Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at the start of Monsoon Session of Parliament 2021
Till now 40 crore Indian have become ‘Bahubali’ by taking vaccination on their arms: PM
We want meaningful positive debate on Pandemic in Parliament: PM
I have asked Floor Leaders for time tomorrow evening for discussion on the Pandemic: PM
Opposition should ask difficult and stinging questions but should also give opportunity to reply in peaceful environment: PM
19 JUL 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Welcome friends and I hope all of you have been vaccinated at least once. But even then, I pray to all of you and my colleagues in the House to cooperate in following the Corona protocols. Vaccine is given in ‘baahu’ (arms), and those who take it become ‘Baahubali’. The only way to become Baahubali to fight against corona is to get vaccinated.
Over 40 crore people have become ‘Baahubali’ in the fight against Corona. It is being taken forward rapidly. The pandemic has gripped the entire world, the entire human race. Therefore, we want meaningful debates in the Parliament over the pandemic. It should be given the highest priority so that we get all the practical suggestions from all the honorable MPs so that there can be a lot of innovation in the fight against the pandemic. If there are some shortcomings, then they can be rectified and we can move forward together in this fight.
I have also requested all the floor leaders to take time out in the evening tomorrow because I want to give them a detailed presentation on the pandemic situation. We want the discussion in the House as well as outside with all the floor leaders, because I have been continuously meeting chief ministers. Discussions are taking place at different forums. It will be convenient if there is a discussion with the floor leaders along with the debate in the House.
Let this session be result oriented with effective debates so that the government can give people the answers sought by them. I would urge all the honorable MPs and all the parties to ask the most difficult and sharpest questions in the Houses but should also allow the Government to respond in a peaceful atmosphere. Democracy is strengthened when truth reaches people. It also strengthens people’s trust and improves the pace of development.
Friends, the internal arrangement during this session is not like the last time, everyone is going to sit and work together because almost everyone has been vaccinated. I once again thank you all very much and urge you to take care of yourself. Let us all work together to fulfil the hopes and aspirations of the country.
Thanks a lot, friends!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के मानसून सत्र 2021 की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
अब तक 40 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा लोग कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बाहुबली बन चुके हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
हम चाहते हैं कि संसद में भी इस महामारी के संबंध में सार्थक चर्चा हो, सबसे प्राथमिकता देते हुए इसकी चर्चा हो
राजनीतिक दलों से आग्रह करूंगा कि वो तीखे से तीखे सवाल पूछें, धारदार सवाल पूछें लेकिन शांत वातावरण में सरकार को जवाब का मौका भी दें: प्रधानमंत्री
19 JUL 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
साथियों, सबका स्‍वागत है और मैं आशा करता हूं कि आप सबका वैक्‍सीन का कम से कम एक डोज लग गया होगा। लेकिन उसके बावजूद भी मेरी आप सब मित्रों से प्रार्थना भी है, सदन में भी सभी साथियों से प्रार्थना है कि हम सब कोरोना प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने में सहयोग दें। अब ये वैक्‍सीन जो है बाहु पर लगती है, और जब वैक्‍सीन बाहु पर लगती है तो सब बाहुबली बन जाते हैं। और कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए बाहुबली बनने के लिए एक ही उपाय है कि आपके बाहु पर वैक्‍सीन लगवा दीजिए।
अब तक 40 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा लोग कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बाहुबली बन चुके हैं। आगे भी बहुत तेज गति से इस काम को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। ये Pandemic ऐसी महामारी है जिसने पूरे विश्‍व को अपनी चपेट में लिया हुआ है, पूरी मानव जाति को अपनी चपेट में लिया हुआ है। और इसलिए हम चाहते हैं कि संसद में भी इस Pandemic के संबंध में सार्थक चर्चा हो, सबसे प्राथमिकता देते हुए इसकी चर्चा हो और सारे व्‍यवहारू सुझाव सभी माननीय सांसदों से मिलें ताकि Pandemic के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बहुत नयापन भी आ सकता है, कुछ कमियां रह गई हों तो उनको भी ठीक किया जा सकता है और इस लड़ाई में सब साथ‍ मिल करके आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
मैंने सभी फ्लोर लीडर्स से भी आग्रह किया है कि अगर कल शाम को वे समय निकालें तो Pandemic के संबंध में सारी विस्‍तृत जानकारी उनको भी मैं देना चाहता हूं। हम सदन में भी चर्चा चाहते हैं और सदन के बाहर भी सभी फ्लोर लीडर्स से, क्‍योंकि लगातार मैं मुख्‍यमंत्रियों से मिल रहा हूं। अलग-अलग forum में सब प्रकार की चर्चा हो रही है। तो फ्लोर लीडर्स से भी मैं चाहता हूं कि सदन चल रहा है तो एक सुविधाजनक होगा, रूबरू मिलकर उसकी बात होगी।
साथियों, ये सदन परिणामकारी हो, सार्थक चर्चा के लिए समर्पित हो, देश की जनता जो जवाब चाहती है वो जवाब सरकार को देने की पूरी तैयारी है। मैं सभी माननीय सांसदों से, सभी राजनीतिक दलों से आग्रह करूंगा कि वो तीखे से तीखे सवाल पूछें, धारदार सवाल पूछें लेकिन शांत वातावरण में सरकार को जवाब का मौका भी दें। ताकि जनता-जनार्दन के पास सत्‍य पहुंचाने से लोकतंत्र को भी ताकत मिलती है, जनता का भी विश्‍वास बढ़ता है और देश की गति भी तेज होती है प्रगति की।
साथियों, ये सत्र अंदर की व्‍यवस्‍था पहले की तरह नहीं है, सब साथ बैठकर काम करने वाले हैं क्‍योंकि करीब-करीब सबका वैक्‍सीनेशन हो चुका है। मैं फिर एक बार आप सभी साथियों का बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद करता हूं और आपसे भी आग्रह करता हूं आप खुद को संभालिए। और हम सब मिल करके देश की आशा-आकांक्षाओं को पार करने के लिए साथ मिल करके प्रयास करें।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद साथियों।