Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
At 4,82,071, India's Active Caseload further declines; constitutes 1.58% of total cases
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 35.28 Cr
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 5% for 28 consecutive days
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 40,000 (39,796) daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eight continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,82,071.
A net decline of 3,279 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.58% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 35.28 crore yesterday. A total of 35,28,92,046 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,34,986 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 14,81,583 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,29,388
2nd Dose
73,13,234
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,86,200
2nd Dose
96,69,322
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,07,24,211
2nd Dose
27,77,265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,07,90,116
2nd Dose
1,89,54,073
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,93,767
2nd Dose
2,58,54,470
Total
35,28,92,046
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 53 consecutive days now. 42,352 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 2,000 (2,556) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,97,00,430 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 42,352 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.11%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,22,504 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.97 crore (41,97,77,457) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.40% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 28 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత 24 గంటలలో 40,000 లోపు రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు
4,82,071 కు తగ్గిన చికిత్సలోని కేసులు, మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.58%
ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ కేసులు 35.28 కోట్లు
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.61%; 28 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో రోజువారీ కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు 40 వేల లోపుకు (39,796) వచ్చాయి. గత 8 రోజులుగా కొత్తకేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషితో ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,82,071 మంది. చికిత్సలో
ఉన్నవారు నికరంగా 3,279 మంది గత 24 గంటల్లోనే తగ్గగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.58% మాత్రమే
భారత్ లో మొత్తం కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 35.28 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఇప్పటిదాకా 46,34,986 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 35,28,92,046
టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. గత 24 గంటలలో 14,81,583 డోసులు ఇవ్వగా వాటి వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,02,29,388
రెండో డోస్
73,13,234
టీకా డోసులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,75,86,200
రెండో డోస్
96,69,322
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
10,07,24,211
రెండో డోస్
27,77,265
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
9,07,90,116
రెండో డోస్
1,89,54,073
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,89,93,767
రెండో డోస్
2,58,54,470
మొత్తం
35,28,92,046
కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. 53 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో 42,352 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో 2,556 మంది అంతకుముందు రోజు కంటే అదనంగా కోలుకున్నారు.
ఇప్పటివరకూ కోవిడ్ బారిని పడి కోలుకున్నవారు 2,97,00,430 మంది కాగా గత 24 గంటలలో 42,352 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.11% కు పెరిగింది.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,22,504 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన
మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 41.97 కోట్లకు పైగా (41,97,77,457) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ
తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.40కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.61% అయింది. వరుసగా 28 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.