Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister reviews the Digital Education initiatives of the Ministry
13 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the Digital Education initiatives of the Ministry of Education including PM e-Vidya, National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR), Swayam, among others. Minister of State Smt Annpurna Devi; MoS Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS Dr Subhas Sarkar also attended the meeting. Senior officials of the Ministry briefed the Ministers about these initiatives.
Emphasizing the importance of leveraging technology in Education, Shri Pradhan said that technology would help in achieving the goals of an open, inclusive and accessible education. A vibrant digital ecosystem in education will expand learning opportunities for the students, spur innovation and entrepreneurship in the Education sector, he added.
The Minister noted that COVID-19 pandemic necessitated a shift towards digital medium of education and assured that Digital initiatives taken by the Ministry to ensure continuity of Education will be further strengthened and institutionalised.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રીએ મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ ડિજિટલ શિક્ષણ પહેલની સમીક્ષા કરી
13 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને પીએમ ઈ-વિદ્યા, રાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ શિક્ષણ આર્કિટેક્ચર (એનડીઇએઆર), સ્વયં અને અન્ય પહેલ સહિત શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયની ડિજિટલ શિક્ષણ પહેલની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. રાજ્યમંત્રી સુશ્રી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવી, રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રાજકુમાર રંજન સિંહ અને રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. સુભાષ સરકાર પણ બેઠકમાં હાજર રહ્યા હતા. મંત્રાલયના ઉચ્ચ અધિકારીઓએ મંત્રીઓને પહેલો અંગેની માહિતી આપી હતી.
શિક્ષણમાં ટેકનોલોજીના મહત્વ પર ભાર મુકતા શ્રી પ્રધાને કહ્યું કે ટેક્નોલજી ખુલ્લા, વ્યાપક અને સુલભ શિક્ષણના લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે શિક્ષણમાં ગતિશીલ ડિજિટલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં શિક્ષણની તકો વિસ્તૃત કરશે, શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યમવૃત્તિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
શ્રી પ્રધાને એ પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો કે વૈશ્વિક મહામારી કોવિડ-19 એ આપણને શીખવ્યું છે કે શિક્ષણના ડિજિટલ માધ્યમ તરફ આગળ વધવાની તાતી જરૂરિયાત છે. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી કે શિક્ષણનું સાતત્ય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલ ડિજિટલ પહેલને વધુ મજબૂત અને સંસ્થાગત બનાવવામાં આવશે.