Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat on 3rd August
01 AUG 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat on 3rd August 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
A public participation programme is being launched in the state to create further awareness about the scheme.
About Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)
PMGKAY is a food security welfare scheme that was envisaged by the Prime Minister to provide assistance and help mitigate the economic impact of Covid-19. Under PMGKAY, 5 Kg/person additional food grain is given to all beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act.
CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তেসরা আগস্ট গুজরাটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন
01 AUG 2021 9:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১লা আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তেসরা আগস্ট বেলা ১২টা ৩০ মিনিটে গুজরাটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
এই প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে একটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএমজিকেএওয়াই) সম্পর্কে :
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে আর্থিক সঙ্কটে পড়া মানুষদের সুবিধার জন্য এবং তাঁদের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, পিএমজিকেএওয়াই –এর সূচনা করেছেন। এই যোজনায় জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনে থাকা সকল সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য মাথা পিছু ৫ কেজি অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হয়।
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।