ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
08 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଗତ ୭ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶକୁ ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଜୋରଦାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଏହି ମିଶନକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ହେଉଛି ତାଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦାୟିତ୍ୱଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୂଚାରୁ ରୂପେ ନିର୍ବାହ ପାଇଁ ସେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ସହଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ୍ ଖାରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକୋଷ୍ଠରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ବେଳେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମସ୍ତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଟିମ୍ ଭାବେ ସେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବେ ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur takes charge as Minister of Information and Broadcasting
08 JUL 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Thakur, has today assumed his charge as Minister of Information and Broadcasting. Speaking with the media on the occasion, the Minister said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made strenuous efforts to take the nation forward in the last seven years and that as Minister of I&B it will be his responsibility to take that mission forward. Shri Thakur said that he will make all efforts to deliver on the responsibilities placed on him by the Prime Minister and he looked forward to the cooperation of media in his efforts.
The Minister was welcomed in his chamber by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B. In an interaction with senior officials of various media units and Prasar Bharati, Shri Thakur said that his endeavor will be to work with all the media heads as a team.
Shri Anurag Thakur is a four time elected Member of the Indian Parliament (Lok Sabha) from Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh. He has earlier held the charge of Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs from 31stMay 2019 till 7th July, 2021. Within Parliament he has served as Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on IT and Member of Public Accounts Committee. During the 16th Lok Sabha, he was appointed as the Chief Whip, Lok Sabha, becoming the youngest to assume the post.