Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat on 3rd August
01 AUG 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat on 3rd August 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
A public participation programme is being launched in the state to create further awareness about the scheme.
About Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)
PMGKAY is a food security welfare scheme that was envisaged by the Prime Minister to provide assistance and help mitigate the economic impact of Covid-19. Under PMGKAY, 5 Kg/person additional food grain is given to all beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act.
CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 3 अगस्त को गुजरात में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगे
01 AUG 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 03 अगस्त, 2021 को दोपहर 12.30 बजे वीडियो कान्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगे।
इस योजना के बारे में और जागरुकता पैदा करने के लिए राज्य में एक जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के बारे में
पीएमजीकेएवाई एक खाद्य सुरक्षा कल्याण योजना है। इसकी परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कोविड-19 के आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने और मदद पहुंचाने के लिए की गई थी। पीएमजीकेएवाई योजना के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के तहत आने वाले सभी लाभार्थियों को प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलो अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न दिया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और उपमुख्यमंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।