Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur takes charge as Minister of Information and Broadcasting
08 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Thakur, has today assumed his charge as Minister of Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made strenuous efforts to take the nation forward in the last seven years and that as Minister of I&B it will be his responsibility to take that mission forward. Shri Thakur said that he will make all efforts to deliver on the responsibilities placed on him by the Prime Minister and he looked forward to the cooperation of media in his efforts.
The Minister was welcomed in his chamber by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B. In an interaction with senior officials of various media units and Prasar Bharati, Shri Thakur said that his endeavor will be to work with all the media heads as a team.
Shri Anurag Thakur is a four time elected Member of the Indian Parliament (Lok Sabha) from Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh. He has earlier held the charge of Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs from 31stMay 2019 till 7th July, 2021. Within Parliament he has served as Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on IT and Member of Public Accounts Committee. During the 16th Lok Sabha, he was appointed as the Chief Whip, Lok Sabha, becoming the youngest to assume the post.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சராக திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் பொறுப்பேற்பு
08 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சராக திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். அப்போது செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், நாட்டை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பல்வேறு கடினமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சராக அந்தப் பணியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது தமது பொறுப்பு என்றும் கூறினார். பிரதமர் தமக்கு அளித்துள்ள பொறுப்புகளை நிறைவேற்ற அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்வேன் என்றும் இதற்கு ஊடகங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு தாகூர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் காரே, அமைச்சருக்கு அவரது அறையில் வரவேற்பு அளித்தார். பல்வேறு ஊடகப் பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் பிரசார் பாரதியின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர், அனைத்து ஊடகங்களின் தலைவர்களுடன் குழுவாக இணைந்து பணியாற்ற முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளவிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733587