Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites comments/ suggestions onThe Trafficking in Persons (Prevention, Care and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2021
04 JUL 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited comments/suggestions from all the stakeholders on the draft ‘Trafficking in Persons (Prevention, Care and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2021’.The objective of the bill is to prevent and counter trafficking in persons, especially women and children, to provide for care, protection, and rehabilitation to the victims, while respecting their rights, and creating a supportive legal, economic and social environment for them and also to ensure prosecution of offenders, and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. The Bill, once finalized, will be sent to the Cabinet for approvaland then for the assent of both the houses of Parliament to become an Act. This Act shall apply to every offence of trafficking in persons with cross-border implications.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ (ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ಆರೈಕೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ) ವಿಧೇಯಕ, 2021ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ/ಸಲಹೆಗಳ ಆಹ್ವಾನ.
04 JUL 2021 3:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ (ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ಆರೈಕೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ) ಕರಡು ವಿಧೇಯಕ, 2021ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ/ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಬಂಧಿಸುವುದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ ತಡೆ , ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ಥರಾದವರಿಗೆ ಆರೈಕೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ, ಅವರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತಲೇ ಅವರ ಬೆಂಬಲಾರ್ಥ ಕಾನೂನು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪರಿಸರದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಹಾಗು ಕಾನೂನು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸಿದ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಹಾಗು ಪ್ರಾಸಂಗಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡಕವಾಗಿವೆ. ವಿಧೇಯಕವನ್ನು ಒಮ್ಮೆ ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ಅದನ್ನು ಸಂಪುಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಬಳಿಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಾಗಿಸಲು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯು ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅಪರಾಧಕ್ಕೂ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.