Prime Minister's Office
PM to release next instalment of PM-KISAN on 9th Aug
07 AUG 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the next instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 9th August, 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. This will enable the transfer of an amount of more than Rs. 19,500 crores to more than 9.75 crores beneficiary farmer families. Prime Minister will interact with farmer beneficiaries during the event and will also address the nation.
About PM-KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, a financial benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmer families, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. In this scheme, Samman Rashi of over Rs. 1.38 lakh crores has been transferred to farmer families so far.
Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடுத்தத் தவணை நிதியை ஆகஸ்ட் 9 அன்று பிரதமர் விடுவிக்கிறார்
07 AUG 2021 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடுத்த தவணை நிதியை, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆகஸ்ட் 9-ஆம் தேதி பிற்பகல் 12:30 மணிக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக விடுவிக்கவிருக்கிறார். இதன்படி 9.75 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாய குடும்பங்களுக்கு சுமார் ரூ. 19,500 கோடி அவர்களது வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்படும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது விவசாய பயனாளிகளுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடுவதுடன், நாட்டு மக்களிடமும் உரையாற்றுவார்.
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தைப் பற்றி:
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தகுதி வாய்ந்த விவசாயிகளுக்கு 4 மாதங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை ரூ. 2000 வீதம் மூன்று தவணையாக ஆண்டுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ. 6000 நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும். இந்த நிதி, விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இதுவரை ரூ. 1.38 லட்சம் கோடி நிதி உதவி, விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சரும் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வார்.