Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India has opened up facilitation office for international film makers; all approvals to be given in one go: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Minister of Information & Broadcasting inaugurates virtual ‘India Pavilion’ at 74th Cannes Film Festival
Sh Amit Khare unveils 52nd IFFI poster and regulations booklet at Cannes Virtual Film Market
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today while inaugurating the 74th Cannes Film Festival, hoped that the world comes out of the pandemic very soon and people come back to theaters once again.
Addressing the virtual inauguration of ‘India Pavilion’ during the 74th Cannes Film Festival, organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt of India, jointly with FICCI, ShriJavadekar said that this is the second year when the pavilions are virtually organized but the business is real including the creativity, talent, technology and India offers the best of these. “The virtual India pavilion can become a meeting place to meet and discuss the future of world of cinema,” he added.
The Minister further stated that many of the international films are being filmed in India with over 500 sites available. In order to attract more international film makers to India, he said that the government of India has taken a number of steps. “We have now opened up facilitation office which guarantees that all permissions are given in one go,” he added.
ShriJavadekar informed that a lot of Hollywood movies have got their VFX animation done in India and India’s contribution to world films is also increasing. “Cannes Film festival is a festival of creativity and talent but simultaneously a place for business as well. Cannes Film market offers a big opportunity for the film makers of the world. Films will do huge business after the pandemic and many of the films are shot for OTT platforms also,” he added.
Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France and Principality of Monaco said that Cannes Film festival has been an important window of Indian cinema to the world. He added that after the disruption and isolation of COVID, this festival will once again give an opportunity to reconnect with the global film fraternity. “There will also be opportunity to promote international collaboration and promote India as a venue for film shooting along with the impact of OTT digital platforms on local cinema industry. Indian cinema is a mirror to our diversity, our heritage, openness and nothing unites India like cinema. Our journey as an independent nation has been best shown by the Indian cinema,” he added.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that India is one of the largest producers of cinema. “Despite the challenges being faced by the pandemic, we are showcasing our cultural and cinematic heritage along with the advancements made in film making at the India Pavilion,” he added. This year, he said also marks the beginning of the 75th year celebration of India’s independence along with the centenary year celebration of MrSatyajit Ray.
Shri Amit Khare Secretary also unveiled the regulations booklet and poster of the 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at the virtual Indian Pavilion held in Cannes Film Market.
MsNeerjaSekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that cinema has united us during the pandemic times. This festival gives us an immense opportunity to see the best in cinema and also offers an opportunity to Indian film makers to share the best of talent and content to the world.
ShriPrasoon Joshi, Writer, Poet and Chairman, CBFC said that the Indian cinema along with the film makers are going in the right direction today along with the focus on regional cinema. “Indian audience today are more of active seekers and the pandemic has given more acceleration to explore the world of cinema. There is a churn in Indian cinema,” he added.
ShriSubhashGhai, Filmmaker & Educationist; Chairman, Mukta Arts Ltd said that cinema is the first love for the people of India as it entertains, enlighten them and hence it reflects the part of our life. “Cannes film festival in itself is a great hub for international film makers. The young population of India is picking up cinema with a lot of enthusiasm as career and are coming up with newer ideas which is very encouraging,” he added.
MsEkta Kapoor, Joint MD, Balaji Telefilms said that India is known as a content creating nation and we have a lot of local inbuilt flavours in Indian storytelling. “Indian content has always been the soft ambassador of India and it has a lot of appeal in international market. Collaborations are the way forward for any company and there are a lot of opportunities in India,” she added.
MrUday Singh, Co-Chair, FICCI Film Forum and MD, MPA-India moderated the session.
India has participated at the Cannes Film Festival 2021 virtually due to the prevailing coronavirus pandemic. At the virtual pavilion, India will focus on celebrating the birth centenary of the legendary filmmaker, Shri Satyajit Ray, promoting India as an important shooting destination and improving co-production between Indian filmmakers and foreign counterparts.
Saurabh Singh

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕಚೇರಿ ತೆರೆದ ಭಾರತ; ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು: ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್
74 ನೇ ಕ್ಯಾನೆ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ‘ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್’ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವರು
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಗತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಹೊರಬರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಚಿತ್ರಮಂದಿರಗಳಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಆಶಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಎಫ್ಐಸಿಸಿಐ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ 74 ನೇ ಕ್ಯಾನೆ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ 'ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್' ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್, ಮಂಟಪಗಳು ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಂಘಟಿತವಾದ ಎರಡನೇ ವರ್ಷವೂ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ, ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮಾತ್ರ ನೈಜವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮವಾದದ್ದನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಂದರು. "ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್, ಸಿನೆಮಾ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಬಹುದು" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ 500 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ತಯಾರಕರನ್ನು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ನಾವು ಈಗ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕಚೇರಿಯನ್ನು ತೆರೆದಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಅದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅನುಮತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಹಳಷ್ಟು ಹಾಲಿವುಡ್ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಆನಿಮೇಷನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಕೂಡ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಕ್ಯಾನೆ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವವು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳ ಉತ್ಸವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ಸ್ಥಳವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಕ್ಯಾನೆ ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ನಂತರ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಭಾರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡಲಿವೆ. ಅನೇಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟಿಟಿ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿಯೇ ಚಿತ್ರೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ,”ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕ್ಯಾನೆ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಿತ್ರರಂಗ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ತೆರೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಿಟಕಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ನ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊನಾಕೊ ಪ್ರಿನ್ಸಿಪಾಲಿಟಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾವೇದ್ ಅಶ್ರಫ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಂತರ, ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಸಮುದಾಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮರುಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಿನೆಮಾ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮೇಲೆ ಒಟಿಟಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ಗಳ ಪ್ರಭಾವದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರೀಕರಣ ಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಿನೆಮಾ ನಮ್ಮ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕನ್ನಡಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಮುಕ್ತತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿನೆಮಾದಂತೆ ಯಾವುದೂ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಿತ್ರರಂಗವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ”ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಿನೆಮಾ ತಯಾರಿಸುವ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಖರೆ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ನಾವು ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿನಿಮೀಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷ, ಭಾರತ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷದ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಸತ್ಯಜಿತ್ ರೇ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವದ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಆರಂಭವನ್ನೂ ಇದು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿನಿಮಾ ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನೀರಜಾ ಶೇಖರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಿನೆಮಾ ನೋಡಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ತಯಾರಕರು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಿನೆಮಾಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಿತ್ರರಂಗವು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ತಯಾರಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಲೇಖಕ, ಕವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬಿಎಫ್ಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಸೂನ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಇಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಅನ್ವೇಷಕರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವು ಸಿನೆಮಾ ಪ್ರಪಂಚವನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಿತ್ರರಂಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮಂಥನವಿದೆ ”ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಿನೆಮಾವು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮನರಂಜನೆ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಜೀವನದ ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ರೇಮವಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞ; ಮುಕ್ತಾ ಆರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಘಾಯ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಕ್ಯಾನೆ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವವು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ತಯಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಜನತೆಯು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನವಾಗಿ ಸಿನೆಮಾವನ್ನು ಆರಿಸಿ ಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದು ಬಹಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ”ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟಿಂಗ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವೆಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಥೆ ಹೇಳಲು ನಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯವಾಗಿ ಅಂತರ್ಗತವಾದ ಸ್ವಾದಗಳಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಬಾಲಾಜಿ ಟೆಲಿಫಿಲ್ಮ್ಸ್ ಜಂಟಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಏಕ್ತಾ ಕಪೂರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಸ್ತುವಿಷಯವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಭಾರತದ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳೇ ಮುಂದಿನ ದಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ, ”ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎಫ್ಐಸಿಸಿಐ ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಫೋರಂನ ಸಹ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಪಿಎ-ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಎಂಡಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಉದಯ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ನಿರೂಪಿಸಿದರು.