Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals awarded to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2021
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
President’s medal for Gallantry and President’s medal for distinguished services as well as gallantry medal and meritorious services medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2021, 86 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 26 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 10 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 50 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 55 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2021. Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel and 50 personnel respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਮੌਕੇ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਹੋਮ ਗਾਰਡਸ (ਐੱਚ ਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ (ਸੀ ਡੀ) ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੇ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਸਿਵਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮ ਗਾਰਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਹਾਦੁਰੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 80 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 26 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਬਹਾਦੁਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਹਾਦੁਰੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ 10 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 50 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਮੌਕੇ 55 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਮ ਗਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੋਮ ਗਾਰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਹੋਮ ਗਾਰਡਸ ਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 5 ਅਤੇ 50 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮ ਗਾਰਡਸ ਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਡਲਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਥੀ ਹੈ ।
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.