Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
At 4,82,071, India's Active Caseload further declines; constitutes 1.58% of total cases
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 35.28 Cr
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 5% for 28 consecutive days
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 40,000 (39,796) daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eight continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,82,071.
A net decline of 3,279 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.58% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 35.28 crore yesterday. A total of 35,28,92,046 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,34,986 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 14,81,583 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,29,388
2nd Dose
73,13,234
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,86,200
2nd Dose
96,69,322
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,07,24,211
2nd Dose
27,77,265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,07,90,116
2nd Dose
1,89,54,073
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,93,767
2nd Dose
2,58,54,470
Total
35,28,92,046
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 53 consecutive days now. 42,352 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 2,000 (2,556) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,97,00,430 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 42,352 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.11%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,22,504 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.97 crore (41,97,77,457) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.40% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 28 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 40,000க்கும் கீழ் சரிந்தது இந்தியாவின் அன்றாட கொவிட் பாதிப்பு
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 40,000க்கும் குறைவானோர் (39,796) கொரோனா தொற்றினால் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, தொடர்ந்து 8-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 50,000-க்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,82,071 ஆக சரிந்துள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.58 சதவீதமாகும்.
சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,279 சரிந்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 35.28 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 46,34,986 முகாம்களில் 35,28,92,046 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,81,583 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொடர்ந்து 53-வது நாளாக, புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 42,352 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விடக் கூடுதலாக 2,556 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,97,00,430 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.11 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 15,22,504 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 41,97,77,457 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.40 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.61 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 28 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732766