Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the International Cooperation and Convention Centre – Rudraksh in Varanasi
Despite Covid, the pace of development remains intact in Kashi : PM
This Convention Centre shows the strong connect between India and Japan : PM
This Convention Centre will be a cultural hub and a medium to unite different people : PM
Kashi has been adorned with so many development projects in the last 7 years and it won’t be complete without Rudraksh : PM
15 JUL 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Cooperation and Convention Centre – Rudraksh in Varanasi, which has been constructed with Japanese assistance. Then he inspected the Maternal and Child Health Wing, BHU. He also met with officials and medical professionals to review Covid preparedness.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that despite Covid, the pace of development remains intact in Kashi. He added that the 'International Cooperation and Convention Center - Rudraksh' is the result of this creativity and dynamism. He said this Centre shows the strong connect between India and Japan. He lauded Japan's effort in helping to build the convention centre.
Shri Modi recalled that Prime Minister of Japan Mr. Suga Yoshihide was the Chief Cabinet Secretary at that time. From then till he became the Prime Minister of Japan, he has been personally involved in this project. Shri Modi added that every Indian is grateful to him for his affinity towards India.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remembered former Prime Minister of Japan Mr. Shinzo Abe who was closely connected with today's event. He recalled the moment when he had a discussion with the then Prime Minister of Japan, Mr. Shinzo Abe on the idea of ​​Rudraksh when he came to Kashi. The Prime Minister said this building has both the shine of modernity and cultural glow, it has the connection of India Japan relationship as well as scope of future cooperation also, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi said that from his vist to Japan this kind of people to people relations were envisaged and projects like Rudraksh and Zen garden in Ahmedabad symbolize this relationship.
Prime Minister Shri Naredndra Modi lauded Japan for being one of the most trusted friends of India today in both the strategic and economic spheres. He added that India’s friendship with Japan is considered one of the most natural partnerships in the entire region. India and Japan are of the view that our development should be linked with our gaiety. This development should be all-round, should be for all, and should be all-encompassing.
8888888888
The Prime Minister said songs, music and art flow from veins in Banaras. Here on the ghats of the Ganges so many arts have been developed, knowledge has reached the summit and so many serious thoughts related to humanity have taken place. That is how Banaras can become a huge global centre of music, religion, spirit and of knowledge and science. He added that this Centre will be a cultural hub and a medium to unite different people. He requested the people of Kashi to preserve this Centre.
Kashi has been adorned with so many development projects in the last 7 years, how could this adornment be completed without Rudraksha ?, said the Prime Minister. Now that Kashi which is the real Shiva has worn this Rudraksha, the development of Kashi will shine more, and the beauty of Kashi will increase more.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাৰাণসীত ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ক’অপাৰেশ্যন এণ্ড কনভেনশ্যন চেন্টাৰ- ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ক’ভিড সত্বেও, কাশীত উন্নয়নৰ গতি অটুট আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই কনভেনশ্যন চেন্টাৰে ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজৰ শক্তিশালী যোগাযোগক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই কনভেনশ্যন চেন্টাৰ এটা সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ভিন্ন লোকক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ মাধ্যম হৈ উঠিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যোৱা ৭ বছৰত বহু উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰে কাশী সজ্জিত হৈ আহিছে আৰু ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ অবিহনে ই অসম্পূৰ্ণঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
15 JUL 2021 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বাৰাণসীত ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ক’অপাৰেশ্যন এণ্ড কনভেনশ্যন চেন্টাৰ- ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ উদ্বোধন কৰে, জাপানৰ সহায়তাৰে ইয়াক নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পাছত তেখেতে বিএইচইউৰ মেটাৰনেল আৰু চাইল্ড হেল্থ উইং পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। তেখেতে তদুপৰি ক’ভিড প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বুজ ল’বলৈ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ আৰু মেডিকেল প্ৰফেশ্যনেলসকলৰ সৈতে মিলিত হয়।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড সত্বেও, কাশীত উন্নয়নৰ গতি অটুট আছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে এই 'ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ক’অপাৰেশ্যন এণ্ড কনভেনশ্যন চেন্টাৰ- ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ' হৈছে এই সৃজনশীলতা আৰু গতিশীলতাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি। তেখেতে কয়, এই চেন্টাৰে ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজৰ শক্তিশালী যোগাযোগক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তেখেতে এই কনভেনশ্যন চেন্টাৰটো নিৰ্মাণৰ অৰ্থে সহায়ত জাপানৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সেই সময়ত মুখ্য কেবিনেট সচিব হিচাপে কাৰ্য্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰা জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ইয়োশিহিদে সুগাৰ কথা মনত পেলায়। তেতিয়াৰেপৰা তেওঁ জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱালৈকে, এই প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আহিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ স্নেহৰ বাবে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই তেওঁৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজিৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে সংযোজিত হোৱা জাপানৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চিনজো আবেক স্মৰণ কৰে। তেখেতে তেতিয়াৰ জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চিনজো আবে কাশীলৈ আহোতে ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষৰ ধাৰণা সম্পৰ্কত তেওঁৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰা মুহূৰ্তৰ কথা মনত পেলায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, এই ভৱনটোত আধুনিকতা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আভা উভয়ৰে উজ্জ্বলতা আছে, ইয়াত ভাৰত জাপনৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ সংযোগ আছে তথা একেদৰে আছে ভৱিষ্যতৰ সহযোগিতাৰ সুযোগো, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেখেতৰ জাপান ভ্ৰমণৰেপৰা এনে ধৰণৰ মানুহৰপৰা মানুহলৈ সম্পৰ্কৰ কল্পনা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ আৰু আহমেদাবাদত জেন গাৰ্ডেনৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পসমূহে এই সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতীকী ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কৌশলগত আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক, এই উভয় ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম অতিশয় বিশ্বস্ত বন্ধু হৈ পৰাৰ বাবে জাপানক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোতেই জাপানৰে ভাৰতৰ বন্ধুত্বক অন্যতম অতিশয় স্বাভাৱিক বন্ধুত্ব হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়। আমাৰ উল্লাসৰে আমাৰ উন্নয়ন যে সংযোজিত হোৱা উচিত, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু জাপানে সহমত পোষণ কৰে। এই উন্নয়ন সৰ্বাংগীন হোৱা উচিত, সকলোৰে বাবে হোৱা উচিত আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন হোৱা উচিত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, বেনাৰসৰ শিৰাই-শিৰাই সংগীত, সুৰ আৰু কলাৰ প্ৰৱাহ আছে। গংগাৰ ঘাটসমূহত বহু কলাৰ সংস্থাপিত কৰা হৈছে, জ্ঞানে শিখৰ চুইছেগৈ আৰু মানৱতাৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় বহু গভীৰ ভাৱনা ইয়াত খোদিত কৰা হৈছে। যাৰ বাবে বেনাৰস সংগীত, ধৰ্ম, উদ্দীপনা আৰু জ্ঞান আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ এটা বৃহৎ বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিব পাৰে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে এই চেন্টাৰ এটা সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ভিন্ন লোকক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ মাধ্যম হৈ উঠিব। তেখেতে কাশীৰ জনসাধাৰণক এই কেন্দ্ৰটো সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
যোৱা ৭ বছৰত বহু উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰে কাশী সজ্জিত হৈ আহিছে, ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ অবিহনে ই কেনেদৰে পূৰ্ণতা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। সত্য শিৱই ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ ধাৰণ কৰা কাশী যেন উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক জ্বিলিকি উঠে আৰু কাশীৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য যেন দুগুণে চৰে, তাৰে কামনা কৰিলো বুলি কৈ তেখেতে সামৰণি মাৰে।