ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 40,000 ൽ താഴെ പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 05,2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രതിദിനം 40,000 ൽ താഴെ (39,796) പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു .തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ എട്ടാം ദിവസവും അരലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണവും പതിവായി കുറയുകയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലു ള്ളത് 4,82,071 പേരാണ്.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 3,279-ന്റെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, ഇപ്പോള്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 1.58% മാത്രമാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നല്‍കിയ ആകെ വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്നലെ 35.28 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക കണക്ക് അനുസരിച്ച് 46,34,986 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 35,28,92,046 ഡോസ് വാക്സിന്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 14,81,583 ഡോസ് വാക്സിന്‍ നല്‍കി.
കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരാകുന്നതിനാല്‍, രാജ്യത്ത് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 53 -ാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 42,352 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറി നുള്ളില്‍ 2,000-ത്തിലധികമാണ് (2,556) രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം.
രാജ്യത്താകെ 2,97,00,430 പേരാണ് ഇതിനകം കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 42,352 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് പതിവായി വര്‍ധിച്ച് 97.11% ആയി.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ ആകെ 15,22,504 പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തി. ആകെ 41.97 കോടിയിലേറെ (41,97,77,457) പരിശോധനകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകള്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോഴും പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുകയാണ്. പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവില്‍ 2.40 ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 2.61 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 28 -ാം ദിവസവും ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
At 4,82,071, India's Active Caseload further declines; constitutes 1.58% of total cases
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 35.28 Cr
Daily Positivity Rate (2.61%) less than 5% for 28 consecutive days
05 JUL 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 40,000 (39,796) daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since eight continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,82,071.
A net decline of 3,279 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.58% of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 35.28 crore yesterday. A total of 35,28,92,046 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,34,986 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 14,81,583 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,29,388
2nd Dose
73,13,234
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,86,200
2nd Dose
96,69,322
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
10,07,24,211
2nd Dose
27,77,265
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,07,90,116
2nd Dose
1,89,54,073
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,93,767
2nd Dose
2,58,54,470
Total
35,28,92,046
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 53 consecutive days now. 42,352 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 2,000 (2,556) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,97,00,430 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 42,352 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.11%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,22,504 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.97 crore (41,97,77,457) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.40% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 28 consecutive days now.