Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India has opened up facilitation office for international film makers; all approvals to be given in one go: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Minister of Information & Broadcasting inaugurates virtual ‘India Pavilion’ at 74th Cannes Film Festival
Sh Amit Khare unveils 52nd IFFI poster and regulations booklet at Cannes Virtual Film Market
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today while inaugurating the 74th Cannes Film Festival, hoped that the world comes out of the pandemic very soon and people come back to theaters once again.
Addressing the virtual inauguration of ‘India Pavilion’ during the 74th Cannes Film Festival, organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt of India, jointly with FICCI, ShriJavadekar said that this is the second year when the pavilions are virtually organized but the business is real including the creativity, talent, technology and India offers the best of these. “The virtual India pavilion can become a meeting place to meet and discuss the future of world of cinema,” he added.
The Minister further stated that many of the international films are being filmed in India with over 500 sites available. In order to attract more international film makers to India, he said that the government of India has taken a number of steps. “We have now opened up facilitation office which guarantees that all permissions are given in one go,” he added.
ShriJavadekar informed that a lot of Hollywood movies have got their VFX animation done in India and India’s contribution to world films is also increasing. “Cannes Film festival is a festival of creativity and talent but simultaneously a place for business as well. Cannes Film market offers a big opportunity for the film makers of the world. Films will do huge business after the pandemic and many of the films are shot for OTT platforms also,” he added.
Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France and Principality of Monaco said that Cannes Film festival has been an important window of Indian cinema to the world. He added that after the disruption and isolation of COVID, this festival will once again give an opportunity to reconnect with the global film fraternity. “There will also be opportunity to promote international collaboration and promote India as a venue for film shooting along with the impact of OTT digital platforms on local cinema industry. Indian cinema is a mirror to our diversity, our heritage, openness and nothing unites India like cinema. Our journey as an independent nation has been best shown by the Indian cinema,” he added.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that India is one of the largest producers of cinema. “Despite the challenges being faced by the pandemic, we are showcasing our cultural and cinematic heritage along with the advancements made in film making at the India Pavilion,” he added. This year, he said also marks the beginning of the 75th year celebration of India’s independence along with the centenary year celebration of MrSatyajit Ray.
Shri Amit Khare Secretary also unveiled the regulations booklet and poster of the 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at the virtual Indian Pavilion held in Cannes Film Market.
MsNeerjaSekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that cinema has united us during the pandemic times. This festival gives us an immense opportunity to see the best in cinema and also offers an opportunity to Indian film makers to share the best of talent and content to the world.
ShriPrasoon Joshi, Writer, Poet and Chairman, CBFC said that the Indian cinema along with the film makers are going in the right direction today along with the focus on regional cinema. “Indian audience today are more of active seekers and the pandemic has given more acceleration to explore the world of cinema. There is a churn in Indian cinema,” he added.
ShriSubhashGhai, Filmmaker & Educationist; Chairman, Mukta Arts Ltd said that cinema is the first love for the people of India as it entertains, enlighten them and hence it reflects the part of our life. “Cannes film festival in itself is a great hub for international film makers. The young population of India is picking up cinema with a lot of enthusiasm as career and are coming up with newer ideas which is very encouraging,” he added.
MsEkta Kapoor, Joint MD, Balaji Telefilms said that India is known as a content creating nation and we have a lot of local inbuilt flavours in Indian storytelling. “Indian content has always been the soft ambassador of India and it has a lot of appeal in international market. Collaborations are the way forward for any company and there are a lot of opportunities in India,” she added.
MrUday Singh, Co-Chair, FICCI Film Forum and MD, MPA-India moderated the session.
India has participated at the Cannes Film Festival 2021 virtually due to the prevailing coronavirus pandemic. At the virtual pavilion, India will focus on celebrating the birth centenary of the legendary filmmaker, Shri Satyajit Ray, promoting India as an important shooting destination and improving co-production between Indian filmmakers and foreign counterparts.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের জন্য সহায়তা কার্যালয় খুলেছে ; সমস্ত অনুমোদন একসঙ্গে দেওয়া হবে : শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ ৭৪তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন যে খুব শীঘ্রই পৃথিবী এই মহামারী থেকে মুক্ত হবে এবং সাধারণ মানুষ ফের প্রেক্ষাগৃহে বসে চলচ্চিত্র দেখতে পারবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক এবং বণিকসভা ফিকি'র যৌথ উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত ৭৪ তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়ন-এর ভার্চুয়াল উদ্বোধনে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে প্যাভেলিয়নের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ভার্চুয়াল এই ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়ন বিশ্ব চলচ্চিত্রের ভবিষ্যতের বিষয়ে নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনার এক মিলন ক্ষেত্রে পরিণত হবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, ভারতে বহু আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্রের চিত্রগ্রহণ হয়ে থাকে, এরজন্য ৫০০টিরও বেশি জায়গা রয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের ভারতে আরও আকৃষ্ট করে তোলার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বেশ কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের জন্য সহায়তা কার্যালয় খোলা হয়েছে। এই কার্যালয় থেকে সমস্ত অনুমোদন একসঙ্গে দেওয়া হবে।
তিনি বলেন বহু হলিউড চলচ্চিত্র ভারতে ভিএফএক্স অ্যানিমেশন করিয়েছে। এতে বিশ্ব চলচ্চিত্রে ভারতের অবদান ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব হল একটি সৃজনশীল এবং প্রতিভা বিকাশের উৎসব। পাশাপাশি এই উৎসবে একটি ব্যবসায়িক দিকও রয়েছে। এই উৎসব বিশ্বের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের কাছে বহু সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করে। তিনি বলেন, অতিমারীর পরবর্তী সময়ে চলচ্চিত্র জগতের ব্যবসায়িক পরিধি বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই সময়ে বেশিরভাগ চলচ্চিত্র ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মে শুটিং হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
ফ্রান্সে ভারতের নিযুক্ত রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী জাভেদ আশরাফ বলেন, কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব বিশ্বজুড়ে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রকে তুলে ধরার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান। তিনি বলেন, এই উৎসব বিশ্বব্যাপি চলচ্চিত্র জগতের মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপনের সুযোগ করে দেয়। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে বলেন, অতিমারীর বিভিন্ন সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হওয়া সত্ত্বেও ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়নে দেশের সংস্কৃতি চলচ্চিত্রগত ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন এ বছর ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়নে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরকেও তুলে ধরা হবে। কান চলচ্চিত্র বাজারে ভার্চুয়াল ভারতীয় প্যাভেলিয়নে ৫২তম ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের পোস্টার ও বুকলেটের সূচনা করেন শ্রী খারে। মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতি নিরজা শেখর জানান, অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে চলচ্চিত্র সাধারণ মানুষকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করতে সাহায্য করেছে। বিশিষ্ট লেখক, কবি এবং সিবিএফসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী প্রসূন যোশী বলেন, ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র আজও আঞ্চলিক চলচ্চিত্রের ওপর আলোকপাত করে সঠিক পথেই চলেছে। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা, শিক্ষাবীদ সুভাষ ঘাই, বালাজি টেলি ফিল্মিস-এর যৌথ পরিচালন অধিকর্তা শ্রীমতি একতা কাপুর, বণিকসভা ফিকির ফিল্ম ফোরামের কো-চেয়ার শ্রী উদয় সিং সহ একাধিক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।