Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister reviews the Digital Education initiatives of the Ministry
13 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the Digital Education initiatives of the Ministry of Education including PM e-Vidya, National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR), Swayam, among others. Minister of State Smt Annpurna Devi; MoS Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS Dr Subhas Sarkar also attended the meeting. Senior officials of the Ministry briefed the Ministers about these initiatives.
Emphasizing the importance of leveraging technology in Education, Shri Pradhan said that technology would help in achieving the goals of an open, inclusive and accessible education. A vibrant digital ecosystem in education will expand learning opportunities for the students, spur innovation and entrepreneurship in the Education sector, he added.
The Minister noted that COVID-19 pandemic necessitated a shift towards digital medium of education and assured that Digital initiatives taken by the Ministry to ensure continuity of Education will be further strengthened and institutionalised.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী মন্ত্রকের ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা বিষয়ে গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন
13 JUL 2021 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ ‘পিএম ই-বিদ্যা’, ‘জাতীয় ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা নির্মাণ কৌশল’, ‘স্বয়ম’ সহ শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা বিষয়ে গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। এদিনের এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী, শ্রী রাজকুমার রঞ্জন সিং এবং ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার উপস্থিত ছিলেন। মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকেরা এদিন বৈঠকে মন্ত্রীদের এই উদ্যোগগুলির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান।
শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, প্রযুক্তি একটি উন্মুক্ত, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং সকলের সুবিধাযোগ্য শিক্ষা গ্রহণের লক্ষ্য পূরণে সহায়তা করবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে শিক্ষা গ্রহণের সুযোগ প্রসারিত করবে। পাশাপাশি এই ব্যবস্থাপনা শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে অভিনবত্ব নিয়ে আসবে বলেও জানান তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে শিক্ষা গ্রহণের দিকে অগ্রসর হওয়ার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। তাই শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের ধারাবাহিকতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে মন্ত্রক যে ডিজিটাল উদ্যোগগুলি গ্রহণ করেছে তা আরও জোরদার করে তোলা হবে।