महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने व्यक्तियों की तस्करी (रोकथाम, देखभाल और पुनर्वास) विधेयक, 2021 पर टिप्पणियां/सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं
04 JUL 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 'व्यक्तियों की तस्करी (रोकथाम, देखभाल और पुनर्वास) विधेयक, 2021' के मसौदे पर सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां/सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं। विधेयक का उद्देश्य व्यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों की तस्करी को रोकना और उनका मुकाबला करना है। पीड़ितों को उनके अधिकारों का सम्मान करते हुए देखभाल, सुरक्षा और पुनर्वास प्रदान करने के लिए, और उनके लिए एक सहायक कानूनी, आर्थिक और सामाजिक वातावरण तैयार करना तथा अपराधियों और उससे जुड़े या उसके आनुषंगिक मामलों के लिए के लिए अभियोजन को सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। एक बार अंतिम रूप देने के बाद विधेयक को मंजूरी के लिए मंत्रिमंडल के पास भेजा जाएगा और फिर अधिनियम बनने के लिए संसद के दोनों सदनों की सहमति के लिए भेजा जाएगा। यह अधिनियम सीमा-पार प्रभाव सहित सभी व्यक्तियों की तस्करी के प्रत्येक अपराध पर लागू होगा।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites comments/ suggestions onThe Trafficking in Persons (Prevention, Care and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2021
04 JUL 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited comments/suggestions from all the stakeholders on the draft ‘Trafficking in Persons (Prevention, Care and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2021’.The objective of the bill is to prevent and counter trafficking in persons, especially women and children, to provide for care, protection, and rehabilitation to the victims, while respecting their rights, and creating a supportive legal, economic and social environment for them and also to ensure prosecution of offenders, and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. The Bill, once finalized, will be sent to the Cabinet for approvaland then for the assent of both the houses of Parliament to become an Act. This Act shall apply to every offence of trafficking in persons with cross-border implications.