Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Directors of Centrally Funded Technical Institutions
PM appreciates efforts of young innovators towards providing quick technological solutions
Need to progress towards education models that are flexible, seamless and able to provide learning opportunities as per the requirements of the learners: PM
Our technological and R&D institutions will play a major role in the upcoming decade - ‘India’s Techade’: PM
PM apprised about ongoing R&D work, especially those related to Covid
08 JUL 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Directors of Centrally Funded Technical Institutions on 8th July 2021 via video conferencing. More than 100 Heads of Institutions joined the Prime Minister for this interaction.
Prime Minister lauded the R&D work done by these institutions towards meeting the challenges posed by Covid. He appreciated the efforts of young innovators towards providing quick technological solutions.
Prime Minister said that there is a need to adapt higher education and technical education to keep in tune with the changing environment and emerging challenges. He added that this requires the institutions to reinvent and reevaluate themselves, develop alternative and innovative models in accordance with the present and future needs of the country and society. He emphasized that our higher educational and technical institutions need to prepare our youth for continuous disruptions and changes, keeping in mind the fourth industrial revolution.
Prime Minister underlined the need to progress towards education models that are flexible, seamless, and able to provide learning opportunities as per the requirements of the learners. He said that access, affordability, equity, and quality should be the core values of such education models.
Prime Minister appreciated the improvement in the Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) in higher education in the past few years & emphasized that digitization of higher education can play a big role in increasing GER, and students will have easier access to good quality and affordable education. Prime Minister also lauded the various initiatives taken by the institutions to increase digitization such as that of online bachelor and master degree programmes.
PM added that we need to develop an ecosystem of technological education in Indian languages and translate global journals into regional languages.
Prime minister said that ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ will form the basis of dreams and aspirations of India in the coming 25 years when we celebrate 100 years of Independence. He added that technological, R&D institutions will play a major role in the upcoming decade, which is also being called as “India’s Techade”.
Prime Minister said that we need to focus on developing futuristic solutions in fields of education, healthcare, agriculture, defense, and cyber technologies.
Prime Minister highlighted that it is important there is good quality infrastructure in higher educational institutions to ensure that products associated with Artificial Intelligence, smart wearables, augmented reality systems, and digital assistants reach the common man. He emphasized that we should focus on affordable, personalized, and AI-driven education.
During the interaction, Prof Govindan Rangarajan of IISc Bangalore, Prof Subhasis Chaudhuri of IIT Bombay, Prof. Bhaskar Ramamurthi of IIT Madras, and Prof Abhay Karandikar of IIT Kanpur, gave presentations to the Prime Minister and highlighted various ongoing projects, academic work, and new research being done in the country. The Prime Minister was apprised about the Covid related research being done that encompasses developing new techniques for testing, Covid vaccine development efforts, indigenous oxygen concentrators, Oxygen generators, Cancer Cell Therapy, Modular hospitals, Hotspot prediction, Ventilators production. Efforts in the fields of Robotics, Drones, Online education, Battery technology. The Prime Minister was also informed about new academic courses, especially the online courses that are being developed, as per the changing nature of the economy and technology.
Union Education Minister and Ministers of State for Education were also present during the interaction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित तकनीकी संस्थानों के निदेशकों के साथ बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान तुरंत उपलब्ध कराने के लिए युवा इन्नोवेटर्स के प्रयासों की सराहना की
उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के ऐसे मॉडल की ओर बढ़ने की जरूरत है, जो लचीले, निर्बाध और शिक्षार्थियों की जरूरतों के अनुसार सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करने में सक्षम हों
आने वाले दशक- 'इंडियाज टेकेड' में हमारे प्रौद्योगिकीय और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे- प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री को विशेष रूप से कोविड से संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों के बारे में अवगत कराया गया
08 JUL 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के निदेशकों के साथ बातचीत की। इस बातचीत में 100 से अधिक संस्थानों के प्रमुख प्रधानमंत्री के साथ शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों का सामना करने की दिशा में इन संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने तुरंत प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में युवा इन्नोवेटरों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बदलते परिवेश और उभरती चुनौतियों के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए उच्चशिक्षा और तकनीकी शिक्षा को अपनाने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए संस्थानों को देश और समाज की वर्तमान और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुसार वैकल्पिक और नवाचारी मॉडल विकसित करने तथा नयापन लाने और स्वयं का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे उच्च शिक्षण और तकनीकी संस्थानों को चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति को ध्यान में रखते हुए युवाओं को लगातार व्यवधानों और परिवर्तन के लिए तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐसे शिक्षा मॉडल की दिशा में प्रगति करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो लचीले, निर्बाध और शिक्षार्थियों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार शिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान करने में सक्षम हों। उन्होंने कहा कि पहुंच, सामर्थ्य, समानता और गुणवत्ता ऐसे शैक्षिक मॉडलों के प्रमुख मूल्य होने चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान उच्च शिक्षा में सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) में आए सुधार की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उच्च शिक्षा का डिजिटलीकरण जीईआर को बढ़ाने में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकता है, इससे छात्रों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता और सस्ती शिक्षा तक आसान पहुंच उपलब्ध होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑनलाइन स्नातक और मास्टर डिग्री कार्यक्रमों जैसे डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए संस्थानों द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रौद्योगिकीय शिक्षा का इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने और वैश्विक पत्रिकाओं का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले 25 वर्षों में जब हम स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने का आयोजन करेंगे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' भारत के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं का आधार बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी दशक में प्रौद्योगिकीय और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे। इस दशक को "इंडियाज टेकेड" भी कहा जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, रक्षा और साइबर प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के समाधान विकसित करने पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में अच्छी गुणवत्ता का बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध हो, ताकि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, स्मार्ट वियरेबल, ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी सिस्टम और डिजिटल असिस्टेंट से जुड़े उत्पाद की आम आदमी तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सस्ती, व्यक्तिगत और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस संचालित शिक्षा पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
बातचीत के दौरान आईआईएससी बैंगलोर के प्रोफेसर गोविंदन रंगराजन, आईआईटी बंबई के प्रोफेसर सुभासिस चौधरी, आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रोफेसर भास्कर राममूर्ति और आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने प्रधानमंत्री को प्रस्तुतियां दीं और उन्हें चल रही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं, शैक्षणिक कार्यों और देश में किए जा रहे नए शोध से भी अवगत कराया। प्रधानमंत्री को कोविड से संबंधित अनुसंधान के बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया, जिसमें परीक्षण के लिए नई तकनीक विकसित करना, कोविड वैक्सीन के विकास प्रयास विकास, स्वदेशी ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रैटर्स, ऑक्सीजन जनरेटर, कैंसर सेल थेरेपी, मॉड्यूलर अस्पताल, हॉटस्पॉट पूर्वानुमान, वेंटिलेटर, रोबोटिक्स, ड्रोन, ऑनलाइन शिक्षा, बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री को उन नए शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों, विशेष रूप से ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के बारे में भी बताया गया, जो अर्थव्यवस्था और प्रौद्योगिकी की बदलती प्रकृति के अनुसार विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। बातचीत के दौरान केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री भी मौजूद थे।