Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry launches a unique programme to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on Independence Day this year
Sing National Anthem, record and upload your video on 'RASHTRAGAAN.IN
02 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
-“I have recorded and uploaded my video. Have you?” : Sh G . Kishan Reddy
- Click on WWW.RASHTRAGAAN.IN, upload your video & be a part of AKAM.
- Compilation of National Anthem will be shown live on 15th August 2021.
- Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a unique initiative to celebrate and commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence.
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated across the nation to commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence. Several events are being organised to enlist the participation of the people in this commemoration .One such unique initiative , connected with the National Anthem, has been taken up by the Ministry of Culture for celebrating Independence Day this year to instill pride and unity among Indians all around. In this , the people have been invited to sing the National anthem and upload the video on website www.RASHTRAGAAN.IN. The compilation of National Anthem will be shown live on 15th August, 2021.
The initiative was announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in Mann Ki Baat dated 25th July as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister said, “ It’s an effort on part of the Ministry of Culture to have maximum number of Indians sing the National Anthem together. For this, a website too has been created – Rashtragan.in. With the help of this website, you can render the National Anthem and record it, thereby getting connected with the campaign. I hope you connect yourselves with this novel initiative.”
Exhorting people to sing and record the national anthem, to celebrate the 75th year of Independence, the Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North East Region (DoNER), Sri G Kishan Reddy recorded himself today singing the National Anthem.
As we mark 75 years of India’s Independence, let's celebrate by coming together to sing the National Anthem! I have recorded and uploaded my video. Have you?
I Call upon all citizens to do their bit by recording & uploading your video on http://rashtragaan.in #AmritMahotsav” tweeted.
The Minister hoped that Indians across the world would be able to participate in this event and also called on maximum participation from the youth. A compilation of the uploaded videos of the National Anthem will be shown live on 15th August, 2021.
Also today, on the occasion of the 125th birth anniversary of freedom fighter Pingali Venkayya, the Minister paid rich tributes to him.
My tributes to an educationist, a great freedom fighter and the designer of Indian National Flag that evokes pride & patriotism in the hearts of millions of Indians, Sri #PingaliVenkayya garu, on his Janm Jayanthi.”
In 1916, Pingali venkayya had published a booklet titled "A National Flag for India" describing flags of different countries and also gave his ideas towards Indian National Flag.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister has expressed that our 75th year of independence through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav should become a people’s movement. The Ministry of Culture is working with various ministries to identity such programmes and is working with communities at the grass-roots level to make it a celebration befitting the occasion.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was started from Mahatma Gandhi's Sabarmati Ashram on 12th March this year with a 75-week countdown to 75th anniversary of country’s Independence on 15th August, 2022. Since then programs related to Amrit Mahotsav are going on across the country from Jammu and Kashmir to Puducherry, Gujarat to Northeast.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए एक विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
राष्ट्रगान गाएं, अपना वीडियो रिकॉर्ड करें और उसे 'राष्ट्रगानडॉटइन’ (RASHTRAGAAN.IN) पर अपलोड करें
02 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
-“मैंने अपना वीडियो रिकॉर्ड और उसे अपलोड कर दिया है। क्या आपने भी किया है?”: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
WWW.RASHTRAGAAN.IN पर क्लिक करें, अपना वीडियो अपलोड करें और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) का हिस्सा बनें।
- राष्ट्रगान का संकलन 15 अगस्त 2021 को लाइव दिखाया जाएगा।
- आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की आजादी की 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मनाने के उपलक्ष्य में की गयी एक विशिष्ट पहल है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की आजादी की 75वां वर्ष मनाने के उपलक्ष्य में पूरे देश में मनाया जा रहा है। इस महोत्सव के तहत जन भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रगान से जुड़ी ऐसी ही एक अनूठी पहल शुरू की गई है ताकि सभी भारतीयों में गर्व और एकता की भावना भरी जाए। इसमें लोगों को राष्ट्रगान गाने और वेबसाइट www.RASHTRAGAAN.IN पर वीडियो अपलोड करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। राष्ट्रगान का संकलन 15 अगस्त, 2021 को लाइव दिखाया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गत 25 जुलाई को ‘मन की बात’कार्यक्रम में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में इस पहल की घोषणा की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से यह प्रयास है कि अधिक से अधिक संख्या में भारतीय एक साथ राष्ट्रगान गाएं। इसके लिए एक वेबसाइट भी बनाई गई है- राष्ट्रगानडॉटइन (Rashtragan.in)। इस वेबसाइट की मदद से आप राष्ट्रगान को प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं और इसे रिकॉर्ड कर सकते हैं, और इस अभियान से जुड़ सकते हैं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि आप इस नई पहल से खुद को जोड़ेंगे।"
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मनाने के लिए लोगों से राष्ट्रगान गाने और रिकॉर्ड करने का आह्वान करते हुए, आज राष्ट्रगान गाते हुए अपना एक वीडियो रिकॉर्ड किया।
उन्होंने ट्विटर पर लिखा, "जैसा कि हम भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहे हैं, आइए एक साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रगान गाएं और इसका जश्न मनाएं! मैंने अपना वीडियो रिकॉर्ड और उसे अपलोड कर दिया है। क्या आपने भी किया है?
मैं सभी नागरिकों से अपना वीडियो रिकॉर्ड करने और उसे http://rashtragaan.in पर अपलोड करके अपना योगदान देने का आह्वान करता हूं। #अमृतमहोत्सव
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि दुनिया भर में बसे भारतीय इस आयोजन में भाग ले सकेंगे और उन्होंने युवाओं से अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी करने का भी आह्वान किया। राष्ट्रगान के अपलोड किए गए वीडियो का संकलन 15 अगस्त, 2021 को लाइव दिखाया जाएगा।
साथ ही मंत्री ने आज स्वतंत्रता सेनानी पिंगली वेंकैया की जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उन्होंने कहा, "एक शिक्षाविद्, एक महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और लाखों भारतीयों के दिलों में गर्व और देशभक्ति का भाव जगाने वाले भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के डिजाइनर श्री पिंगली वैंकेया गारू को उनकी जयंती पर मेरी श्रद्धांजलि।"
वर्ष 1916 में, पिंगली वेंकैया ने विभिन्न देशों के झंडों का वर्णन करते हुए "अ नेशनल फ्लैग फोर इंडिया” (भारत के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज) नाम की एक किताब प्रकाशित की थी और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को लेकर अपने विचार भी दिए थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की है कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से हमारी आजादी का 75वां वर्ष एक जन आंदोलन बने। संस्कृति मंत्रालय इस तरह के कार्यक्रमों की पहचान के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ काम कर रहा है और इसे इस अवसर के लिहाज से उपयुक्त उत्सव बनाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर समुदायों के साथ काम कर रहा है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव इस साल 12 मार्च को महात्मा गांधी के साबरमती आश्रम से 15 अगस्त, 2022 को देश की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ से जुड़ी 75 सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती के साथ शुरू किया गया था। तब से, जम्मू-कश्मीर से लेकर पुडुचेरी और गुजरात से लेकर पूर्वोत्तर तक पूरे देश में अमृत महोत्सव से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।