Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister reviews the Digital Education initiatives of the Ministry
13 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the Digital Education initiatives of the Ministry of Education including PM e-Vidya, National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR), Swayam, among others. Minister of State Smt Annpurna Devi; MoS Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS Dr Subhas Sarkar also attended the meeting. Senior officials of the Ministry briefed the Ministers about these initiatives.
Emphasizing the importance of leveraging technology in Education, Shri Pradhan said that technology would help in achieving the goals of an open, inclusive and accessible education. A vibrant digital ecosystem in education will expand learning opportunities for the students, spur innovation and entrepreneurship in the Education sector, he added.
The Minister noted that COVID-19 pandemic necessitated a shift towards digital medium of education and assured that Digital initiatives taken by the Ministry to ensure continuity of Education will be further strengthened and institutionalised.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ చేపట్టిన 'డిజిటల్‌ ఎడ్యుకేషన్‌' కార్యక్రమాలపై శ్రీ ప్రధాన్‌ సమీక్ష
13 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ చేపట్టిన 'డిజిటల్‌ ఎడ్యుకేషన్‌' పురోగతిపై, ఆ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్‌ సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. పీఎం ఈ-విద్య, నేషనల్‌ డిజిటల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్‌ ఆర్కిటెక్చర్‌ (ఎన్‌డీఈఏఆర్‌), స్వయం సహా ఇతర కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా సమీక్షించారు. సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ అన్నపూర్ణ దేవి, శ్రీ రాజ్‌కుమార్‌ రంజన్‌ సింగ్‌, డా.సుభాశ్‌ శంకర్‌ కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు విద్యా కార్యక్రమాల గురించి మంత్రులకు వివరించారు.
Emphasizing the importance of leveraging technology in Education, Shri Pradhan said that technology would help in achieving the goals of an open, inclusive and accessible education. A vibrant digital ecosystem in education will expand learning opportunities for the students, spur innovation and entrepreneurship in the Education sector, he added.
విద్యలో సాంకేతికత ఆవశ్యకతను వివరించిన శ్రీ ప్రధాన్‌; దూర, సమగ్ర విద్యా లక్ష్యాలను సాధించేందుకు సాంకేతికత ఉపయోగపడుతుందన్నారు. విద్యారంగంలో శక్తిమంతమైన డిజిటల్ వ్యవస్థ విద్యార్థుల అభ్యాసన అవకాశాలను విస్తరించడంతోపాటు, ఆవిష్కరణలు, విద్యాలయాల స్థాపనను పెంచుతుందని అన్నారు.
డిజిటల్‌ మాధ్యమం దిశగా అడుగేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని కొవిడ్‌ సృష్టించిందన్న శ్రీ ప్రధాన్‌; దేశంలో విద్యాభ్యాసన ఆగకుండా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన డిజిటల్‌ కార్యక్రమాలు విద్యారంగాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంతోపాటు, సంస్థాగతీకరిస్తాయని అభయం ఇచ్చారు.