Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals awarded to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2021
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
President’s medal for Gallantry and President’s medal for distinguished services as well as gallantry medal and meritorious services medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2021, 86 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 26 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 10 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 50 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 55 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2021. Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel and 50 personnel respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.

गृह मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2021 के अवसर पर अग्निशमन सेवा, होमगार्ड (एचजी) और नागरिक सुरक्षा (सीडी) कर्मियों को राष्ट्रपति पदक से पुरस्कृत किया गया
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस और स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर अग्निशमन सेवा, नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होमगार्ड के कर्मियों को वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक और विशिष्ट सेवाओं तथा वीरता पदक और सराहनीय सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2021 के अवसर पर 86 कर्मियों को अग्निशमन सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
इनमें से 26 कर्मियों को उनके वीरता तथा बहादुरी के कार्यों के लिए अग्निशमन सेवा शौर्य पदक प्रदान किया गया है।
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति अग्निशमन सेवा पदक 10 कर्मियों को तथा सराहनीय सेवा के लिए अग्निशमन सेवा पदक 50 कर्मियों को उनके संबंधित विशिष्ट और सराहनीय सेवा रिकॉर्ड के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 55 कर्मियों को स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2021 के अवसर पर होमगार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक से भी सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। इनमें से विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति का होमगार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक तथा होमगार्ड और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक से क्रमशः 05 कार्मिक और 50 कार्मिक को सम्मानित किया गया है।
अग्निशमन सेवा पदक और होमगार्ड तथा नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है।