आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या कोविड-19 लसीकरणाने ओलांडला 37.21 कोटींचा टप्पा
गेल्या 24 तासात 42,766 नवीन दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद
भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 4,55,033; एकूण रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 1.48%
दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर (2.19%) महिन्याभरापासून 5% पेक्षा कमी
10 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड-19 लसीकरणाने काल 37.21 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडला. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार 48,04,423 सत्रातून एकूण 37,21,96,268 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. गेल्या 24 तासात 30,55,802 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यात समावेश आहे:
कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला 21 जून 2021 रोजी सुरुवात झाली आहे. देशभरात लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 42,766 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सलग तेरा दिवस 50,000 पेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. राज्ये/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचेच हे फळ आहे.
भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या आज 4,55,033 आहे. देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंखेपैकी ती फक्त 1.48% आहे.
महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून ते आतापर्यंत 2,99,33,538 रुग्ण कोविड-19 संसर्गातून बरे झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 45,254 जण बरे झाले. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सातत्याने वाढत असून सध्या तो 97.20% वर पोहचला आहे.
चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत सातत्याने वाढ होत असून गेल्या 24 तासात देशभरात 19,55,225 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकूण 42.90 कोटींपेक्षा (42,90,41,970) जास्त चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
चाचण्यांच्या दरात एकीकडे वाढ होत असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दरात सातत्याने घट दिसून येत आहे. सध्या साप्ताहीक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 2.34% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 2.19% आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर सलग 19 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. तर सलग 33 दिवस तो 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 37.21 Cr
42,766 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently at 4,55,033; constitutes 1.48% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.19%) less than 5% for over a month
10 JUL 2021 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 37crore yesterday. A total of 37,21,96,268 vaccine doses have been administered through 48,04,423sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 30,55,802 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,44,459
2nd Dose
73,84,439
FLWs
1st Dose
1,76,51,159
2nd Dose
98,42,138
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,00,15,954
2nd Dose
35,15,490
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,29,29,982
2nd Dose
2,27,96,218
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,99,01,188
2nd Dose
2,79,15,241
Total
37,21,96,268
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 42,766 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since thirteen continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,55,033 and active cases are now only 1.48% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,99,33,538 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 45,254 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.20%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,55,225tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 42.90 crore (42,90,41,970) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.34% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.19% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 19 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 33 consecutive days now.