Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Celebrates 7th National Handloom Day on August 07, 2021
Showcasing of Handloom CraftVillages at Kanihama, J&K, Kovalam, Kerala, and Mohpara, Golaghat Assam
Inauguration of Design Resource Centre at Kancheepuram, TamilNadu;
Inauguration of Building of Weavers’ Service Centre at Raigarh, Chhatisgarh;
Virtual Buyer Seller Meet by National Handloom Development Corporation;
A Quiz for Students and General Public on Handlooms being Organized by MyGov Portal from 7th to 11th August and from 19th to 22nd August,2021
06 AUG 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textile will celebrate 7th National Handloom Day on August 07, 2021.On this day, the handloom weaving community is honoured and the contribution of this sector in the socio-economic development of this country is highlighted. The resolve to protect our handloom heritage and to empower the handloom weavers and workers with greater opportunities is reaffirmed. This year, Ministry of Textiles will organize a function to celebrate the Day at Convention Centre, The Ashok, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. The event will be presided over by Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs& Food and Public DistributionShri PiyushGoyal and Minister of State for Textiles and Railways Smt. DarshanaJardosh will be Guest of Honour. Secretary Textiles, Shri U. P. Singh will also participate in the event.
In the 75th year of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged all of us as a nation to buy Indian Handloom products and showcase their grandeur by associating with #MyHandloomMyPride.
A symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, Handloom is an important sector providing livelihood in rural and semi-rural parts of our country. It is a sector that directly addresses women’s empowerment with over 70% of all weavers and allied workers being female.One of the defining movements in our struggle for freedom was Swadeshi Movement. Launched on 7th August, 1905, the movement encouraged indigenous industries and the spirit of Swadeshi, which included handloom weavers as well. In 2015, the Government of India decided to designate the 7th August every year, as the National Handloom Day (NHD.) The first NHD was inaugurated on August 07, 2015 by thePrime Minister Narendra Modi in Chennai. Functions celebrating NHD have since been held at Varanasi, Guwahati, Jaipur and Bhubaneshwar. The Government of India endeavours to ensure sustainable development of the handloom sector thereby empowering our handloom weavers and workers financially and instilling pride in their exquisite craftsmanship.
Three Handloom Craft Villages atKovalam, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala , Mohpara Village, District Golaghat, Assam and Kanihama, Budgam, Srinagar are being set up by Ministry of Textiles in collaboration with the respective State governments. The aim behind setting up the craft villages at these places is to provide additional attraction for the domestic and international tourists and promote the well-known Handloom & Handicraft Products of the region.
Following activities have been plannedthrough VC on the occasion of 7th National Handloom Day at New Delhi:
• i. Inauguration of Design Resource Centre (DRCs) at Kancheepuram
1. Showcasing of Handloom Villages being developed by Development Commissioner (Handlooms) at:
1. Kovalam (Dist. Thiruananthpuram, Kerala)
2. Mohpara (Dist. Golaghat, Assam)
3. Kanihama (Dist. Budgam, J&K)
1. Virtual Buyer Seller Meet by National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC)
2. Inauguration of building of Weavers’ Service Centre (WSCs) at RaigarhDesign Resource Centres (DRCs) are being established by NIFT in all WSCs in a phased manner, wherein vast inventory of designs and resources will be available for use by exporters, Manufacturers, Designers, Weavers and other stake holders.
On the clarion call of the Prime Minister, National level – My Handloom My Pride Expo” is being organized at DilliHaat, INA, New Delhi from 1st August to 15th August 2021 by National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC) to celebrate the 7th National Handloom Day.Handloom Producer Companies and weavers are showcasing and displaying handloom products from handloom Clusters/pockets from across the Country for sale. 125 plus Handloom agencies/ National awardees belonging to 22 states are participating in the Expo. The exhibition will be open to public from 11 am to 8 pm for fifteen days upto August 15, 2021 and more than 10000 people are expected to visit the exhibition.
Handloom products drawn from some of the exotic locations of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. A brief list is given below: -
· Andhra Pradesh
Kalamkari Handloom dress materials
· Bihar
Bhagalpuri tussar silk sarees & dress materials
· Karnataka
Ilkal silk sarees, bedsheet, dupatta
· Madhya Pradesh
Chanderi sarees, suit, dupatta
· Manipur
Manipur traditional H/L products
· Mizoram
Mizoram traditional H/L products
· Odisha
SambalpuriIikkat sarees, dress material
· Punjab
Phulkari
· Rajasthan
Cotton Bedsheet, Towel, Yogamat
· Uttar Pradesh
Banarasi sarees, suit, dress material
· WestBengal
Jamdani sarees, dress material, stoles
· Tamil Nadu
Salem sarees, dress material
· Telengana
Pochampally Ikat sarees, dress material
From 7th to 11th August 2021 #MyHandloomMyPride Expo will also be organised by Handloom Export Promotion Council at Community Hall,New Motibagh, near Hotel Leela Palace.
Besides, local functions will be organized at all Weavers’ Service Centres, Indian Institutes of Handloom Technology, Offices of National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Exports Promotion Council, NIFT Campuses, State Govt Handloom Departments and Handloom Clusters. A Quiz each for students and general public on Handlooms is being organized by MyGov Portal from 7th to 11th August and from 19th to 22nd August,2021.
The details about major Handloom producing States and number of handloom weavers and workers are given below:
4th All India Handloom Census (2019-20)
No.
Parameters
4th Handloom Census
1
Number of Looms
28.20 lakh
2
Number of Households
31.44 lakh
3
Total number of Handloom Workers
35.22 lakh
a)
Total number of Weavers
26.74 lakh
b)
Total number of allied workers
8.48 lakh
5
Average no. of working days in a year by handloom worker
207
Major Handloom States
No.
State
No. of Handloom Workers
1
Assam
12,83,881
2
West Bengal
6,31,447
3
Tamil Nadu
2,43,575
4
Manipur
2,24,684
5
Uttar Pradesh
1,90,957
6
Andhra Pradesh
1,77,447
7
Tripura
1,37,639
8
Odisha
1,17,836
9
Arunachal Pradesh
94,616
10
Karnataka
54,791

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय उद्या सातवा राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिवस करणार साजरा
राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास महामंडळातर्फे आभासी ग्राहक-विक्रेता संमेलन
‘माय गव्ह’ पोर्टलवर विद्यार्थी आणि सामान्य लोकांसाठी हातमागाविषयीच्या प्रश्नमंजूषा स्पर्धेचे सात ते 11 ऑगस्ट आणि 19 ते 22 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान आयोजन
06 AUG 2021 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय उद्या सातवा राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिवस साजरा करणार आहे. यानिमित्त देशातील विणकर, हातमाग कामगार समुदायाचा सन्मान केला जातो आणि देशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासात या क्षेत्राचे योगदान अधोरेखित केले जाते. आपल्या हातमाग वारशाचे जतन करणे आणि हातमाग कामगारांना सक्षम करत त्यांना अधिक संधी मिळवून देण्यासाठीचा संकल्पही या दिवशी केला जातो. यंदा, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने यानिमित्त, नवी दिल्लीत एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला असून केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोश, आणि वस्त्रोद्योग सचिव यू. पी. सिंग या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहे.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 अमृतमहोत्सवी वर्षानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यांनी आपल्या सर्वांना एक नागरिक म्हणून भारतीय हातमागाची उत्पादने घेण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. #MyHandloomMyPride या मोहिमेत सहभागी होऊन हातमाग कामगार आणि विणकरांनाप्रति आपली सौहार्द भावना दाखवावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले आहे.
आपल्या देशाच्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक परंपरेचे प्रतीक असलेले हातमाग हे अत्यंत महत्वाचे क्षेत्र असून, अनेक ग्रामीण आणि निम-शहरी भागातील लोकांना रोजगार मिळवून देणारे क्षेत्र आहे. या क्षेत्राचा महिला सक्षमीकरणाशी थेट संबंध असून सर्व विणकर आणि संलग्न कामांमध्ये 70 टक्के संख्या महिलांची आहे. आपल्या देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याचा एक महत्वाचा भाग म्हणजे स्वदेशी चळवळ. देशात सात ऑगस्ट 1905 रोजी ही स्वदेशी चळवळ सुरु झाली होती, त्याअंतर्गत, भारतीय उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि स्वदेशी भावना जागृत करण्यासाठी, चळवळ उभारली गेली. 2015 साली, केंद्र सरकारने सात ऑगस्ट हा दिवस दरवर्षी हातमाग दिवस म्हणून सुरु करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते चेन्नईत पहील्या राष्ट्रीय हातमान दिवसाचा शुभारंभ करण्यात आला होता.
सातव्या राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिनानिमित्त उद्या नवी दिल्लीत दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून आयोजित करण्यात आलेले उपक्रम
1. कांचीपूरम येथे डिझाईन संसाधन केंद्राचे उद्घाटन
2. विकास आयोग (हातमाग) द्वारे खालील ठिकाणी विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या हातमाग गावांचे प्रदर्शन
1. कोवलम ( जिल्हा तिरूअनंतपुरम, केरळ)
2. मोहपरा (जिल्हा- गोलघाट, आसाम)
3. कानिहामा (जिल्हा बडगाम, जम्मू काश्मीर)
3. राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास महामंडळातर्फे आभासी ग्राहक-विक्रेता संमेलन
4. रायगड इथे बांधण्यात आलेल्या 'विणकर सेवा केंद्राच्या नव्या इमारतीचे उद्घाटन, सर्व विणकर सेवा केंद्रात, एनआयएफटी द्वारे 'डिझाईन संसाधन केंद्र' स्थापन केले जाणार आहेत. या केंद्रात, निर्यातदायर, उत्पादक, डिझाईनर्स, विणकर आणि इतर हितसंबंधी लोकांसाठी डिझाईन्सचा भव्य साठा उपलब्ध केला जाईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या आवाहनानुसार, राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर- 'माय हँडलूम, माय प्राइड एक्सपो' या नावाने एक प्रदर्शन नवी दिल्लीत एक ऑगस्ट ते 15 ऑगस्ट या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. या प्रदर्शनात, हातमाग उत्पादन कंपन्या आणि विणकरांच्या विविध उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन आणि विक्री सुरु आहे
महत्वाची हातमाग उत्पादक राज्ये आणि हातमाग विणकरांचे संपर्क क्रमांक खालील तक्ता क्र एक मध्ये दिले आहेत.
Andhra Pradesh
Kalamkari Handloom dress materials
· Bihar
Bhagalpuri tussar silk sarees & dress materials
· Karnataka
Ilkal silk sarees, bedsheet, dupatta
· Madhya Pradesh
Chanderi sarees, suit, dupatta
· Manipur
Manipur traditional H/L products
· Mizoram
Mizoram traditional H/L products
· Odisha
SambalpuriIikkat sarees, dress material
· Punjab
Phulkari
· Rajasthan
Cotton Bedsheet, Towel, Yogamat
· Uttar Pradesh
Banarasi sarees, suit, dress material
· WestBengal
Jamdani sarees, dress material, stoles
· Tamil Nadu
Salem sarees, dress material
· Telengana
Pochampally Ikat sarees, dress material
चौथी अखिल भारतीय हातमाग गणना (2019-20) तक्ता
No.
Parameters
4th Handloom Census
1
Number of Looms
28.20 lakh
2
Number of Households
31.44 lakh
3
Total number of Handloom Workers
35.22 lakh
a)
Total number of Weavers
26.74 lakh
b)
Total number of allied workers
8.48 lakh
5
Average no. of working days in a year by handloom worker
207
महत्वाची हातमाग उत्पादक राज्ये- तक्ता
No.
State
No. of Handloom Workers
1
Assam
12,83,881
2
West Bengal
6,31,447
3
Tamil Nadu
2,43,575
4
Manipur
2,24,684
5
Uttar Pradesh
1,90,957
6
Andhra Pradesh
1,77,447
7
Tripura
1,37,639
8
Odisha
1,17,836
9
Arunachal Pradesh
94,616
10
Karnataka
54,791