امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یوم آزادی 2021 کے موقع پر فائر سروس، ہوم گارڈ (ایچ جی) اور سول ڈیفنس (سی ڈی) کے اہلکاروں کو صدر جمہوریہ کا تمغہ
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 اگست 2021: ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ اور یوم آزادی کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کا تمغہ برائے شجاعت (گیلنٹری) نیز تمغہ برائے امتیازی خدمات (ڈسٹنگویشڈ سروس) نیز شجاعت اور مستحسن خدمت (میریٹوریئس سروس)کے تمغے اور فائر سروس، سول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈز کے اہلکاروں کو کو دیے جاتے ہیں۔
یوم آزادی 2021کے موقع پر 86 اہلکاروں کو فائر سروس تمغوں سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
ان میں سے 26 اہلکاروں کو شجاعت (گیلنٹری) کے کارناموں کے لیے فائر سروس میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ فائر سروس تمغہ برائے امتیازی خدمت (ڈسٹنگویشڈ سروس) 10 اہلکاروں کو دیا گیا ہے اور فائر سروس تمغہ 50 اہلکاروں کو مستحسن خدمات (میرٹوریئس سروس) کے لیے دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ یوم آزادی 2021 کے موقع پر 55 اہلکاروں کو ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس میڈلز سے بھی نوازا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں سے 05 اہلکاروں صدر ہوم گارڈ اور سول ڈیفنس میڈل فار ڈسٹنگویشڈ سروس اور اور 50 اہلکاروں کو ہوم گارڈ اور سول ڈیفنس میڈل فار میرٹوریئس سروس سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
فائر سروس میڈل اور ہوم گارڈ اور سول ڈیفنس میڈل ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست ضمیمے میں منسلک ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals awarded to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2021
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
President’s medal for Gallantry and President’s medal for distinguished services as well as gallantry medal and meritorious services medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2021, 86 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 26 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 10 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 50 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 55 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2021. Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel and 50 personnel respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.