शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने मंत्रालय की विभिन्न डिजिटल शिक्षा पहलों की समीक्षा की
13 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने पीएमई-विद्या, राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल शिक्षा वास्तुकला (एनडीईएआर)और ‘स्वयं’ सहितशिक्षा मंत्रालय की विभिन्न डिजिटल शिक्षा पहलों की समीक्षा की। राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, राज्यमंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह और राज्यमंत्री सुभाष सरकार भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने मंत्रियों को इन पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से एक खुली, समावेशी और सुलभ शिक्षा के लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिक्षा में एक जीवंत डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम छात्रों के लिए शिक्षण के अवसरों का विस्तार करने के साथ-साथ शिक्षा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा भी देगा।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने शिक्षा के डिजिटल माध्यम में बदलाव को आवश्यक बना दिया है।उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि शिक्षा की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई डिजिटल पहलों को और अधिक मजबूत तथा संस्थागत बनाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister reviews the Digital Education initiatives of the Ministry
13 JUL 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the Digital Education initiatives of the Ministry of Education including PM e-Vidya, National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR), Swayam, among others. Minister of State Smt Annpurna Devi; MoS Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS Dr Subhas Sarkar also attended the meeting. Senior officials of the Ministry briefed the Ministers about these initiatives.
Emphasizing the importance of leveraging technology in Education, Shri Pradhan said that technology would help in achieving the goals of an open, inclusive and accessible education. A vibrant digital ecosystem in education will expand learning opportunities for the students, spur innovation and entrepreneurship in the Education sector, he added.
The Minister noted that COVID-19 pandemic necessitated a shift towards digital medium of education and assured that Digital initiatives taken by the Ministry to ensure continuity of Education will be further strengthened and institutionalised.