Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
At 4,82,071, India's Active Caseload further declines; constitutes 1.58% of total cases
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 35.28 Cr
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 5% for 28 consecutive days
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 40,000 (39,796) daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eight continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,82,071.
A net decline of 3,279 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.58% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 35.28 crore yesterday. A total of 35,28,92,046 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,34,986 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 14,81,583 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,29,388
2nd Dose
73,13,234
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,86,200
2nd Dose
96,69,322
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,07,24,211
2nd Dose
27,77,265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,07,90,116
2nd Dose
1,89,54,073
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,93,767
2nd Dose
2,58,54,470
Total
35,28,92,046
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 53 consecutive days now. 42,352 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 2,000 (2,556) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,97,00,430 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 42,352 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.11%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,22,504 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.97 crore (41,97,77,457) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.40% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 28 consecutive days now.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران یومیہ 40 ہزار سے بھی کم نئے معاملات کی خبر ہے
بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد مزید کم ہو کر 4,82,071 ہوگئی ہے جو کُل معاملات کے 1.85 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے
بھارت میں 35 کروڑ 28 لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں
مسلسل 28 ویں دن شفایابی کی یومیہ شرح 5 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے اور سردست یہ(2.61فیصد) ہے
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران40 ہزار سے بھی کم(39,796) یومیہ نئے معاملات کی خبر ہے۔
مسلسل 8 ویں روز50 ہزار سے بھی کم یومیہ نئے معاملات کی خبر ہے، مرکز / ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی مشترکہ اور پائیدار کوششوں کی بدولت ایسا ممکن ہوا ہے۔
بھارت میں زیرعلاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں بھی مسلسل کمی کا رجحان دیکھنے میں آرہا ہے۔ سردست ملک میں زیرعلاج مریضوں کی تعداد4,82,071ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران 3,279 معاملات کی کمی ہوئی ہے اور ملک میں جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے مریضوں کا کُل1.58 فیصد لوگ ہی اب زیر علاج ہیں۔
ملک میں کل تک35.28 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔آج صبح موصول ہوئی عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق 46,34,986 اجلاس کے ذریعہ کُل 35,28,92,046 ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی جاچکی ہیں۔پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران 14,81,583 ویکسین ڈوزس لگائی گئی ہیں۔
حفظان صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,02,29,388
دوسری خوراک
73,13,234
پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,75,86,200
دوسری خوراک
96,69,322
پہلی خوراک
10,07,24,211
دوسری خوراک
27,77,265
45 سے 59 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
9,07,90,116
دوسری خوراک
1,89,54,073
60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
6,89,93,767
دوسری خوراک
2,58,54,470
کل
35,28,92,046
سبھی افراد کو ٹیکے لگائے جانے کی کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کا نیا مرحلہ21 جون 2021 سے شروع کیا گیا تھا،مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار کو بڑھانے اور اس کے اسکوپ کو وسعت دینے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔اب جبکہ کووڈ-19 انفیکشن سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ شفایاب ہورہے ہیں۔ مسلسل 53 ویں دن بھارت کی یومیہ شفایابی کی شرح یومیہ نئے معاملات سے زیادہ ہے۔پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران 42,352 افراد شفایاب ہوئے ہیں۔
یومیہ نئے معاملات کے مقابلے گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران2,000(2,556) سے زیادہ لوگوں کے شفایاب ہونے کی خبر ہے۔
وباء کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی شرح2,97,00,430 لوگ پہلے ہی کووڈ-19 سے روبہ صحت ہوچکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران 42,352 مریض شفایاب ہوئے ہیں۔ شفایاب ہونے والے افراد کی مجموعی شرح97.11فیصد پر مشتمل ہے۔ اور اس میں مسلسل بہتری کا رجحان دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کے ساتھ گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران بھارت میں اب تک کل 15,22,504 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔بھارت میں اب تک41.97 کروڑ اور (41,97,77,497) نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں جہاں ایک طرف جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ہفتے وارمتاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی تعداد میں کمی دیکھنے میں آرہی ہے۔سردست متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی ہفتے وار شرح 2.40فیصد ہے اور متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی یومیہ شرح آج 2.61 فیصد ہے۔مسلسل 28 ویں دن یومیہ متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی شرح 5 فیصد سے بھی کم رہی ۔