Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Directors of Centrally Funded Technical Institutions
PM appreciates efforts of young innovators towards providing quick technological solutions
Need to progress towards education models that are flexible, seamless and able to provide learning opportunities as per the requirements of the learners: PM
Our technological and R&D institutions will play a major role in the upcoming decade - ‘India’s Techade’: PM
PM apprised about ongoing R&D work, especially those related to Covid
08 JUL 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Directors of Centrally Funded Technical Institutions on 8th July 2021 via video conferencing. More than 100 Heads of Institutions joined the Prime Minister for this interaction.
Prime Minister lauded the R&D work done by these institutions towards meeting the challenges posed by Covid. He appreciated the efforts of young innovators towards providing quick technological solutions.
Prime Minister said that there is a need to adapt higher education and technical education to keep in tune with the changing environment and emerging challenges. He added that this requires the institutions to reinvent and reevaluate themselves, develop alternative and innovative models in accordance with the present and future needs of the country and society. He emphasized that our higher educational and technical institutions need to prepare our youth for continuous disruptions and changes, keeping in mind the fourth industrial revolution.
Prime Minister underlined the need to progress towards education models that are flexible, seamless, and able to provide learning opportunities as per the requirements of the learners. He said that access, affordability, equity, and quality should be the core values of such education models.
Prime Minister appreciated the improvement in the Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) in higher education in the past few years & emphasized that digitization of higher education can play a big role in increasing GER, and students will have easier access to good quality and affordable education. Prime Minister also lauded the various initiatives taken by the institutions to increase digitization such as that of online bachelor and master degree programmes.
PM added that we need to develop an ecosystem of technological education in Indian languages and translate global journals into regional languages.
Prime minister said that ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ will form the basis of dreams and aspirations of India in the coming 25 years when we celebrate 100 years of Independence. He added that technological, R&D institutions will play a major role in the upcoming decade, which is also being called as “India’s Techade”.
Prime Minister said that we need to focus on developing futuristic solutions in fields of education, healthcare, agriculture, defense, and cyber technologies.
Prime Minister highlighted that it is important there is good quality infrastructure in higher educational institutions to ensure that products associated with Artificial Intelligence, smart wearables, augmented reality systems, and digital assistants reach the common man. He emphasized that we should focus on affordable, personalized, and AI-driven education.
During the interaction, Prof Govindan Rangarajan of IISc Bangalore, Prof Subhasis Chaudhuri of IIT Bombay, Prof. Bhaskar Ramamurthi of IIT Madras, and Prof Abhay Karandikar of IIT Kanpur, gave presentations to the Prime Minister and highlighted various ongoing projects, academic work, and new research being done in the country. The Prime Minister was apprised about the Covid related research being done that encompasses developing new techniques for testing, Covid vaccine development efforts, indigenous oxygen concentrators, Oxygen generators, Cancer Cell Therapy, Modular hospitals, Hotspot prediction, Ventilators production. Efforts in the fields of Robotics, Drones, Online education, Battery technology. The Prime Minister was also informed about new academic courses, especially the online courses that are being developed, as per the changing nature of the economy and technology.
Union Education Minister and Ministers of State for Education were also present during the interaction.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےمرکز کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت سے چلنے والےتکنیکی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے جدید تکنیکی حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے نوجوان جدت کاروں کی کوششوں کو سراہا
تعلیم کے ان ماڈلز کو اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو لچکدار ، ہموار اور سیکھنے والوں کی ضروریات کے عین مطابق ہوں: وزیر اعظم
ہمارےتکنیکی اور تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے آنے والی دہائی میں 'بھارت کے ٹیک ایڈ' بننے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں میں جاری کام ،خاص کر کووڈ سے متعلق امورکے بارے میں بھی واقف کرایا
08 JUL 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 08 جولائی: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 8 جولائی 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے تکنیکی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ 100 سے زائد اداروں کے سربراہان نے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ اس اہم ترین کانفرنس میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ کے بعد درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ان اداروں کے ذریعہ کی گئی تحقیق اور ترقیاتی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کاموں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے فوری تکنیکی حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے نوجوان جدت کاروں کی کاوشوں کو بھی سراہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بدلتے ہوئے ماحول اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے مقابلہ کرنے نیز ہر طرح کے حالات سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لئے اعلی تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی تعلیم کوبھی اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے لئے اداروں کو ضرورت پڑتی ہے کہ وہ ملک اور معاشرے کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق متبادل اور جدید ماڈلز تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے اعلی تعلیمی اور تکنیکی اداروں کو چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنے نوجوانوں کورکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کا اہل بنانےاور تبدیلیوں کے لئے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایسے تعلیمی ماڈل کو اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو لچکدار ، ہموار ، اور سیکھنے والوں کی ضروریات کے عین مطابق مواقع فراہم کرنے کے اہل ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تعلیمی ماڈلز کی بنیادی اقدار رسائی ، کم لاگت ، مساوی اور معیاری ہونی چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں اعلی تعلیم میں اندراج کے مجموعی تناسب (جی ای آر) میں ہونے والی بہتری کی ستائش کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اعلی تعلیم کو ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اوراندراج کے مجموعی تناسب ( جی ای آر)کو بہتر کرنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرسکتاہے ، اور طلباء کو اچھے معیار اور سستی تعلیم تک آسان رسائی ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اداروں کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات جیسے آن لائن بیچلر اور ماسٹر ڈگری کے پروگراموں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تکنیکی تعلیم کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے اور عالمی معیار کے رسائل و جرائد کو علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 'آتم نربھر بھارت' (خود کفیل ہندوستان) کی مہم آئندہ 25 برسوں میں ہندوستان کے خوابوں اور آرزوؤں کی اساس بنے گی جب ہم آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تکنیکی ، آر اینڈ ڈی ادارے آئندہ دہائی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ، جسے "انڈیا کا ٹیک ایڈ" بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں تعلیم ، حفظان صحت ، زراعت ، دفاع ، اور سائبر ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں مستقبل کے حل کی تیاری پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں اچھے معیار کے انفراسٹرکچر موجود ہوں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، اسمارٹ ویری ایبل، ریالٹی سسٹم کے فروغ ، اور ڈیجیٹل اسسٹنٹس سے وابستہ مصنوعات عام آدمی تک پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں سستی ، ذاتی نوعیت ، اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی تعلیم پر بھی بہت زیادہ توجہ دینی چاہئے۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور کے پروفیسر گووندن رنگاراجن ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے پروفیسر سبھاسیس چودھری ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے پروفیسر بھاسکر رامامورتی ، اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے پروفیسر ابھے کراندیکر نے وزیر اعظم کو پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا اور مختلف طرح کے جاری منصوبوں ، ادارہ جاتی کاموں نیزملک میں کئے جانے والے نئے نئے تحقیقی کاموں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم کو کووڈ سے متعلق تحقیق کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا جس میں جانچ کے لئے نئی تکنیک تیار کرنے ، کووڈ ویکسین تیار کرنے کی کوششوں ، دیسی آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس ، آکسیجن جنریٹرز ، کینسر سیل تھیراپی ، ماڈیولر ہسپتالوں ، ہاٹ سپاٹ کی پیشن گوئی کرنے کے طریقہ کار، وینٹیلیٹروں کی تیاری کے بارے میں بھی باخبر کیا گیا ۔ روبوٹکس ، ڈرونز ، آن لائن تعلیم ، بیٹری ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں کی جانے والی کوششیں سے بھی وزیراعظم کو مطلع کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم کو معیشت اور ٹکنالوجی کی بدلتی نوعیت کے مطابق نئے تعلیمی نصاب ، خاص طور پر آن لائن کورسز کے بارے میں بھی بتایاگیا۔
اس بات چیت کے دوران مرکزی وزیر تعلیم اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم بھی موجود تھے۔