உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தீயணைப்பு, ஊர்க்காவல், சமூக பாதுகாப்பு படையினருக்கு சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பதக்கங்கள் அறிவிப்பு
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு தீயணைப்பு, ஊர்க்காவல் மற்றும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு படையினருக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் வீரதீர பதக்கங்கள், சிறப்பான சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பதக்கங்கள், வீரதீர பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பான சேவைக்கான பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
2021-ம் வருட சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, தீயணைப்பு சேவை விருதுகளுக்கு 86 பேர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 26 பேருக்கு தீயணைப்பு வீரதீர பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
சிறப்பான சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பதக்கங்கள் 10 நபர்களுக்கும், சிறப்பான சேவைக்கான தீயணைப்பு பதக்கங்கள் 50 பேருக்கும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும், 55 நபர்களுக்கு ஊர்க்காவல் மற்றும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன. இவர்களில் ஐந்து பேருக்கு சிறப்பான சேவைக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் ஊர்க்காவல் படை மற்றும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு பதக்கங்களும், 50 பேருக்கு சிறப்பான பணிக்கான சமூக பாதுகாப்பு பதக்கங்களும் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745711

Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals awarded to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2021
14 AUG 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
President’s medal for Gallantry and President’s medal for distinguished services as well as gallantry medal and meritorious services medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2021, 86 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 26 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 10 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 50 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 55 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2021. Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel and 50 personnel respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.