Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India has opened up facilitation office for international film makers; all approvals to be given in one go: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Minister of Information & Broadcasting inaugurates virtual ‘India Pavilion’ at 74th Cannes Film Festival
Sh Amit Khare unveils 52nd IFFI poster and regulations booklet at Cannes Virtual Film Market
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today while inaugurating the 74th Cannes Film Festival, hoped that the world comes out of the pandemic very soon and people come back to theaters once again.
Addressing the virtual inauguration of ‘India Pavilion’ during the 74th Cannes Film Festival, organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt of India, jointly with FICCI, ShriJavadekar said that this is the second year when the pavilions are virtually organized but the business is real including the creativity, talent, technology and India offers the best of these. “The virtual India pavilion can become a meeting place to meet and discuss the future of world of cinema,” he added.
The Minister further stated that many of the international films are being filmed in India with over 500 sites available. In order to attract more international film makers to India, he said that the government of India has taken a number of steps. “We have now opened up facilitation office which guarantees that all permissions are given in one go,” he added.
ShriJavadekar informed that a lot of Hollywood movies have got their VFX animation done in India and India’s contribution to world films is also increasing. “Cannes Film festival is a festival of creativity and talent but simultaneously a place for business as well. Cannes Film market offers a big opportunity for the film makers of the world. Films will do huge business after the pandemic and many of the films are shot for OTT platforms also,” he added.
Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France and Principality of Monaco said that Cannes Film festival has been an important window of Indian cinema to the world. He added that after the disruption and isolation of COVID, this festival will once again give an opportunity to reconnect with the global film fraternity. “There will also be opportunity to promote international collaboration and promote India as a venue for film shooting along with the impact of OTT digital platforms on local cinema industry. Indian cinema is a mirror to our diversity, our heritage, openness and nothing unites India like cinema. Our journey as an independent nation has been best shown by the Indian cinema,” he added.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that India is one of the largest producers of cinema. “Despite the challenges being faced by the pandemic, we are showcasing our cultural and cinematic heritage along with the advancements made in film making at the India Pavilion,” he added. This year, he said also marks the beginning of the 75th year celebration of India’s independence along with the centenary year celebration of MrSatyajit Ray.
Shri Amit Khare Secretary also unveiled the regulations booklet and poster of the 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at the virtual Indian Pavilion held in Cannes Film Market.
MsNeerjaSekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that cinema has united us during the pandemic times. This festival gives us an immense opportunity to see the best in cinema and also offers an opportunity to Indian film makers to share the best of talent and content to the world.
ShriPrasoon Joshi, Writer, Poet and Chairman, CBFC said that the Indian cinema along with the film makers are going in the right direction today along with the focus on regional cinema. “Indian audience today are more of active seekers and the pandemic has given more acceleration to explore the world of cinema. There is a churn in Indian cinema,” he added.
ShriSubhashGhai, Filmmaker & Educationist; Chairman, Mukta Arts Ltd said that cinema is the first love for the people of India as it entertains, enlighten them and hence it reflects the part of our life. “Cannes film festival in itself is a great hub for international film makers. The young population of India is picking up cinema with a lot of enthusiasm as career and are coming up with newer ideas which is very encouraging,” he added.
MsEkta Kapoor, Joint MD, Balaji Telefilms said that India is known as a content creating nation and we have a lot of local inbuilt flavours in Indian storytelling. “Indian content has always been the soft ambassador of India and it has a lot of appeal in international market. Collaborations are the way forward for any company and there are a lot of opportunities in India,” she added.
MrUday Singh, Co-Chair, FICCI Film Forum and MD, MPA-India moderated the session.
India has participated at the Cannes Film Festival 2021 virtually due to the prevailing coronavirus pandemic. At the virtual pavilion, India will focus on celebrating the birth centenary of the legendary filmmaker, Shri Satyajit Ray, promoting India as an important shooting destination and improving co-production between Indian filmmakers and foreign counterparts.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
74-வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படத் திருவிழாவில் இந்திய காட்சிக்கூடத்தை காணொலி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
பெருந்தொற்றிலிருந்து உலகம் விரைவில் மீண்டு மக்கள் மீண்டும் திரையரங்குகளுக்கு வரத் தொடங்குவார்கள் என்று 74- வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படத் திருவிழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்த மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய தொழில், வர்த்தக சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பான ஃபிக்கியுடன் இணைந்து தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 74-வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படத் திருவிழாவில் இந்திய காட்சிக் கூடத்தின் காணொலி வாயிலான திறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இரண்டாவது ஆண்டாக காட்சிக்கூடங்கள் காணொலி வாயிலாக நடத்தப்பட்டாலும், இதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள படைப்புத்திறன், திறமை, தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய அனைத்தும் உண்மையானது என்றும், இவற்றில் மிக சிறந்தவற்றையே இந்தியா வழங்குவதாகவும் கூறினார். “வருங்கால உலக திரைப்படம் குறித்து விவாதிக்கும் தளமாக இந்த மெய்நிகர் இந்திய காட்சிக்கூடம் செயல்படலாம்”, என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுமார் 500 தளங்களுடன் ஏராளமான சர்வதேசத் திரைப்படங்கள் இந்தியாவில் படமாக்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் பல சர்வதேச திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக இந்திய அரசு ஏராளமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். “அனைத்து விதமான அனுமதிகளையும் ஒருங்கே வழங்குவதற்கு ஏதுவாக எளிதாக்கும் அலுவலகத்தையும் தற்போது நாம் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம்”, என்றார் அவர்.
பல்வேறு ஆங்கில திரைப்படங்களுக்குத் தேவையான காட்சி விளைவுகள் உயிரூட்டுதல், இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், உலகத் திரைப்படங்களுக்கு இந்தியா அளித்து வரும் ஆதரவு அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் திரு ஜவடேகர் தெரிவித்தார். “கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படத் திருவிழா, படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் திறமைக்கான திருவிழா என்ற போதும் அதே வேளையில் வர்த்தகத்திற்கான தளமும் கூட. கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட சந்தை உலகெங்கும் உள்ள திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகு, திரைப்படங்கள் மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தகத்தை ஈட்டுவதோடு, ஓடிடி தளங்களுக்காகவும் திரைப்படங்கள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன” என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டிற்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு ஜாவேத் அஷ்ரஃப் பேசுகையில், இந்திய திரைப்படங்களை உலகிற்கு காட்சிப்படுத்தும் சாளரம் என்ற முக்கியத்துவத்தை கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படத் திருவிழா பெற்றிருக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். கொவிட் தொற்றினால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள இடர்பாடுகள் நீங்கிய பிறகு சர்வதேச திரைப்படத் துறையினருடன் மீண்டும் இணையும் ஓர் வாய்ப்பை இந்தத் திருவிழா மற்றுமொருமுறை வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். “சர்வதேச கூட்டணியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், உள்நாட்டு திரைப்படத் துறையில் ஓடிடி மின்னணு தளங்களின் தாக்கத்துடன் திரைப்படங்களை படமாக்குவதற்கு இந்தியாவை உகந்த இடமாக ஊக்குவிக்கவும் வாய்ப்பளிக்கப்படும். நமது பன்முகத்தன்மை, பாரம்பரியத்தின் பிம்பமாக இந்திய திரைப்படம் விளங்குகிறது. திரைப்படங்களை போன்று இந்தியாவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது வேறு எதுவுமில்லை. சுதந்திர தேசமாக நமது பயணம், இந்திய திரைப்படங்களால் திறம்பட எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது”, என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மிக அதிக திரைப்படங்களைத் தயாரிக்கும் நாடுகளுள் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று என்று தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் காரே கூறினார். “பெருந்தொற்றினால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்களுக்கு இடையையும் நமது கலாச்சார மற்றும் திரைப்பட பாரம்பரியத்தை, திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பின் மேம்பட்ட அம்சங்களுடன் இந்திய காட்சிக் கூடத்தில் நாம் காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறோம்”, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். திரு சத்யஜித் ரேவின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களுடன் இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினமும் இந்த ஆண்டும் கொண்டாடப்படுவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1733117