Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat on 3rd August
01 AUG 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Gujarat on 3rd August 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
A public participation programme is being launched in the state to create further awareness about the scheme.
About Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)
PMGKAY is a food security welfare scheme that was envisaged by the Prime Minister to provide assistance and help mitigate the economic impact of Covid-19. Under PMGKAY, 5 Kg/person additional food grain is given to all beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act.
CM and Deputy CM of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୩ରେ ଗୁଜୁରାଟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
01 AUG 2021 9:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ , ୨୦୨୧ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ୧୨.୩୦ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗୁଜୁରାଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଜିକେଏଓ୍ୱାଇ) ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ
ପିଏମଜିକେଏଓ୍ୱାଇ ଏକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ କମାଇବା ଓ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିନିୟମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସାମିଲ ସମସ୍ତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଣ ପିଛା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୫ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।