Ministry of Education
Government is working to create greater synergy between education and skills for making a future-ready workforce – Union Education Minister
Building skill capacity is key to enhance productivity and drive the economy ahead – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Union Education Minister addresses CII’s virtual special plenary session on ‘Job Creation & Entrepreneurship – Way Ahead for Livelihood Generation’
12 AUG 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the CII’s virtual special plenary session on ‘Job Creation & Entrepreneurship – Way Ahead for Livelihood Generation’, Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the economy is growing at a rapid pace and the future of India is looking very promising. He added that building skill capacity is a key to enhance productivity and drive the economy ahead.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that continuous efforts are being made to equip our youth with the 21st Century Skills. He said that as envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) -2020, the Government is working to create greater synergy between education and skills for making a future-ready workforce. NEP will contribute in creating a robust education ecosystem and eventually facilitating economic growth, he added.
The Minister informed that Educational institutions and skill development centers have been affected during the pandemic but Government ensured continuity of education by developing digital content at a large scale. He further informed that in the near future every village will be connected with high-speed Internet and these mass-scale digitization efforts are creating new education, skilling, and entrepreneurial ecosystems.
Shri Pradhan stressed that teachers play an important role in building society and technology is reshaping society. With the greater advent of technology and changing society, our teachers need to be re-skilled and up-skilled, he added.
Shri Pradhan urged that as we celebrate “Azaadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”, we must work together to make our youth future-ready who will lead India towards the goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He stated that with this goal, India is going to witness rapid economic growth and will become the engine of global growth. The Minister called upon the industry to contribute to this mission.
Shri Ajay Shriram, Chairman and Senior MD, DCM Shriram Ltd, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII , Dr. Gayathri Vasudevan , Pratham Education Foundation and other industry experts attended the session.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భవిష్యత్తులో అవసరం అయ్యే మానవ వనరులను సిద్ధం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం విద్య,నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోంది .. కేంద్ర విద్యా మంత్రి
ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడానికి మరియు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ముందుకు నడిపించడానికి నైపుణ్య సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడం కీలకం - శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
'జీవనోపాధి కోసం ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన, పరిశ్రమల ఏర్పాటు' అనే అంశంపై సీఐఐ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక సదస్సులో వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ప్రసంగించిన మంత్రి
12 AUG 2021 1:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్నదని కేంద్ర విద్య మరియు నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. 'జీవనోపాధి కోసం ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన, పరిశ్రమల ఏర్పాటు' అనే అంశంపై సీఐఐ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక సదస్సులో వర్చువల్ విధానంలో మంత్రి ప్రసంగించారు. దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ భవిష్యత్తులో మరింత బలపడుతుందని అన్నారు. ఉత్పాదకత పెరిగి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి నైపుణ్య సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడం అవసరమని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
21 శతాబ్దం నైపుణ్యాలతో యువతను సన్నద్ధం చేయడానికి నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. 2020 నూతన విద్యా విధానంలో పేర్కొన్న విధంగా విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి సమ ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చే విధంగా కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందిస్తున్నదని ఆయన వివరించారు. బలమైన విద్యా వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడం ద్వారా ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి నూతన విద్యా విధానం దోహద పడుతుందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
విద్యా సంస్థలు, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలపై కోవిడ్ చూపించిన ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం డిజిటల్ విద్యా విధానానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చి అధిగమించిందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు.సమీప భవిష్యత్తులో ప్రతి గ్రామాన్ని హై-స్పీడ్ ఇంటర్నెట్‌తో అనుసంధానం చేస్తామని చెప్పిన మంత్రి ఈ భారీ-స్థాయి డిజిటలైజేషన్ ప్రయత్నాలు నూతన విద్య, నైపుణ్యం మరియు వ్యవస్థాపక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలకు రూపకల్పన చేస్తాయని అన్నారు.
సమాజాభివృద్ధిలో ఉపాధ్యాయులు ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తారని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. వవ సమాజ రూపురేఖలను సాంకేతికత తీర్చిదిద్దుతుందని ఆయన వివరించారు. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, సమాజంలో వస్తున్న మార్పులకు అనుగుణంగా ఉపాధ్యాయులు తమ నైపుణ్యాలకు పదును పెట్టి నైపుణ్యాలను పెంచుకోవాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
"ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ " జరుపుకుంటున్న సమయంలో భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలకు అవసరమైన నైపుణ్యాలను సాధించి ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనకు కృషి చేయాలని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ సూచించారు. ఈ లక్ష్య సాధనకు భారతదేశం ఆర్ధికంగా అభివృద్ధి సాధించి ప్రపంచంలో అగ్రగామిగా నిలుస్తుందని అన్నారు. ఈ లక్ష్య సాధనకు పరిశ్రమలు సహకరించాలని మంత్రి కోరారు.
డిసిఎం శ్రీరామ్ లిమిటెడ్ ఛైర్మన్ మరియు సీనియర్ ఎండి శ్రీ అజయ్ శ్రీరామ్, సిఐఐ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ చంద్రజిత్ బెనర్జీ, ప్రథమ్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ ఫౌండేషన్ డాక్టర్ గాయత్రి వాసుదేవన్ ఇతర పరిశ్రమ నిపుణులు సదస్సుకు హాజరయ్యారు.