Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
At 4,82,071, India's Active Caseload further declines; constitutes 1.58% of total cases
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 35.28 Cr
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 5% for 28 consecutive days
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 40,000 (39,796) daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eight continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,82,071.
A net decline of 3,279 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.58% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 35.28 crore yesterday. A total of 35,28,92,046 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,34,986 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 14,81,583 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,29,388
2nd Dose
73,13,234
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,86,200
2nd Dose
96,69,322
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,07,24,211
2nd Dose
27,77,265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,07,90,116
2nd Dose
1,89,54,073
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,93,767
2nd Dose
2,58,54,470
Total
35,28,92,046
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 53 consecutive days now. 42,352 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 2,000 (2,556) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,97,00,430 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 42,352 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.11%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,22,504 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.97 crore (41,97,77,457) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.40% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 28 consecutive days now.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୪୦ ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି
ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୪,୮୨,୦୭୧କୁ ହ୍ରାସ, ଯାହାକି ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ୧.୫୮%
ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୩୫.୨୮ କୋଟିକୁ ଟପିଲା
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର (୨.୬୧%) ଗତ ୨୮ ଦିନ ଧରି ୫% ତଳେ ରହିଛି
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୪୦ ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ଆଠ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୫୦ ହଜାରରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି । ଏହା କେବଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାର ଫଳ ।
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୪,୮୨,୦୭୧ ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ୩,୨୭୯ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ଦେଶରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର ୧.୫୮% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଗତକାଲି ୩୫.୨୮ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ୪୬,୩୪,୯୮୬ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୩୫,୨୮,୯୨,୦୪୬ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୪,୮୧,୫୮୩ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,29,388
2nd Dose
73,13,234
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,86,200
2nd Dose
96,69,322
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,07,24,211
2nd Dose
27,77,265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,07,90,116
2nd Dose
1,89,54,073
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,93,767
2nd Dose
2,58,54,470
Total
35,28,92,046
୨୦୨୧ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୧ ତାରିଖରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକରଣର ନୂତନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହି ଟିକାକରଣକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଓ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଗତ ୫୩ ଦିନ ହେଲା ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୪୨,୩୫୨ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ୨୦୦୦ (୨,୫୫୬)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ଦିନରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶରେ ୨,୯୭,୦୦,୪୩୦ ଜଣ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୨,୩୫୨ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୭.୧୧% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା କ୍ରମେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୫,୨୨,୫୦୪ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ୪୧.୯୭ କୋଟି (୪୧,୯୭,୭୭,୪୫୭)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ୨.୪୦% ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ରହିଛି ୨.୬୧% । ଗତ ୨୮ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୫% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।