Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to a landslide in Raigad, Maharashtra
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
23 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to a landslide in Raigad, Maharashtra.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Anguished by the loss of lives due to a landslide in Raigad, Maharashtra. My condolences to the bereaved families. I wish the injured a speedy recovery.
The situation in Maharashtra due to heavy rains is being closely monitored and assistance is being provided to the affected."
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to be given to the next of kin of those who lost their lives and Rs. 50,000 to those injured.
In a PMO tweet, the Prime Minister said, "PM @narendramodi has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF for the next of kin of those who lost their lives due to a landslide in Raigad, Maharashtra. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ’ਚ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ’ਚੋਂ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ–ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
23 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ’ਚ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ’ਚ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਦੁਖੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।’
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1418515029490487297
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1418520574700097537
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ–ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਓ) ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ, ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ (@narendramodi) ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ’ਚ ਢਿੱਗਾਂ ਡਿੱਗਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਫ ’ਚੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ–ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।’
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1418515400011042822
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1418520308877721606