Department of Space
Chandrayaan-3 is likely to be launched during third quarter of 2022-Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JUL 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3 is likely to be launched during third quarter of 2022 assuming normal work flow henceforth. In a written reply to a question in the Lok sabha today, he said, realization of Chandrayaan-3 is in progress.
The realization of Chandrayaan-3 involves various process including finalization of configuration, subsystems realization, integration, spacecraft level detailed testing and a number of special tests to evaluate the system performance on earth. The realization progress was hampered due to COVID-19 pandemic. However, all works that were possible in work from home mode were taken up even during lockdown periods. Chandrayaan-3 realization resumed after commencement of unlock period and is in matured stage of realization.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
2022માં ત્રીજા ત્રિમાસિક દરમિયાન ચંદ્રયાન-3 લોન્ચ થવાની સંભાવના – ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ
28 JUL 2021 12:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) વિજ્ઞાન અને પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી, રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય, કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ, પેન્શન, પરમાણુ ઊર્જા અને અંતરિક્ષ, ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે કહ્યું કે ચંદ્રયાન-3નો 2022ના ત્રીજા ત્રિમાસિક દરમિયાન સામાન્ય કાર્ય પ્રવાહ માનતા લોન્ચ કરવાની સંભાવના છે. આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત ઉત્તરમાં તેમણે કહ્યું, ચંદ્રયાન-3ને સાકાર કરવાની કાર્ય પ્રગતિમાં છે.
ચંદ્રયાન-3 ની રૂપરેખાંકનનું અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ, ઉપ-સિસ્ટમની રજૂઆત, એકીકરણ, અંતરિક્ષ યાન સ્તરની વિગતવાર તપાસ અને પૃથ્વીના પ્રણાલીના પ્રદર્શનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે કેટલાક ખાસ પરીક્ષણો સામેલ છે. કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે પ્રગતિ અટકી ગઈ હતી, તેમ છતાં, જે કાર્ય, જે વર્ક ફ્રોમ હોમથી થઈ શકતા હતા તે, લોકડાઉન સમયે પણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. અનલોક સમય શરૂ થયા પછી ચંદ્રયાન-3ની પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિનું કાર્ય ફરી શરૂ થઈ છે અને તે પ્રાપ્તિનું પરિપક્વ પગલું છે.