सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए सुविधा कार्यालय खोला है; सभी अनुमतियां एक बार में दी जाएंगी: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने 74वें कान्स फिल्म समारोह में वर्चुअल 'इंडिया पवेलियन' का उद्घाटन किया
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकरने आज 74वें कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव के अवसर पर वर्चुअल 'इंडिया पवेलियन' का उद्घाटन करते हुए आशा व्यक्त की कि दुनिया बहुत जल्द महामारी से बाहर आ जाएगी और लोग एक बार फिर फिल्मों का आनंद लेने सिनेमाघरों में वापस आएंगे।
74वें कान्स फिल्म समारोह के दौरान वर्चुअल रूप से 'इंडिया पवेलियन' के उद्घाटन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि यह दूसरा वर्ष है, जब पवेलियन को वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित किया गया है, लेकिन रचनात्मकता, प्रतिभा, प्रौद्योगिकी सहित पूरा व्यवसाय वास्तविक है और भारत इन सभी के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ विकल्प का प्रस्ताव देता है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा फिक्की के साथ संयुक्त रूप से वर्चुअल 'इंडिया पवेलियन' का आयोजन किया गया है। श्री जावडेकर ने कहा, "वर्चुअल इंडिया पवेलियन, सिनेमा की दुनिया के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने का एक साझा स्थल बन सकता है।"
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत में 500 से अधिक शूटिंग-स्थल मौजूद हैं और इनमें से कई स्थलों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्मों की शूटिंगकी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माताओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने अब सुविधा कार्यालय खोला है, जो सभी अनुमतियां एक बार में देने की गारंटी देता है।"
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि बहुत सी हॉलीवुड फिल्मों ने वीएफएक्स एनिमेशन का निर्माण भारत में करवाया है और विश्व फिल्मों में भारत का योगदान भी बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव रचनात्मकता और प्रतिभा का त्योहार है, लेकिन साथ ही साथ यह व्यापार का भी महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है। कान्स फिल्म बाजार दुनिया के फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करता है। महामारी के बाद फिल्में बहुत बड़ा कारोबार करेंगी और कई फिल्मों की शूटिंग ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए भी की जा रही है।
फ्रांस और मोनाकोराज्य में भारत के राजदूत श्री जावेद अशरफ ने कहा कि कान्स फिल्म समारोह, दुनिया के लिए भारतीय सिनेमा के बारे में जानने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्लेटफार्म रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी की बाधाओं के बाद, यह उत्सव, वैश्विक फिल्म समुदाय के साथ एक बार फिर से जुड़ने का अवसर देगा। उन्होंने कहा, “यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और फिल्म शूटिंग के लिए भारत के विभिन्न स्थलों को प्रोत्साहन देने का अवसर भी होगा। इसके साथ ही स्थानीय सिनेमा उद्योग पर ओटीटी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के प्रभाव के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा।भारतीय सिनेमा हमारी विविधता, हमारी विरासत और खुलेपन का आईना है और सिनेमा की तरह भारत को जोड़ने वाला कोई अन्य साधन नहीं है। एक स्वतंत्र राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारी यात्रा को भारतीय सिनेमा ने बेहतरीन तरीके से दिखाया है।"
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि भारत, सिनेमा के सबसे बड़े निर्माताओं में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा, “महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद, हम अपनी सांस्कृतिक और सिनेमाई विरासत के साथ-साथ फिल्म निर्माण में हुई प्रगति को इंडिया पवेलियन में प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उत्सव की शुरुआत के साथ-साथ श्री सत्यजीत रे का शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह भी है।
सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने कान्स फिल्म मार्केट में आयोजित वर्चुअल भारत पवेलियन में भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) के 52वें संस्करण की नियम पुस्तिका और पोस्टर का भी अनावरण किया।
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री नीरजा शेखर ने कहा कि महामारी के समय में सिनेमा ने हमें एकजुट किया है। यह त्योहार हमें सिनेमा के सर्वश्रेष्ठ आयामों को देखने का अवसर प्रदान करता है और भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभा तथा कंटेंट को, दुनिया के साथ साझा करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
लेखक, कवि और सीबीएफसी के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रसून जोशी ने कहा कि भारतीय सिनेमा, अपने फिल्म निर्माताओं के साथ क्षेत्रीय सिनेमा को फोकस में रखकर सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।भारतीय दर्शक आज अधिक सक्रिय है और महामारी ने सिनेमा की दुनिया को और अधिक समझने का अवसर दिया है। भारतीय सिनेमा में एक प्रकार का मंथन चल रहा है।"
फिल्म निर्माता और शिक्षाविद तथा मुक्ता आर्ट्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री सुभाष घई ने कहा कि सिनेमा, भारत के लोगों के लिए पहला प्यार है क्योंकि यह उनका मनोरंजन करता है, उन्हें प्रबुद्ध करता है हमारे जीवन को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, कान्स फिल्म समारोह अपने आप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक बड़ा केंद्र है। भारत की युवा आबादी सिनेमा को करियर के रूप में बहुत उत्साह के साथ अपना रही है और नए विचारों को सामने ला रही है, जो बहुत उत्साहवर्धक है।"
बालाजी टेलीफिल्म्स की संयुक्त प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री एकता कपूर ने कहा कि भारत एक कंटेंट निर्माता राष्ट्र के रूप में जाना जाता है और भारतीय कहानी को सुनाने के लिए हमारे पास बहुत सारी स्थानीय रुचियां व विकल्प हैं। उन्होंने कहा, भारतीय कंटेंट हमेशा से ही भारत का सॉफ्ट-एंबेसडर रहा है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में इसकी अपील प्रभावशाली रही है। सहयोग, किसी भी कंपनी के लिए आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है और इसके लिए भारत में बहुत सारे अवसर हैं।"
फिक्की फिल्म फोरम के सह-अध्यक्ष और एमपीए-इंडिया के एमडी श्री उदय सिंहने सत्र का संचालन किया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India has opened up facilitation office for international film makers; all approvals to be given in one go: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Minister of Information & Broadcasting inaugurates virtual ‘India Pavilion’ at 74th Cannes Film Festival
Sh Amit Khare unveils 52nd IFFI poster and regulations booklet at Cannes Virtual Film Market
06 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today while inaugurating the 74th Cannes Film Festival, hoped that the world comes out of the pandemic very soon and people come back to theaters once again.
Addressing the virtual inauguration of ‘India Pavilion’ during the 74th Cannes Film Festival, organized by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt of India, jointly with FICCI, ShriJavadekar said that this is the second year when the pavilions are virtually organized but the business is real including the creativity, talent, technology and India offers the best of these. “The virtual India pavilion can become a meeting place to meet and discuss the future of world of cinema,” he added.
The Minister further stated that many of the international films are being filmed in India with over 500 sites available. In order to attract more international film makers to India, he said that the government of India has taken a number of steps. “We have now opened up facilitation office which guarantees that all permissions are given in one go,” he added.
ShriJavadekar informed that a lot of Hollywood movies have got their VFX animation done in India and India’s contribution to world films is also increasing. “Cannes Film festival is a festival of creativity and talent but simultaneously a place for business as well. Cannes Film market offers a big opportunity for the film makers of the world. Films will do huge business after the pandemic and many of the films are shot for OTT platforms also,” he added.
Shri Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of India to France and Principality of Monaco said that Cannes Film festival has been an important window of Indian cinema to the world. He added that after the disruption and isolation of COVID, this festival will once again give an opportunity to reconnect with the global film fraternity. “There will also be opportunity to promote international collaboration and promote India as a venue for film shooting along with the impact of OTT digital platforms on local cinema industry. Indian cinema is a mirror to our diversity, our heritage, openness and nothing unites India like cinema. Our journey as an independent nation has been best shown by the Indian cinema,” he added.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that India is one of the largest producers of cinema. “Despite the challenges being faced by the pandemic, we are showcasing our cultural and cinematic heritage along with the advancements made in film making at the India Pavilion,” he added. This year, he said also marks the beginning of the 75th year celebration of India’s independence along with the centenary year celebration of MrSatyajit Ray.
Shri Amit Khare Secretary also unveiled the regulations booklet and poster of the 52nd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at the virtual Indian Pavilion held in Cannes Film Market.
MsNeerjaSekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Govt of India said that cinema has united us during the pandemic times. This festival gives us an immense opportunity to see the best in cinema and also offers an opportunity to Indian film makers to share the best of talent and content to the world.
ShriPrasoon Joshi, Writer, Poet and Chairman, CBFC said that the Indian cinema along with the film makers are going in the right direction today along with the focus on regional cinema. “Indian audience today are more of active seekers and the pandemic has given more acceleration to explore the world of cinema. There is a churn in Indian cinema,” he added.
ShriSubhashGhai, Filmmaker & Educationist; Chairman, Mukta Arts Ltd said that cinema is the first love for the people of India as it entertains, enlighten them and hence it reflects the part of our life. “Cannes film festival in itself is a great hub for international film makers. The young population of India is picking up cinema with a lot of enthusiasm as career and are coming up with newer ideas which is very encouraging,” he added.
MsEkta Kapoor, Joint MD, Balaji Telefilms said that India is known as a content creating nation and we have a lot of local inbuilt flavours in Indian storytelling. “Indian content has always been the soft ambassador of India and it has a lot of appeal in international market. Collaborations are the way forward for any company and there are a lot of opportunities in India,” she added.
MrUday Singh, Co-Chair, FICCI Film Forum and MD, MPA-India moderated the session.
India has participated at the Cannes Film Festival 2021 virtually due to the prevailing coronavirus pandemic. At the virtual pavilion, India will focus on celebrating the birth centenary of the legendary filmmaker, Shri Satyajit Ray, promoting India as an important shooting destination and improving co-production between Indian filmmakers and foreign counterparts.
Saurabh Singh