Department of Space
Chandrayaan-3 is likely to be launched during third quarter of 2022-Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JUL 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3 is likely to be launched during third quarter of 2022 assuming normal work flow henceforth. In a written reply to a question in the Lok sabha today, he said, realization of Chandrayaan-3 is in progress.
The realization of Chandrayaan-3 involves various process including finalization of configuration, subsystems realization, integration, spacecraft level detailed testing and a number of special tests to evaluate the system performance on earth. The realization progress was hampered due to COVID-19 pandemic. However, all works that were possible in work from home mode were taken up even during lockdown periods. Chandrayaan-3 realization resumed after commencement of unlock period and is in matured stage of realization.

अंतराळ विभाग
वर्ष 2022 च्या तिसर्‍या तिमाहीत चांद्रयान -3 अवकाशात सोडले जाण्याची शक्यता आहे - डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
28 JUL 2021 12:05PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान , भूविज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय , कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणु उर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, यापुढे सामान्य कामकाज गृहीत धरून वर्ष 2022 च्या तिसर्‍या तिमाहीत चांद्रयान -3 अवकाशात सोडले जाण्याची शक्यता आहे . आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ते म्हणाले की चांद्रयान -3 चे काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे.
चांद्रयान -3 च्या तयारीमध्ये साधनांच्या मांडणीला अंतिम रूप देणे, उपप्रणालीची उपलब्धता, एकात्मीकरण , अवकाशयान पातळीची तपशीलवार चाचणी आणि पृथ्वीवर प्रणालीच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी विशेष चाचण्यांचा समावेश आहे. कोविड --19 महामारीमुळे या कामात अडथळा निर्माण झाला होता. मात्र लॉकडाउन काळातही घरून करणे शक्य असलेली सर्व कामे करण्यात आली. अनलॉक कालावधी सुरू झाल्यानंतर चांद्रयान -3 चे काम पुन्हा वेगाने सुरू झाले आणि ते अंतिम टप्प्यात आले आहे.