Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India has opened up facilitation office for international film makers; all approvals to be given in one go: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Minister of Information & Broadcasting inaugurates virtual ‘India Pavilion’ at 74th Cannes Film Festival
Sh Amit Khare unveils 52nd IFFI poster and regulations booklet at Cannes Virtual Film Market
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today while inaugurating the 74th Cannes Film Festival, hoped that the world comes out of the pandemic very soon and people come back to theaters once again.
Addressing the virtual inauguration of ‘India Pavilion’ during the 74th Cannes Film Festival, organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt of India, jointly with FICCI, ShriJavadekar said that this is the second year when the pavilions are virtually organized but the business is real including the creativity, talent, technology and India offers the best of these. “The virtual India pavilion can become a meeting place to meet and discuss the future of world of cinema,” he added.
The Minister further stated that many of the international films are being filmed in India with over 500 sites available. In order to attract more international film makers to India, he said that the government of India has taken a number of steps. “We have now opened up facilitation office which guarantees that all permissions are given in one go,” he added.
ShriJavadekar informed that a lot of Hollywood movies have got their VFX animation done in India and India’s contribution to world films is also increasing. “Cannes Film festival is a festival of creativity and talent but simultaneously a place for business as well. Cannes Film market offers a big opportunity for the film makers of the world. Films will do huge business after the pandemic and many of the films are shot for OTT platforms also,” he added.
Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France and Principality of Monaco said that Cannes Film festival has been an important window of Indian cinema to the world. He added that after the disruption and isolation of COVID, this festival will once again give an opportunity to reconnect with the global film fraternity. “There will also be opportunity to promote international collaboration and promote India as a venue for film shooting along with the impact of OTT digital platforms on local cinema industry. Indian cinema is a mirror to our diversity, our heritage, openness and nothing unites India like cinema. Our journey as an independent nation has been best shown by the Indian cinema,” he added.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that India is one of the largest producers of cinema. “Despite the challenges being faced by the pandemic, we are showcasing our cultural and cinematic heritage along with the advancements made in film making at the India Pavilion,” he added. This year, he said also marks the beginning of the 75th year celebration of India’s independence along with the centenary year celebration of MrSatyajit Ray.
Shri Amit Khare Secretary also unveiled the regulations booklet and poster of the 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at the virtual Indian Pavilion held in Cannes Film Market.
MsNeerjaSekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that cinema has united us during the pandemic times. This festival gives us an immense opportunity to see the best in cinema and also offers an opportunity to Indian film makers to share the best of talent and content to the world.
ShriPrasoon Joshi, Writer, Poet and Chairman, CBFC said that the Indian cinema along with the film makers are going in the right direction today along with the focus on regional cinema. “Indian audience today are more of active seekers and the pandemic has given more acceleration to explore the world of cinema. There is a churn in Indian cinema,” he added.
ShriSubhashGhai, Filmmaker & Educationist; Chairman, Mukta Arts Ltd said that cinema is the first love for the people of India as it entertains, enlighten them and hence it reflects the part of our life. “Cannes film festival in itself is a great hub for international film makers. The young population of India is picking up cinema with a lot of enthusiasm as career and are coming up with newer ideas which is very encouraging,” he added.
MsEkta Kapoor, Joint MD, Balaji Telefilms said that India is known as a content creating nation and we have a lot of local inbuilt flavours in Indian storytelling. “Indian content has always been the soft ambassador of India and it has a lot of appeal in international market. Collaborations are the way forward for any company and there are a lot of opportunities in India,” she added.
MrUday Singh, Co-Chair, FICCI Film Forum and MD, MPA-India moderated the session.
India has participated at the Cannes Film Festival 2021 virtually due to the prevailing coronavirus pandemic. At the virtual pavilion, India will focus on celebrating the birth centenary of the legendary filmmaker, Shri Satyajit Ray, promoting India as an important shooting destination and improving co-production between Indian filmmakers and foreign counterparts.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت نے بین الاقوامی فلم سازوں کے لئے سہولت کا دفترقائم کیاہے ، تمام منظوریاں ایک ہی بار دی جائیں گی :پرکاش جاویڈیکر
اطلاعات ونشریات کے وزیرنے 74ویں کانز فلم فیسٹول میں انڈین پویلین کاورچوئل طورپرافتتاح کیا
امِت کھرے نے کانز ورچوئل فلم مارکیٹ میں 52ویں آئی ایف ایف آئی پوسٹراور ضوابط سے متعلق کتابچے کا اجراء کیا
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06؍جولائی :اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پرکاش جاویڈیکر نے آج 74ویں فلم فیسٹول کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے امید ظاہرکی کہ دنیا جلد ہی عالمی وباء سے باہرنکلے گی اورلوگ ایک بارپھر تھیئٹرس کی طرف واپس آئیں گے ۔
74کانزفلم فیسٹول کے دوران ‘انڈین پویلین’ کاورچوئل طورپرافتتاح کرتے ہوئے ، جناب جاویڈیکرنے کہ یہ دوسراسال ہے جب اس پویلین کا ورچوئلی طورپراہتمام کیاگیاہے لیکن کاروبار کی حیثیت حقیقی ہے جس میں خلاقیت ، صلاحیت ، ٹکنالوجی سب چیزیں شامل ہیں اوربھارت ان میں سے ہرچیز عمدہ ترین شکل میں اپنے یہاں رکھتاہے ۔ اس فیسٹول کا اہتمام ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے اشتراک سے اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کی طرف سے کیاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ مجازی طورپر بھارتی پویلین میٹنگ کا ایک ایسامقام بن سکتاہے ، جہاں سنیماکی دنیا کے مستقبل پر تبادلہ خیال ہوسکے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہاکہ بہت سی بین الاقوامی فلموں کی 500سے زیادہ دستیاب سائٹس پر ہندوستان میں نمائش کی جارہی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں مزید بین الاقوامی فلم سازوں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت سرکارنے اس سلسلے میں کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ اب ہم نے سہولت کے لئے ایک دفتربھی کھول لیاہے جو اس بات کی ضمانت دیگا کہ تمام منظوریاں ایک ہی باردی جائیں گی۔
جناب جاویڈیکرنے کہاکہ ہالی ووڈ کی بہت سے فلموں نے اپنا وی ایف ایکس انیمیشن بھارت میں کرایاہے اور عالمی فلموں کے لئے ہندوستان کی خدمات بھی بڑھ رہی ہیں ۔ کانزفلم فیسٹول خلاقیت اور صلاحیت کافیسٹول ہے لیکن ساتھ ہی ساتھ کاروبارکے لئے بھی ایک مقام ہے ۔ انھو ں نے مزید کہاکہ کانزفلم مارکیٹ دنیا کے فلم سازوں کے لئے ایک بڑے موقع کی پیشکش کرتاہے اورعالمی وباء کے بعد فلمیں زبردست کاروبارکریں گی اور بہت سی فلمیں اوٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے لئے بھی شاٹ ہیں ۔
فرانس میں بھارت کے سفیر جاوید اشرف نے کہاکہ کانزفلم فیسٹول دنیاکے لئے ہندوستانی سنیماکی ایک اہم ونڈورہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ کووڈ میں الگ تھلگ رہنے اوردوسری پریشانیوں کے بعد یہ فیسٹول ایک بارپھر ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا کہ عالمی فلم برادری کے ساتھ دوبارہ جڑا جائے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کا بھی ایک موقع ہوگا اورمقامی سنیما صنعت سے متعلق اوٹی ٹی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے اثرات کے ساتھ فلم کی شوٹنگ کے لئے ایک مقام کے طورپر بھارت کو فروغ دےگا۔ بھارتی سنیما ہماری گوناگونیت ، ہماری ثقافت اورکھلے پن کا ایک آئینہ ہے ۔ ایک آزاد ملک کے طورپر ہمارے سفر کو ہندوستانی سنیما کے ذریعہ بہترین طورسے نمایاں کیاگیاہے ۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے کہاکہ ہندوستان ایک ایسا ملک ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ فلمیں تیارکی جاتی ہیں ۔ عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہم انڈین پویلین میں فلمیں بنانے کے ساتھ اپنی ثقافت اورسنیما کی وراثت کو نمایاں کررہے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ سال جناب ستیہ جیت رے کی صد سالہ تقریب کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75سال کی تقریب کا بھی آغازہورہاہے ۔
جناب امت کھرے نے کانزفلم مارکیٹ میں منعقدورچوئل انڈین پویلین میں 52ویں انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول آف انڈیا کے پوسٹراور ضوابط سے متعلق کتابچے کا بھی اجراء کیا۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ نیرجاسیکھرنے کہا کہ عالمی وباء کے دوران سنیما نے ہمیں متحدکیاہے ۔ یہ فیسٹول ہم کوایک زبردست موقع فراہم کرتاہے کہ ہم سنیما میں بہترین چیزیں دیکھیں اور انڈین فلم سازوں کو بھی ایک موقع کی پیش کش کرتاہے تاکہ وہ دنیا کو اپنی بہترین صلاحیت دستیاب کرائیں ۔
ادیب ، شاعر اور سی بی ایف سی کے چیئرمین جناب پراسون جوشی نے کہاکہ علاقائی سنیماپرتوجہ کے ساتھ آج ہندوستانی سنیما فلم سازوں کے ساتھ صحیح سمت میں جارہاہے ۔ ہندوستانی اوڈینس آج زیادہ سرگرم دکھائی دیتے ہیں اورعالمی وباء نے سنیما کی دنیا کی کھوج کو مزید تیز کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیاہے ۔
فلم ساز اورماہرتعلیم ، اورمکتہ آرٹس لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین جناب سبھاز گھئی نے کہا کہ سنیماہندوستان کی عوام کے لئے پہلی پسند ہے ، کیونکہ انھیں تفریح فراہم کرتی ہے اور انھیں نئی روشنی دکھاتی ہے اور یہ ہماری زندگی کے حصے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ سنیمافلم فیسٹول اپنے آپ میں بین الاقوامی فلم سازوں کے ایک زبردست ہب ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی سنیما کو کیریئرکے طورپر چن رہی ہے اورنئے نئے نظریات کے ساتھ سامنے آرہی ہے جو کہ ایک حوصلہ افزا بات ہے ۔
یہ بالاجی ٹیلی فلمس کی جوائنٹ ایم ڈی محترمہ ایکتاکپورنے کہاکہ ہندوستان ایک کنٹینٹ کریٹنگ ملک کی شکل میں جاناجاتاہے اورہندوستانی کہانی کو سنانے کے لئے ہمارے پاس بہت ساری مقامی ان بلٹ اورمتبادل ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارتی کنٹینٹ ہمیشہ سے ہی بھارت کا سافٹ امبیسڈررہاہے اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں اس کی اپیل متاثرکن رہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ تعاون کسی بھی کمپنی کے لئے آگے بڑھنے کا ایک راستہ ہے اوراس کے لئے بھارت میں بہت سے مواقع ہیں ۔
فکی فلم فورم کے ساتھی چیئرمین اور ایم پی اے کے ایم ڈی جنا ب اودے سنگھ نے سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔
ہندوستان نے موجودہ کوروناوائرس عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے کانز فلم فیسٹول 2021میں شرکت کی ہے ۔ ورچوئل پویلین میں ہندوستان فلم ساز ستیہ جیت رے کی صدسالہ یوم پیدائش منانے پرتوجہ دے گااور ہندوستان کو شوٹنگ کا ایک اہم منزل کے طورپر فروغ دیگا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی فلم سازوں اوربیرونی ملکوں کے فلم سازوں کے درمیان مشترکہ طورپرفلمیں تیارکرنے کے معاملات میں بہتری لائے گا۔