Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 37.21 Cr
42,766 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently at 4,55,033; constitutes 1.48% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.19%) less than 5% for over a month
10 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 37crore yesterday. A total of 37,21,96,268 vaccine doses have been administered through 48,04,423sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 30,55,802 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,44,459
2nd Dose
73,84,439
FLWs
1st Dose
1,76,51,159
2nd Dose
98,42,138
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,00,15,954
2nd Dose
35,15,490
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,29,29,982
2nd Dose
2,27,96,218
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,99,01,188
2nd Dose
2,79,15,241
Total
37,21,96,268
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 42,766 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirteen continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,55,033 and active cases are now only 1.48% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,99,33,538 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 45,254 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.20%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,55,225tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 42.90 crore (42,90,41,970) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.34% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.19% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 19 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 33 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా 37.21 కోట్లకు పైగా కోవిడ్ టీకాలు
త 24 గంటలలో 42,766 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,55,033; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.48%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.19%; నెలకు పైగా 5% లోపే
10 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశపు మొత్తం కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ నిన్నటికి 37 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 48,04,423 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 37,21,96,268 డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 30,55,802 టీకాలిచ్చారు. వాటి వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
అరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,02,44,459
రెండో డోస్
73,84,439
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,76,51,159
రెండో డోస్
98,42,138
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
11,00,15,954
రెండో డోస్
35,15,490
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
9,29,29,982
రెండో డోస్
2,27,96,218
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,99,01,188
రెండో డోస్
2,79,15,241
మొత్తం
37,21,96,268
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 42,766 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఆ విధంగా రోజుకు 50 వేల లోపు కేసులు రావటం గత 13 రోజులుగా నడుస్తోంది. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,55,033 మంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.48మాత్రమే.
\
కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ 2,99,33,538 కు చేరింది. కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువ ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 45,254 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.20% కు చేరింది.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 19,55,225 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 42.90 కోట్లకు పైగా (42,90,41,970) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.34% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.42% అయింది. వరుసగా 19 రోజులుగా ఇది 3% లోపు, 33 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది