Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals awarded to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2021
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
President’s medal for Gallantry and President’s medal for distinguished services as well as gallantry medal and meritorious services medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2021, 86 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 26 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 10 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 50 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 55 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2021. Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel and 50 personnel respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ, ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଅଗ୍ନି ସେବା, ହୋମଗାର୍ଡ (ଏଚ୍‍ଜି) ଏବଂ ସିଭିଲ୍ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ (ସିଡି) କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପଦକ ପ୍ରଦାନ
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ତଥା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବା, ସିଭିଲ୍ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଏବଂ ହୋମ ଗାର୍ଡର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହସିକତା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପଦକ ଏବଂ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପଦକ ଏବଂ ସାହସିକତା ପଦକ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ସେବା ପଦକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ
୨୦୨୧ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ୮୬ ଜଣ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବା ପଦକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୨୬ ଜଣ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସାହସିକତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଅଗ୍ନିସେବା ପଦକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଅଗ୍ନି ସେବା ପଦକ ୧୦ ଜଣ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସେବା ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଅଗ୍ନିଶମ ସେବା ପଦକ ୫୦ ଜଣ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ତଥା ସେବା ରେକର୍ଡ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏଥିସହ, ୨୦୨୧ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ୫୫ ଜଣ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ହୋମ ଗାର୍ଡ ଏବଂ ବେସାମରିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ୫ଜଣ ହୋମଗାର୍ଡ ତଥା ନାଗରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ୫୦ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ବେସାମରିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।