Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat
Earlier, the scope and budget of cheap ration schemes kept on increasing but starvation and malnutrition did not decrease in that proportion: PM
Beneficiaries are getting almost double the earlier amount of ration after Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana started: PM
More than 80 crore people people are getting free ration during the pandemic with an expenditure of more than 2 lakh crore rupees: PM
No citizen went hungry despite the biggest calamity of the century: PM
Empowerment of the poor is being given top priority today: PM
New confidence of our players is becoming the hallmark of New India: PM
Country is moving rapidly towards the vaccination milestone of 50 crore: PM
Let's take holy pledge to awaken new inspiration for nation building on Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: PM
03 AUG 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat today via video conferencing. A public participation programme was launched in the state to create further awareness about the scheme.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that lakhs of families in Gujarat are getting free ration under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana. This free rations reduces distress for the poor and gives them confidence. He said that the poor should feel that whatever might be the calamity, the country is with him.
The Prime Minister pointed out that after independence, almost every government talked about providing cheap food to the poor. The scope and budget of cheap ration schemes increased year after year, but the effect it should have had remained limited. The country's food stocks kept increasing, but starvation and malnutrition did not decrease in that proportion. One major reason for this was the lack of an effective delivery system. To change this situation work was started afresh after 2014. He said, using new technology, crores of fake beneficiaries were weeded out of the system and ration cards were linked to Aadhar cards. This helped in ensuring that no citizen went hungry despite the biggest calamity of the century when livelihood were threatened and business suffered due to lockdown. The world has acknowledged the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Free ration has been made available to more than 80 crore people during the pandemic with an expenditure of more than 2 lakh crore rupees, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said today, in addition to the quota of wheat at Rs 2/kg, rice at Rs 3/kg, 5 kg of wheat and rice is being given free to every beneficiary. That is, almost double the amount of ration is being provided to the ration card holders than before this scheme started. This scheme is going to continue till Diwali. No poor will sleep hungry, said the Prime Minister. He praised the Gujarat government for taking care of the migrant labourers, fulfilling the purpose of One Nation One Ration Card Initiative.
The Prime Minister said today the country is spending lakhs of crores on infrastructure, but at the same time, to improve the quality of life of common human beings, it is also setting new benchmarks for Ease of Living. Empowerment of the poor is being given top priority today. They are being empowered as more than 2 crore poor families got houses, 10 crore families got toilets. Similarly, they get empowered when they get included in the banking system via Jan-Dhan account, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said empowerment needs consistent hard work for ensuring health, education, facilities and dignity. Schemes like Ayushman Yojana, Reservations for Economically Weaker sections, roads, free gas and electricity connection, Mudra Yojna, Svanidhi Yojna are giving direction to dignified life for the poor and becoming a medium of empowerment.
The Prime Minister said there are many such works in the entire country including Gujarat, due to which the confidence of every countryman and every region is increasing today. And it is this self-confidence which is the formula to overcome every challenge, to achieve every dream.
Referring to India's Olympic contingent, the Prime Minister said despite the once-in-a-century calamity, the highest number of players qualified for Olympics. They just didn’t qualify but are giving tough fights to better ranked players.
The Prime Minister said the zeal, passion and spirit of Indian players is at the highest level today. He said this confidence comes when the right talent is identified and encouraged. This confidence comes when the systems change, become transparent. This new confidence is becoming the hallmark of New India.
The Prime Minister urged the people to continue this confidence in the fight against Corona and also in our vaccination campaign. He stressed on the need to maintain our vigilance continuously, in this environment of global pandemic.
He said that as the country is moving rapidly towards the vaccination milestone of 50 crore, Gujarat is also approaching the milestone of 3.5 crore vaccine doses. He stressed the need to vaccinate, wearing masks and avoid being a part of the crowd as much as possible.
The Prime Minister gave a resolution to the countrymen to awaken new inspiration for nation building. He urged to take this holy vow during the 75 years of independence. In these resolutions, he said poor, rich, men and women, downtrodden, everyone has an equal share, he concluded.
It may be noted that nearly 948 Lakh Metric Tonnes of foodgrains was allocated last year which is 50% more than a normal year to ensure food security during COVID. About Rs. 2.84 Lakh crore food subsidy incurred during 2020-21.
More than 3.3 crore eligible beneficiaries in Gujarat got 25.5 Lakh Metric tonnes of foodgrain, incurring a subsidy amount of more than 5 thousand crore.
To further strengthen food security for migrant beneficiaries, One Nation One Ration Card implemented so far in 33 States/UTs.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
اس سے قبل بھی، سستے راشن اسکیموں کا دائرہ کار اور بجٹ بڑھتا رہا لیکن بھکمری اور غذائی قلت اس تناسب سے کم نہیں ہوئی: وزیراعظم
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا شروع ہونے کے بعد مستحقین کو راشن کی تقریباًدوگنی رقم مل رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
80 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ وبائی امراض کے دوران 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا مفت راشن حاصل کر رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
صدی کی سب سے بڑی آفت کے باوجود کوئی شہری بھوکا نہیں رہا: وزیراعظم
غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کو آج اولین ترجیح دی جارہی ہے: وزیراعظم
ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کا نیا اعتماد نئے ہندوستان کی شناخت بن رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ملک 50 کروڑ لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے سنگ میل کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیراعظم
آئیے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے نئی تحریک چھیڑنے کاعہدکریں: وزیر اعظم
03 AUG 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03؍اگست2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بات چیت کی۔ اسکیم کے تعلق سے مزید بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ریاست گیر پیمانے پر عوامی شراکت پر مبنی پروگراموں کا آغازبھی کیا گیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات میں لاکھوں خاندانوں کو پی ایم غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کے تحت مفت راشن مل رہا ہے۔ یہ مفت راشن غریبوں کی تکلیف کو کم کرتا ہے اور انہیں پرُاعتماد بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غریبوں کو احساس کرانا چاہیے کہ جس قسم کی بھی مصیبت کا سامنا کرنا پڑے، ملک ان کے ساتھ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آزادی کے بعد تقریباًہر حکومت غریبوں کو سستا کھانا فراہم کرانے کی بات کرتی تھی۔ سستی راشن سکیموں کا دائرہ کار اور بجٹ سال بہ سال بڑھتا گیا ، لیکن اس کا اثر اب بھی کافی حد تک محدود ہی ہے۔ ملک کے غذائی ذخائر بڑھتے رہے ، لیکن بھوک اور غذائی قلت اس تناسب سے کم نہیں ہوئی۔ اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ موثر ترسیلی نظام کی کمی تھی۔ اس صورت حال کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے 2014 کے بعد نئے سرے سے کام شروع کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کروڑوں جعلی مستفیدین کو سسٹم سے نکال دیا گیا اور راشن کارڈ کو آدھار کارڈ سے جوڑ دیا گیا۔ اس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی کہ صدی کی سب سے بڑی آفت کے باوجود کوئی شہری بھوکا نہ رہے جب لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے روزی روٹی خطرے میں پڑ گئی اور کاروبار متاثر ہوا۔ دنیا نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض کے دوران 80 کروڑ سے زائد لوگوں کو مفت راشن دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے جس پر 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کاخرچ آنے کا امکان ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج کہا کہ 2 روپے فی کلو گندم کے کوٹے کے علاوہ 3 روپے فی کلو چاول ، 5 کلو گندم اور چاول ہر مستحق کو مفت دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یعنی یہ اسکیم شروع ہونے سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں راشن کارڈ ہولڈرز کو تقریباًدگنی رقم فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم دیوالی تک جاری رہے گی۔ کوئی غریب بھوکا نہیں سوئے گا ، وزیراعظم نے کہا۔ انہوں نے گجرات حکومت کی طرف سے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے ، ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ تحریک کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ملک انفراسٹرکچر پر لاکھوں کروڑ خرچ کر رہا ہے ، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، عام انسانوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، یہ آسان زندگی کے لیے نئے معیارات بھی قائم کر رہا ہے۔ آج غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کو اولین ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہیں بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ 2 کروڑ سے زائد غریب خاندانوں کو گھر ملے ، 10 کروڑ خاندانوں کو بیت الخلا ملے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسی طرح جب وہ جن دھن اکاؤنٹ کے ذریعے بینکنگ سسٹم میں شامل ہوتے ہیں تو وہ بااختیار ہو جاتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بااختیاربنانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحت ، تعلیم ، سہولیات اوروقارکا خاص خیال رکھتے ہوئے سخت اورمسلسل محنت کی ضرورت ہے۔ آیوشمان یوجنا ، معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کے لیے ریزرویشن ، سڑکیں ، مفت گیس اور بجلی کا کنکشن ، مدرا یوجنا ، سوانیدھی یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں غریبوں کے لیے باوقار زندگی کونئی سمت دے رہی ہیں اور بااختیار بنانے کا ذریعہ بن رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات سمیت پورے ملک میں ایسے کئی کام ہوئے ہیں ، جن کی وجہ سے آج ہر ملک اور ہر خطے کا اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اور یہ خود اعتمادی ہے جو ہر چیلنج پر قابو پانے ، ہر خواب کو حاصل کرنے کا فارمولہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کے اولمپک دستے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک صدی میں آنے والی آفت کے باوجود ، اس باراولمپکس کے لیے سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں کامیاب ہونے والے کھلاڑی ملک کو ملے ہیں۔ وہ صرف کوالیفائی نہیں کر سکے بلکہ بہتر رینکنگ والے کھلاڑیوں کو سخت ٹکر دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کا جوش ، جذبہ اور کچھ کر گزرنے کی چاہت آج اعلیٰ سطح پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعتماد تب آتا ہے جب صحیح ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ یہ اعتماد تب آتا ہے جب نظام بدلتے ہیں ، شفاف ہو جاتے ہیں۔ یہ نیا اعتماد نئے ہندوستان کی پہچان بن رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے عوام پر زور دیا کہ وہ کورونا کے خلاف جنگ اور ہماری ویکسی نیشن مہم میں بھی اس اعتماد کو جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے عالمی وبا کے اس دور میں مسلسل مستعدی اور چابک دستی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ملک تیزی سے 50 کروڑافراد کی ٹیکہ کاری کے سنگ میل کی طرف بڑی تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے ، گجرات بھی 3.5 کروڑ ویکسین کی خوراک کے سنگ میل کے قریب پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے ، ماسک پہننے اور ہجوم کا حصہ بننے سے احتیاط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے نئی تحریک پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہم وطنوں کو ایک قرارداد دی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے آزادی کے 75 سالوں کے دوران یہ مقدس عہد کرنے پربھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان قراردادوں میں غریب ، امیر ، مرد اور خواتین ، پسماندہ ، ہر ایک کا برابر کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔
واضح رہے کہ گزشتہ سال تقریباً948 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج مختص کیا گیا تھا جو کہ کووڈ-19 کے دوران خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عام برسوں سے 50 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔مالی برس 2020-21 کے دوران تقریباً 2.84 لاکھ کروڑ خوراک کی سبسڈی دی گئی۔
گجرات میں3.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستحق افراد کو 25.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج فراہم کیا گیا ، جس پر سبسڈی کی رقم 5 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کی آئی ہے۔
مہاجرمزدور مستحقین کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط و فعال بنانے کے لیے ، 'ایک ریاست - ایک راشن کارڈ' کو 33 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اب تک نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔