Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in landslide at Kinnaur
11 AUG 2021 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives in the landslide at Kinnaur.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The landslide tragedy at Kinnaur is very saddening. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with the families of those who lost their lives. May the injured recover at the earliest. Rescue operations are underway and everything possible is being done to assist those still trapped."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿੰਨੌਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
11 AUG 2021 9:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਨੌਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਕਿਨੌਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਾਸਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹੈ। ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੇਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।"