Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
At 4,82,071, India's Active Caseload further declines; constitutes 1.58% of total cases
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 35.28 Cr
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 5% for 28 consecutive days
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 40,000 (39,796) daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eight continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,82,071.
A net decline of 3,279 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.58% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 35.28 crore yesterday. A total of 35,28,92,046 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,34,986 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 14,81,583 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,29,388
2nd Dose
73,13,234
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,86,200
2nd Dose
96,69,322
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,07,24,211
2nd Dose
27,77,265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,07,90,116
2nd Dose
1,89,54,073
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,93,767
2nd Dose
2,58,54,470
Total
35,28,92,046
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 53 consecutive days now. 42,352 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 2,000 (2,556) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,97,00,430 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 42,352 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.11%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,22,504 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.97 crore (41,97,77,457) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.40% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 28 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
गेल्या 24 तासांत 40,000 पेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद
देशातील एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या 4,82,071 इतकी खाली आली आहे आणि सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.58%आहे
भारतातील कोविड -19 लसीकरणाने 35.28 कोटींचा टप्पा केला पार
सलग 28 व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन सकारात्मकता दर (2.61%), 5% पेक्षा कमी झाला आहे
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासांत 40,000 पेक्षा(39,756) कमी दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद झाली आहे.
सलग आठ दिवस 50,000 पेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्या नोंदवली गेली आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या निरंतर आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येतही सतत घसरण होत आहे. देशातील एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या आज 4,82,071 इतकी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येत 3,279 ची घट नोंदली गेली आणि देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णांपैकी उपचाराधीन रुग्ण केवळ 1.58 % इतके आहेत.
भारताच्या एकूण लसीकरणाने काल 35 .28 कोटींचा महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, एकूण 46,34,986 सत्रांद्वारे 35,28,92,046 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत लसींच्या 14,81,583 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
त्या पुढील प्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,29,388
2nd Dose
73,13,234
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,86,200
2nd Dose
96,69,322
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,07,24,211
2nd Dose
27,77,265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,07,90,116
2nd Dose
1,89,54,073
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,93,767
2nd Dose
2,58,54,470
Total
35,28,92,046
कोविड 19 लसीकरणाच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाचा नवीन टप्पा 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरू झाला. केंद्र सरकार देशभरात कोविड-19 लसीकरणाची गती आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
कोविड -19 संसर्गातून मोठ्या संख्येने लोक बरे होत आहेत. भारतातील बरे झालेल्यांची दैनंदिन संख्या सलग 53 व्या दिवशी नवीन रुग्णसंख्येपेक्षा अधिक आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 42,352 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,000 (2,556) पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण बरे झाले.
महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून संसर्ग झालेल्या लोकांपैकी 2,97,00,430 रुग्ण कोविड -19 संसर्गातून बरे झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत, 42,352 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.11% आहे, जो सतत वाढता कल दर्शवत आहे.
संपूर्ण देशभरात चाचणी क्षमतेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली असून, गेल्या 24 तासांत देशातील एकूण 15,22,504 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. एकत्रितरित्या, भारताने आतापर्यंत 41.97 कोटी (41,97,77,457) पेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात एकीकडे चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली आहे, तर साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दरातनिरंतर घट दिसून येत आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर सध्या 2.40% वर आहे तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटीदर आज 2.61% आहे. सलग 28 व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 5% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे.