centuries of strong will and ideological perpetuity. Great men like Rajendra Prasad ji, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and K.M. Munshi encountered difficulties in this campaign even after independence. But finally in 1950, the Somnath temple was established as the divine pillar of modern India. Today the country is moving ahead with a commitment to find amicable solution to all its problems. Today an illuminated pillar of pride of New India is also being erected in the form of Ram Temple.
Friends,
Our thinking should be to improve the present by learning from history and create a new future. Therefore, when I talk of 'Bharat Jodo Andolan', it is not limited to geographical or ideological affiliations only. It is also a resolve to connect us with our past to build India of the future. With this belief we have built modern glory on the ruins of the past while cherishing the inspirations of the past. We have to always remember what Rajendra Prasad ji said when he came to Somnath. He said: "Centuries ago, India used to be a treasure house of gold and silver. A large part of the world's gold used to be in the temples of India. In my view, the reconstruction of Somnath will be completed on the day when along with the huge temple on its foundation, the grand building of a prosperous India will also be ready, the building of a prosperous India, whose symbol will be the Somnath temple." This dream of our first President, Dr. Rajendra ji, is a great inspiration for all of us.
Friends,
For us, the essence of history and faith is-
'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.
The 12 Jyotirlingas that have been established in our country begin with 'Saurashtre Somanatham' from the Somnath temple itself. From Somnath and Nageshwar in the west to Baidyanath in the east, from Baba Kedarnath in the north to Shri Rameshwar, at the extreme end of India in the south, these 12 Jyotirlingas serve to connect the whole of India. Similarly, our Char Dhams (four abodes), the concept of our 56 Shakti Peethas (holy places of cosmic power), the establishment of different pilgrimage centres across the country is actually an expression of the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' (One India, Supreme India). The world has been wondering for centuries that how India with so many diversities is united as one. But you realize the power of India when you see the devotees walking thousands of km from the east to west to visit Somnath or thousands of devotees from south India applying the soil of Kashi on their foreheads. We may not understand each other's language, our clothes are different, our food habits are different, but we feel that we are one. Our spirituality has played an important role in binding India in the thread of unity and establishing mutual dialogue for centuries. And we all have the responsibility to keep strengthening it.
Friends,
Today the entire world is getting attracted towards India's yoga, philosophy, spirituality and culture. There has also been a new awareness in our new generation to connect with our roots. Therefore, there is national and international potential in the field of tourism and spiritual tourism. In order to realize this potential, the country is building modern infrastructure and reviving the ancient glory. The example of Ramayana Circuit is in front of us. Today Ram devotees from the country and abroad are getting to know about new places related to the life of Lord Rama through the Ramayana Circuit. Today we are getting to experience how Lord Rama is the Ram of the entire India by visiting these places. Similarly, the Buddha Circuit is facilitating the visit of Buddhist followers from all over the world to India. Today, the work is progressing rapidly in this direction. Similarly, the Ministry of Tourism is developing tourist circuits on 15 different themes under the 'Swadesh Darshan Scheme'. These circuits will also create opportunities for tourism and development in many neglected areas of the country.
Friends,
Such was the vision of our ancestors that they worked to connect the far-flung areas with our faith, made us aware of their belongingness. But unfortunately, when we became competent, when we got modern technology and resources, we discarded these areas considering them inaccessible. Our mountainous regions are a great example of this. But today the country is also bridging the distance of these holy pilgrimages. Be it development around Vaishno Devi temple or hi-tech infrastructure in the Northeast, today the distance is shrinking in the country. Similarly, in 2014, the country had also announced the 'Prasad Scheme' for the development of pilgrimage places. Under this scheme, about 40 major pilgrimage centers are being developed in the country, out of which 15 projects have also been completed. In Gujarat also, work is progressing on three projects worth more than 100 crores rupees under the Prasad Scheme. Special attention is being paid to connect Somnath and other tourist spots and cities in Gujarat. The idea is that when tourists come to visit one place, they should also go to other tourist places. Similarly, 19 iconic tourist destinations have been identified across the country and being developed. All these projects will give a new boost to our tourist industry in the future.
Friends,
Today the country is not only binding the common man, but is also progressing itself through tourism. As a result, our country, which was ranked 65th in the Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index in 2013, is now positioned 34th as per the 2019 index. Many policy decisions have also been taken in these seven years to promote international tourism, which are benefiting the country today. The country has expedited steps like e-Visa regime, visa on arrival, and has also reduced visa fees. Similarly, the GST on hospitality in the tourism sector has also been reduced. This will greatly benefit the tourism sector and will also help in recovering from the effects of Covid. Many decisions have also been taken keeping in mind the interests of tourists. For example, some tourists are enthusiastic about adventure. Keeping this in mind, 120 mountain peaks have been thrown open for trekking. Guides are being trained to ensure that tourists do not get inconvenienced and get detailed information about the new places. This is also creating a large number of employment opportunities.
Friends,
The traditions of our country inspire us to come out of the difficult times, leave behind our sufferings and move forward. We have also seen that tourism is a ray of hope for the people during Corona. Therefore, we have to continuously expand and promote the uniqueness and culture of our tourism and move forward. But at the same time, we also have to keep in mind necessary precautions. I am sure the country will continue to move forward with this spirit and our traditions and glory will continue to guide us in the making of modern India. May we continue to be showered with the blessings of Lord Somnath to do more for the welfare of the poorest of the poor with new energy so that we can serve the common man and bring a change in his life! With these best wishes, thank you all so much!! Jai Somnath!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின், சோம்நாத்தில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டியும் பிரதம மந்திரி ஆற்றிய உரையின் சுருக்கம்
20 AUG 2021 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய் சோம்நாத், மதிப்பிற்குரிய லால் கிருஷ்ண அத்வானி ஜி, உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஜி, குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு. விஜய் ஜி உள்ளிட்ட என்னோடு பங்கேற்றுள்ளவர்களே, பக்தர்களே அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
காணொலி காட்சி மூலமாக நான் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு இருந்தாலும்கூட ஸ்ரீசோம்நாத் கடவுளின் திருவடிகளில் நிற்பதாகவே உணர்கிறேன். சோம்நாத் கோவிலின் அறக்கட்டளை தலைவராக நான் இந்தப் புனித இடத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து சேவை ஆற்றுவேன். சமுத்திர தரிசன பாதை, சோம்நாத் கண்காட்சிக் கூடம், புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஜுனா சோம்நாத் கோவில் ஆகியவற்றை தொடங்கி வைக்கும் பேறு எனக்கு இன்று கிடைத்துள்ளது. பார்வதி மாதா கோவிலுக்கான அடிக்கல்லும் இன்று நாட்டப்பட்டு உள்ளது. இந்தத் தருணத்தில் உங்களுக்கும் அறக்கட்டளை உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் நம் நாட்டில் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள சோம்நாத் கடவுளின் கோடிக்கணக்கான பக்தர்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். குறிப்பாக, பழங்கால இந்தியாவின் பெருமையைப் புதுப்பிப்பதில் மன உறுதியுடன் செயல்பட்ட இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலுக்கு தலை வணங்குகிறேன். சோம்நாத் கோவிலை சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மாவோடு தொடர்புடையதாக சர்தார் சாஹேப் கருதினார். 75ஆவது சுதந்திர ஆண்டில் நாம் சோம்நாத் கோவிலுக்கு புதுப் பொலிவு அளித்துள்ளோம். விஸ்வநாத் கோவில் தொடங்கி சோம்நாத் கோவில் வரை பல்வேறு கோவில்களைப் புதுப்பித்த லோக்மாதா அகல்யாபாய் ஹோல்கருக்கும் நான் தலை வணங்குகிறேன். அவரது வாழ்வில் இருந்த பழமைக்கும் நவீனத்துக்கும் இடையிலான சங்கமம் என்பது இன்று நமது குறிக்கோளாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுற்றுலாவுடன் நவீனத்துவமும் இணைந்ததால் குஜராத் நற்பலன்களைப் பெற்று வருகிறது. ஆன்மீகச் சுற்றுலாவுக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிந்து ஆன்மீகப் பயணத்திற்கும் உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்துக்குமான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி வருகின்றோம். உதாரணமாக இன்றும் கூட சோம்நாத் கோவிலுக்கு நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் இருந்தும் பக்தர்கள் வருகின்றனர். சமுத்திர தரிசன பாதை உள்ளிட்ட புதிய வசதிகள் சுற்றுலாவாசிகளைக் கவர்ந்து உள்ளன. பக்தர்கள் இப்போது ஜுனா சோம்நாத் கோவிலைப் பார்ப்பதோடு பார்வதி கோவிலுக்கும் செல்வார்கள். இது புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதோடு இந்த இடத்தின் புனிதத் தன்மையையும் அதிகரிக்கும். சோம்நாத் கண்காட்சி கூடம் இன்றைய இளைஞர்களை வரலாற்றோடு தொடர்பு படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சோம்நாத் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக சிவனின் இடமாக உள்ளது. சிவன் அழிக்கும் கடவுள் என்றாலும் அதில் இருந்தே வளர்ச்சிக்கான விதையை ஊன்றி துளிர்க்கச் செய்பவர் ஆவார். எனவே சிவன் மீதான நமது பக்தி விசுவாசம் நமது இருப்பை காலம் என்ற எல்லையைக் கடந்து இருப்பதை உணரச் செய்வதோடு காலத்தின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வலிமையையும் தருகிறது. இந்தக் கோயில் நமது தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கான ஊற்றாகவும் திகழ்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தக் கட்டிடத்தைப் பார்ப்பவர்கள் கோவிலைப் பார்ப்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் இங்கு ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாகத் தொடரும் மனித நேயத்தையும் உணர்வார்கள். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே நமது ஞானிகள் இந்த இடத்தை ”பிரபாஸ் ஷேத்திரம்” என விவரித்துள்ளனர். உண்மையை பொய் ஒரு போதும் வெல்லாது என்பதை ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகத்திற்கும் இது தெரிவிக்கிறது. நம்பிக்கையை பயங்கரவாதம் நசுக்கி விடாது. இந்தக் கோயில் பலமுறை அழிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. சிலைகள் களவாடப்பட்டன. இதன் இருப்பை முற்றிலும் அழிக்க பல முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. ஆனால் ஒவ்வொரு முறை அழிக்கப்பட்ட போதும் கோயில் புத்துயிர் பெற்று எழுந்தது. பயங்கரவாதத்தின் அடிப்படையில் அமையும் பேரரசு சில காலம் மட்டுமே இருக்கும்; அது நிலைத்து இருக்காது. அதனால் மனித நேயத்தை நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு நசுக்கி வைத்திருக்க முடியாது.
நண்பர்களே,
சோம்நாத் கோயிலைப் புதுப்பிக்கும் பணி பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்த மன வலிமையாலும் கருத்தியல் நிலைத்தன்மையாலும்தான் சாத்தியமாகி உள்ளது. சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு இந்த இயக்கத்துக்காக ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத், சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல், கே.எம்.முன்ஷி ஆகியோர் பல சிரமங்களை எதிர் கொண்டனர். இறுதியாக 1950ல் சோம்நாத் கோவில் நவீன இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீகத் தூணாக நிர்மாணம் பெற்றது. இன்று புதிய இந்தியாவில் பிரகாசமான பெருமிதமான தூணாக ராமர் கோவில் எழுப்பப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
வரலாற்றில் இருந்து பாடம் கற்றுக் கொண்டு நிகழ்காலத்தை மேம்படுத்தி புதிய எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். ஆகவே நான் “பாரத் ஜோடோ அந்தோலன்” எனக் குறிப்பிடுவது நிலவியல் அல்லது கருத்தியல் சார்பானதாக மட்டும் இல்லை. பழங்கால அழிவில் இருந்து நாம் நவீன பெருமிதத்தை கட்டமைக்கின்றோம். ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் சோம்நாத்துக்கு வந்திருந்த போது, ”பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இந்தியா தங்கம் மற்றும் வெள்ளியிலான சுரங்கமாக இருந்தது. உலகின் பெரும்பகுதி தங்கம் இந்தியக் கோவில்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. சோம்நாத் கோவிலின் கட்டுமானம் முடிவடையும் போது இந்தியாவின் வளமையும் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டு இருக்கும். அதாவது வளமையான இந்தியாவுக்கு அடையாளமாக சோம்நாத் கோவில் திகழும்” என கூறி இருந்தார்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமக்கு வரலாறு மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையின் சாராம்சம் என்பது -
”நாம் ஒருங்கிணைவோம், ஒவ்வொருவரின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு, ஒவ்வொருவரின் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கைக்கு மற்றும் ஒவ்வொருவரின் முயற்சிக்கு”
12 ஜோதிர் லிங்கங்கள் இந்தியா முழுவதையும் இணைக்கின்றன. நமது நான்கு உறைவிடங்கள், 56 சக்தி பீடங்கள், நாடு முழுவதும் ஆன்மீகப் பயண மையங்களை நிறுவதல் ஆகியன ”ஒரே இந்தியா, உன்னத இந்தியா” என்ற கொள்கையின் ஆன்ம வெளிப்பாடாக உள்ளன. பல்வேறுபட்ட வித்தியாசங்களுடன் இந்தியா எவ்வாறு ஒற்றுமையாக ஒருங்கிணைந்துள்ளது என உலகமே வியந்து கொண்டு இருக்கிறது. சோம்நாத் கோவிலைத் தரிசிக்க கிழக்கில் இருந்து மேற்காக ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரம் பக்தர்கள் நடைப்பயணம் மேற்கொள்வதை பார்க்கும் போது இந்தியாவின் சக்தியை நீங்கள் உணர்வீர்கள். அடுத்த மொழியை நாம் புரிந்து கொள்ள முடியாது, நமது ஆடைகள் வெவ்வேறானவை, நமது உணவுப் பழக்கங்கள் வேறுபட்டவை, ஆனால் நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றே என்று உணர்கிறோம். இந்தியாவை ஒற்றுமையாகக் கட்டமைப்பதில் நமது ஆன்மீகம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் யோகா, தத்துவம், ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றால் இன்று ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. நமது புதிய தலைமுறையினர் பாரம்பரிய வேர்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ள விரும்புகின்றனர். எனவே சுற்றுலா மற்றும் ஆன்மீகச் சுற்றுலாவில் தேசிய, சர்வதேச அளவில் வாய்ப்புகள் நிறைய உள்ளன. ராமாயண சுற்றுவழி சுற்றுலா நமக்கு உதாரணமாக இருக்கிறது. இந்த சுற்றுவழி சுற்றுலா மூலம் ராமருடன் தொடர்புடைய புதிய இடங்களை உலகெங்கும் உள்ள ராம பக்தர்கள் தெரிந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இதே போன்று புத்தர் சுற்றுவழி சுற்றுலா புத்தமதத்தைப் பின்பற்றுபவர்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருவதற்கு உதவுகிறது. சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ”சுதேசி தரிசன திட்டத்தின்” கீழ் 15 வகையான கருத்துகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சுற்றுவழி சுற்றுலாக்களை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. நாட்டின் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளின் சுற்றுலாவுக்கும் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இதன் மூலம் வாய்ப்பு உருவாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தொலைதூரத்தில் உள்ள இடங்களை நமது நம்பிக்கையோடு இணைக்கின்ற முன்னோர்களின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை இவ்வாறாகவே இருந்தது. துரதிருஷ்டவசமாக போட்டியிடுபவர்களாக நாம் மாறியபோது, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் கைகூடியபோது நாம் இவற்றைக் கைவிட்டு விட்டோம். நமது மலைப்பகுதி பிராந்தியங்கள் இதற்கு நல்ல உதாரணம் ஆகும். இன்று இத்தகைய புனிதப் பயண ஸ்தலங்களுக்கான தூரம் இணைக்கப்படுகிறது. வைஷ்ணவ தேவி கோவிலை மேம்படுத்துதல், வடகிழக்கில் அதிநவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் என எதுவென்றாலும், நாட்டின் தூரம் இன்று குறைக்கப்படுகிறது. 2014ல் ”பிரசாதம் திட்டம்” அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 40 முக்கியமான ஆன்மீகப் பயண மையங்கள் வளர்த்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன. இதில் 15 திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைந்து உள்ளன.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குஜராத்துக்கு ரூபாய் 100 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மூன்று திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சோம்நாத்தையும் குஜராத்தின் சுற்றுலா தலங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களையும் இணைப்பதற்கு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் 19 பிரசித்திப்பெற்ற அடையாள சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே
நாடு சுற்றுலா மூலம் வளர்ச்சி பெற்று வருகிறது. இதன் பயனாக 2013ல் பயணம் & சுற்றுலா போட்டி குறியீட்டு எண் வரிசையில் 65வது இடத்தில் இருந்து நமது நாடு 2019ல் 39ஆவது இடத்திற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா மேம்பாட்டுக்காக பல கொள்கை ரீதியான முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. இ-விசா, வந்து சேர்ந்த பிறகு விசா, விசாக் கட்டணக் குறைப்பு, சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் விருந்தோம்பல் பிரிவில் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி குறைப்பு ஆகியன மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு உள்ளன. சாகசத்தை விரும்பும் சுற்றுலாவாசிகளுக்காக 120 மலைச் சிகரங்கள் நடைப்பயணத்திற்காக திறந்து விடப்பட்டு உள்ளன. புதிய இடங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான தகவல்களை சுற்றுலாவாசிகள் பெறும் வகையில் சுற்றுலா வழிகாட்டிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதனால் பெருமளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பும் பெருகி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது நாட்டின் பாரம்பரியமானது சிரமமான காலத்தில் இருந்து நாம் மீண்டு எழவும், வருத்தங்களை போக்கவும் முன்னேறிச் செல்லவும் உந்துதலைத் தருகிறது. கொரோனா காலகட்டத்தில் சுற்றுலாதான் நம்பிக்கை ஒளிக்கீற்றாக மக்களுக்குத் தென்பட்டது. நமது சுற்றுலாவின் பிரத்தியேக தன்மைகளையும் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் மேம்படுத்தும் அதே சமயத்தில் நாம் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கையிலும் கவனமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். ஏழையிலும் ஏழைகளாக உள்ளவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு உதவ சோம்நாத் கடவுளின் நல்லாசிகள் நமக்கு தொடர்ந்து கிடைக்கட்டும். இந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளுடன் நான் உங்களுக்கு நன்றி கூறி எனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன்.
ஜெய் சோம்நாத்!