Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat on 3rd August
01 AUG 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat on 3rd August 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
A public participation programme is being launched in the state to create further awareness about the scheme.
About Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)
PMGKAY is a food security welfare scheme that was envisaged by the Prime Minister to provide assistance and help mitigate the economic impact of Covid-19. Under PMGKAY, 5 Kg/person additional food grain is given to all beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act.
CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान गुजरातमधील प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी 3 ऑगस्ट रोजी साधणार संवाद
01 AUG 2021 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी गुजरातमधील प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी 3 ऑगस्ट रोजी दुपारी 12:30 वाजता व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधणार आहेत.
राज्यात योजनेविषयी जनजागृती वाढवण्यासाठी लोकसहभाग कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेविषयी (PMGKAY)
पीएमजीकेएवाय ही पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीतून साकारण्यात आलेली अन्नसुरक्षा कल्याणकारी योजना आहे, ज्याद्वारे कोविड-19 चा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी सहकार्य आणि मदत पुरवली जाते. पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्यांतर्गत असलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांना प्रतिव्यक्ती 5 किलो अतिरिक्त अन्नधान्य दिले जाते.
कार्यक्रमासाठी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री यांची उपस्थिती असणार आहे.