Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals awarded to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2021
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
President’s medal for Gallantry and President’s medal for distinguished services as well as gallantry medal and meritorious services medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2021, 86 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 26 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 10 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 50 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 55 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2021. Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel and 50 personnel respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.

गृह मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्यदिन, 2021 च्या निमित्ताने अग्निशामक दल, गृहरक्षक दल आणि नागरी सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांना राष्ट्रपती पदके
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपतींची शौर्य पदके आणि उल्लेखनीय सेवा पदकांबरोबरच शौर्य पदके आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा पदके अग्निशामक दल, नागरी संरक्षण आणि गृहरक्षकदलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना दरवर्षी प्रजासत्ताक दिन आणि स्वातंत्र्यदिनी दिली जातात. यंदाच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या निमित्ताने अग्निशामक दलाच्या 86 कर्मचाऱ्यांना अग्निसेवा पदके देण्यात आली आहेत. यापैकी 26 जण त्यांनी दाखवलेले साहस आणि शौर्य यासाठी अग्निसेवा पदकांचे मानकरी ठरले आहेत. तर 10 कर्मचारी उल्लेखनीय सेवा पदकांचे आणि 50 कर्मचारी गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा पदकांचे मानकरी ठरले आहेत. त्याशिवाय गृहरक्षक दल आणि नागरी संरक्षण दलाच्या 55 कर्मचाऱ्यांना गृहरक्षकदल आणि नागरी संरक्षण पदके जाहीर झाली आहेत. यामध्ये उल्लेखनीय सेवेसाठी पाच आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवेसाठी 50 पदकांचा समावेश आहे.
अग्निसेवा पदके आणि गृहरक्षक आणि नागरी संरक्षण पदकांच्या मानकऱ्यांची यादी सोबतच्या परिशिष्टात समाविष्ट आहे.