Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals awarded to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2021
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
President’s medal for Gallantry and President’s medal for distinguished services as well as gallantry medal and meritorious services medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2021, 86 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 26 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 10 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 50 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 55 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2021. Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel and 50 personnel respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021 స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా అగ్నిమాపక సిబ్బందికి, హోంగార్డులకు, పౌర రక్షణ సిబ్బందికి రాష్ట్రపతి పతకాలు ప్రదానం
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వాతంత్ర్య, గణతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాలను పురస్కరించుకొని ప్రతి సంవత్సరం అగ్నిమాపక సిబ్బంది, హోంగార్డులు, పౌర రక్షణ సిబ్బంది విశిష్ట సేవల గుర్తింపుగా రాష్ట్రపతి పతకాలు, శౌర్యపతకాలు, విశిష్ట సేవా పతకాలను ప్రదానం చేస్తారు.
2021 స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకొని అగ్నిమాపక దళంలో 86 సిబ్బందికి ఫైర్ సర్వీసెస్ మెడల్స్ప్రకటించారు.
ఇందులో అగ్నిమాపక దళంలో అసమాన ధైర్యసాహసాలు ప్రదర్శించిన 26 మందికి ఫైర్ సర్వీసెస్ మెడల్స్ప్రకటించారు.
విశిష్ట సేవా ప్రతిభను కనబర్చిన మరో 10 మంది ఫైర్ సిబ్బందికి రాష్ట్రపతి ఫైర్ సర్వీసెస్ మెడల్స్ ప్రకటించారు. అసమాన ప్రతిభ కనబర్చిన మరో 50 మంది అగ్నిమాపక దళ సిబ్బందికి విశిష్ట సేవా పతకాలను ప్రకటించారు.
వీటికి అదనంగా మరో 55 మంది హోంగార్డులు, పౌర రక్షణ సిబ్బందికి కూడా 2021, స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకొని పతకాలను ప్రకటించారు. ఇందులో హోంగార్డులు, పౌర రక్షణ సిబ్బందిలో ఐదుగురికి రాష్ట్రపతి పతకాలు ప్రకటించగా.. మిగతా 50 మందికి విశిష్ట సేవా పతకాలను ప్రకటించారు.
అగ్నిమాపక సిబ్బంది, హోంగార్డులు, పౌర రక్షణ దళంలో అవార్డులకు ఎంపికైన వారి జాబితా ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.