প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটত ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
পূৰ্বতে, সুলভ মূল্যৰ খাদ্য আঁচনিসমূহৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু বাজেট বৃদ্ধি কৰি থকা হৈছিল যদিও সেই অনুপাতে অনাহাৰী আৰু অপুষ্টিৰ হাৰ কমা নাছিল : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰে পৰা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে আগৰ হিচাপতৈ প্ৰায় দুগুণ হাৰত সামগ্ৰী পাবলৈ ধৰিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহামাৰীৰ কালছোৱাত প্ৰায় ২লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়ৰে ৮০কোটিতকৈয়ো অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়তো কোনো নাগৰিকে লোঘণে থাকিবলগীয়া হোৱা নাই : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দৰিদ্ৰৰ সবলীকৰণত সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসেই নতুন ভাৰতৰ বাবে নমুনা স্বৰূপ হৈ উঠিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
৫০কোটিৰ টীকাকৰণৰ অভিলেখ ৰচনাৰ দিশে দ্ৰুতগতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে দেশ : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
‘স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱ’ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাস্ৰোত হ’ব পৰা পবিত্ৰ শপত বাক্য আওৰাও আহক : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
03 AUG 2021 2:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটত ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়। আঁচনিখনৰ বিষয়ে জন সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাজ্যখনত এক ৰাজহুৱা অংশীদাৰী কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৰাটৰ লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ৰ অধীনত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰি আছে। এই আঁচনিয়ে দুখীয়া-দৰিদ্ৰজনৰ দুৰ্দশাৰ পৰিমাণ বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত আত্মপ্ৰত্যয় প্ৰদান কৰিছে। দুৰ্যোগ যেনেকুৱাই নহওক কিয় দৰিদ্ৰ জনতাৰ কাষত দেশে সদায়ে অৱস্থান কৰিব বুলি দেশৰ দুখীয়া-দৰিদ্ৰসকলে অনুভৱ কৰা উচিত বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিচৰ প্ৰায় প্ৰতিখন চৰকাৰেই দুখীয়াসকললৈ সুলভ খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰী যোগানৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। সেই উদ্দেশ্যে বছৰৰ পিচত বছৰ ধৰি আঁচনিসমূহৰ পুঁজি আৰু পৰিসৰো বৃ্দ্ধি কৰি অহা হৈছে যদিও ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ তেনেই সীমিত হৈয়ে আছিল। দেশৰ খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰীৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ দিনে দিনে বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল যদিও সেই অনুপাতে অনাহাৰী আৰু অপুষ্টিৰ হাৰ কিন্তু কমা নাছিল। ইয়াৰ অন্যতম প্ৰধান কাৰণ আছিল এক প্ৰভাৱশালী প্ৰেৰক-ব্যৱস্থাৰ অভাৱ। এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ অৱসান ঘটোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ২০১৪ চনত সমগ্ৰ কথাবোৰ ন-কৈ কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ লোৱা হয়। নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি, ভুৱা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ কোটি কোটি নাম তালিকাসমূহৰ পৰা কৰ্তন কৰি ৰেচন কাৰ্ডসমূহ আধাৰ কাৰ্ডৰে সংযোজিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়।
তেওঁ কয়, ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰে পৰা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে আগৰ হিচাপতৈ প্ৰায় দুগুণ হাৰত সামগ্ৰী পাবলৈ ধৰিছে। মহামাৰীৰ কালছোৱাত প্ৰায় ২লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়ৰে ৮০কোটিতকৈয়ো অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।
এই আঁচনিৰ সুবাদত দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়তো কোনো নাগৰিকে লোঘণে থাকিবলগীয়া হোৱা নাই বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।এই কথা ইতিমধ্যে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়েই স্বীকাৰ লৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত প্ৰতিগৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰাম আটাত ২টকা আৰু চাউল ৩টকা হাৰত চাউল দি থকাৰ উপৰি ৫কিলোগ্ৰাম আটা বা চাউল বিনামূলীয়াকৈ দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰো শলাগ লয়। ইফালে, ‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’-ৰ উদ্দেশ্য সফল কৰাৰ বাবে লোৱা তত্পৰাতাৰ বাবেও তেওঁ গুজৰাট চৰকাৰক প্ৰসংসা কৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত দেশৰ চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰৰ সবলীকৰণত সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ইফালে, ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ মাজতো সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক খেলুৱৈয়ে অলিম্পিকৰ দৰে খেল মহোত্সৱলৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰাৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ স্থানীয় ক্ৰীড়া মহোত্সৱখনত দক্ষতাৰে যুঁজ দিয়াতো সফলকাম হ’ব পাৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয় আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসেই নতুন ভাৰতৰ বাবে নিদৰ্শন হৈ উঠিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজখনত টীকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় ৫০ কোটিৰ টীকাকৰণৰ অভিলেখ ৰচনাৰ দিশে দ্ৰুতগতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে দেশ। তেওঁ ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সকলোকে সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বনৰো আহ্বান জনায়।
ইফালে, চলিত বৰ্ষত স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত ‘স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱ’ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাস্ৰোত হ’ব পৰা পবিত্ৰ শপত বাক্য আওৰাবলৈ সকলো নাৰিককে আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈও তেওঁ আহ্বান জনায়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat
Earlier, the scope and budget of cheap ration schemes kept on increasing but starvation and malnutrition did not decrease in that proportion: PM
Beneficiaries are getting almost double the earlier amount of ration after Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana started: PM
More than 80 crore people people are getting free ration during the pandemic with an expenditure of more than 2 lakh crore rupees: PM
No citizen went hungry despite the biggest calamity of the century: PM
Empowerment of the poor is being given top priority today: PM
New confidence of our players is becoming the hallmark of New India: PM
Country is moving rapidly towards the vaccination milestone of 50 crore: PM
Let's take holy pledge to awaken new inspiration for nation building on Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: PM
03 AUG 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat today via video conferencing. A public participation programme was launched in the state to create further awareness about the scheme.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that lakhs of families in Gujarat are getting free ration under PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana. This free rations reduces distress for the poor and gives them confidence. He said that the poor should feel that whatever might be the calamity, the country is with him.
The Prime Minister pointed out that after independence, almost every government talked about providing cheap food to the poor. The scope and budget of cheap ration schemes increased year after year, but the effect it should have had remained limited. The country's food stocks kept increasing, but starvation and malnutrition did not decrease in that proportion. One major reason for this was the lack of an effective delivery system. To change this situation work was started afresh after 2014. He said, using new technology, crores of fake beneficiaries were weeded out of the system and ration cards were linked to Aadhar cards. This helped in ensuring that no citizen went hungry despite the biggest calamity of the century when livelihood were threatened and business suffered due to lockdown. The world has acknowledged the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Free ration has been made available to more than 80 crore people during the pandemic with an expenditure of more than 2 lakh crore rupees, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said today, in addition to the quota of wheat at Rs 2/kg, rice at Rs 3/kg, 5 kg of wheat and rice is being given free to every beneficiary. That is, almost double the amount of ration is being provided to the ration card holders than before this scheme started. This scheme is going to continue till Diwali. No poor will sleep hungry, said the Prime Minister. He praised the Gujarat government for taking care of the migrant labourers, fulfilling the purpose of One Nation One Ration Card Initiative.
The Prime Minister said today the country is spending lakhs of crores on infrastructure, but at the same time, to improve the quality of life of common human beings, it is also setting new benchmarks for Ease of Living. Empowerment of the poor is being given top priority today. They are being empowered as more than 2 crore poor families got houses, 10 crore families got toilets. Similarly, they get empowered when they get included in the banking system via Jan-Dhan account, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said empowerment needs consistent hard work for ensuring health, education, facilities and dignity. Schemes like Ayushman Yojana, Reservations for Economically Weaker sections, roads, free gas and electricity connection, Mudra Yojna, Svanidhi Yojna are giving direction to dignified life for the poor and becoming a medium of empowerment.
The Prime Minister said there are many such works in the entire country including Gujarat, due to which the confidence of every countryman and every region is increasing today. And it is this self-confidence which is the formula to overcome every challenge, to achieve every dream.
Referring to India's Olympic contingent, the Prime Minister said despite the once-in-a-century calamity, the highest number of players qualified for Olympics. They just didn’t qualify but are giving tough fights to better ranked players.
The Prime Minister said the zeal, passion and spirit of Indian players is at the highest level today. He said this confidence comes when the right talent is identified and encouraged. This confidence comes when the systems change, become transparent. This new confidence is becoming the hallmark of New India.
The Prime Minister urged the people to continue this confidence in the fight against Corona and also in our vaccination campaign. He stressed on the need to maintain our vigilance continuously, in this environment of global pandemic.
He said that as the country is moving rapidly towards the vaccination milestone of 50 crore, Gujarat is also approaching the milestone of 3.5 crore vaccine doses. He stressed the need to vaccinate, wearing masks and avoid being a part of the crowd as much as possible.
The Prime Minister gave a resolution to the countrymen to awaken new inspiration for nation building. He urged to take this holy vow during the 75 years of independence. In these resolutions, he said poor, rich, men and women, downtrodden, everyone has an equal share, he concluded.
It may be noted that nearly 948 Lakh Metric Tonnes of foodgrains was allocated last year which is 50% more than a normal year to ensure food security during COVID. About Rs. 2.84 Lakh crore food subsidy incurred during 2020-21.
More than 3.3 crore eligible beneficiaries in Gujarat got 25.5 Lakh Metric tonnes of foodgrain, incurring a subsidy amount of more than 5 thousand crore.
To further strengthen food security for migrant beneficiaries, One Nation One Ration Card implemented so far in 33 States/UTs.