Ministry of Tourism
50 crore vaccine doses a huge confidence booster for Tourism: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
09 AUG 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Tourism, Culture, and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) , Shri G Kishan Reddy has said that the Covid 19 vaccination crossing the landmark of 50 crore doses would serve as a huge confidence booster for Tourism.
With 50 crore #COVID vaccines administered, we have proven to the world that India is emerging from the pandemic with the concerted efforts of our people, health care providers & the @narendramodi govt! #SabkoVaccineMuftVaccine”, the minister tweeted
Tweet: https://twitter.com/kishanreddybjp/status/1423674302314868741?s=20
The Union Minister has said that vaccination plays and important role towards the revival of tourism. “The universal vaccination programmme will not only help the tourism industry to bounce back but increase the confidence of foreign tourists and hence support domestic tourism recovery”, he added. Mr Reddy urged all the citizens and the tourism stakeholders to cooperate and come forward for vaccination so that they can be protected from the virus. However, he also stressed that we all must follow the protocols recommended by the Ministry of Health including social distancing norms, the wearing face masks and appropriate distancing.
The Union Minister also attributed the fast pace of vaccination to several proactive steps taken under the leadership of the Prime Minister. He added “Today, the results which we are witnessing are primarily due to the relentless efforts of our government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister. We made the government work as an incubator for vaccine development and hence could vaccinate more people daily than any other country in the world”.
The Union Minister also has commended the work done by the front-line workers and other medical staff. “I would like to salute all Front-Line Health workers that include Doctors, Nurses, Municipal workers, ASHA workers, and Government Servants. They have been the ‘Suraksha Kavacchh’ against COVID-19 even before the vaccination program rolled out”, the minister added.
The Minister has said that the speed at which the vaccine drive has been rolled out since the new phase of universalization of COVID 19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021 has generated a sense of security among the people, “It took us only 20 days to administer the last 10 crore vaccines and this shows the agility with which the government is working towards universal vaccination”

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
50 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
09 AUG 2021 4:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ (ಡೊನೆರ್) ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಲಸಿಕೆಯು 50 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತನ್ನು ದಾಟಿರುವುದು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಬಹು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
"50 ಕೋಟಿ #COVID ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದರ ಮೂಲಕ, ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರು, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು @narendramodi ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತವು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಹೊರ ಬರುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾವು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ! #SabkoVaccineMuftVaccine ” ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಟ್ವೀಟ್: https://twitter.com/kishanreddybjp/status/1423674302314868741?s=20
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವಕ್ಕೆ ಲಸಿಕೆನೀಡಿಕೆಯು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. "ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಸಹಕರಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ವೈರಸ್‌ನಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ರೆಡ್ಡಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ, ಮುಖಗವಸು ಧರಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಹಲವಾರು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಲಸಿಕೆನೀಡಿಕೆಯ ವೇಗವೂ ಕಾರಣ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. "ಇಂದು ನಾವು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸತತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿವೆ. ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಇನ್ಕ್ಯುಬೇಟರ್ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಾಗು ನಾವು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಯಾವುದೇ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡುವಂತಾಯಿತು.”
ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯ ಕೆಲಸಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು "ವೈದ್ಯರು, ದಾದಿಯರು, ಮುನ್ಸಿಪಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಆಶಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಎಲ್ಲ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರನ್ನು ನಾನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಮುನ್ನವೇ ಅವರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ‘ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ಕವಚ ’ ವಾಗಿದ್ದರು '' ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
21 ನೇ ಜೂನ್ 2021 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರೀಕರಣದ ಹೊಸ ಹಂತದ ನಂತರ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ವೇಗವು ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಭಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ, “ 10 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ನಮಗೆ ಕೇವಲ 20 ದಿನಗಳು ಬೇಕಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಲಸಿಕೆಯತ್ತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೆಲಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಚುರುಕುತನವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ "