Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites comments/ suggestions onThe Trafficking in Persons (Prevention, Care and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2021
04 JUL 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited comments/suggestions from all the stakeholders on the draft ‘Trafficking in Persons (Prevention, Care and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2021’.The objective of the bill is to prevent and counter trafficking in persons, especially women and children, to provide for care, protection, and rehabilitation to the victims, while respecting their rights, and creating a supportive legal, economic and social environment for them and also to ensure prosecution of offenders, and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. The Bill, once finalized, will be sent to the Cabinet for approvaland then for the assent of both the houses of Parliament to become an Act. This Act shall apply to every offence of trafficking in persons with cross-border implications.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యక్తుల అక్రమ రవాణా (నివారణ, సంరక్షణ మరియు పునరావాసం) బిల్లు, 2021 పై సలహాలు, సూచనలు కోరుతున్న - మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
04 JUL 2021 3:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
"వ్యక్తుల అక్రమ రవాణా (నివారణ, సంరక్షణ మరియు పునరావాసం) బిల్లు, 2021" ముసాయిదా బిల్లు పై కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సహా భాగస్వాములు అందరి నుంచి సలహాలు, సూచనలు ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది. వ్యక్తులు, ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలు, పిల్లల అక్రమ రవాణాను నిరోధించడం, ఎదుర్కోవడం, బాధితులకు సంరక్షణ, భద్రత, పునరావాసం కల్పించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో, వారి హక్కులను గౌరవిస్తూ, వారికి సహకరించే విధంగా చట్టపరమైన, ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడంతో పాటు నేరస్థులపై విచారణ జరిగేలా చూడటం మరియు దానికి సంబంధించిన లేదా యాదృచ్ఛికమైన విషయాల కోసం, ఈ బిల్లును రూపొందించడం జరిగింది. ఈ బిల్లు ఖరారైన తర్వాత, ఆమోదం కోసం, ముందుగా మంత్రి మండలికి, అటు పిమ్మట, పార్లమెంటు ఉభయ సభలకు సమర్పించడం జరుగుతుంది. సరిహద్దు చిక్కులతో ఉన్న వ్యక్తుల అక్రమ రవాణాకు సంబంధించిన ప్రతి నేరానికీ, ఈ చట్టం వర్తిస్తుంది.