Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 37.21 Cr
42,766 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently at 4,55,033; constitutes 1.48% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.19%) less than 5% for over a month
10 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 37crore yesterday. A total of 37,21,96,268 vaccine doses have been administered through 48,04,423sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 30,55,802 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,44,459
2nd Dose
73,84,439
FLWs
1st Dose
1,76,51,159
2nd Dose
98,42,138
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,00,15,954
2nd Dose
35,15,490
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,29,29,982
2nd Dose
2,27,96,218
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,99,01,188
2nd Dose
2,79,15,241
Total
37,21,96,268
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 42,766 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirteen continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,55,033 and active cases are now only 1.48% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,99,33,538 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 45,254 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.20%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,55,225tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 42.90 crore (42,90,41,970) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.34% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.19% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 19 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 33 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து சரிவு: தினசரி தொற்று எண்ணிக்கை 42,766 ஆக பதிவு
10 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 37 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 48,04,423 முகாம்களில் 37,21,96,268 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 30,55,802 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 42,766 பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, தொடர்ந்து 13-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 50,000-க்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,55,033 ஆக சரிந்துள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.48 சதவீதமாகும்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,99,33,538 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 45,254 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.20 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,55,225 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 42,90,41,970 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.34 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.19 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 19 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 3 சதவீதத்திற்கு குறைவாகவும், 33 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்கு குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734364