Department of Space
Chandrayaan-3 is likely to be launched during third quarter of 2022-Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JUL 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3 is likely to be launched during third quarter of 2022 assuming normal work flow henceforth. In a written reply to a question in the Lok sabha today, he said, realization of Chandrayaan-3 is in progress.
The realization of Chandrayaan-3 involves various process including finalization of configuration, subsystems realization, integration, spacecraft level detailed testing and a number of special tests to evaluate the system performance on earth. The realization progress was hampered due to COVID-19 pandemic. However, all works that were possible in work from home mode were taken up even during lockdown periods. Chandrayaan-3 realization resumed after commencement of unlock period and is in matured stage of realization.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
২০২২এর তৃতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে চন্দ্রযান-৩ এর উৎক্ষেপণের সম্ভাবনা
28 JUL 2021 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় ভূবিজ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে জানান, ২০২২এর তৃতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে চন্দ্রযান-৩ উৎক্ষেপিত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা আছে। এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সব ধরণের প্রস্তুতি চলছে।
চন্দ্রযান-৩ তৈরির শেষ পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন প্রক্রিয়ায় মহাকাশ যানের নানা উপাদানের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে, যার মাধ্যমে চন্দ্রযানে ব্যবহারে যন্ত্রাংশের মূল্যায়ণ করার কাজ চলছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জন্য কাজের গতি শ্লথ হয়েছিল, কিন্তু লকডাউনের সময় ওয়ার্ক ফ্রম হোম অর্থাৎ বাড়ি থেকে সব ধরণের কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছিল। আনলক পর্ব শুরুর পর থেকে চন্দ্রযান-৩ তৈরির কাজে গতি আসে। আর এখন এটি নির্মাণের চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।