Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister to launch NIPUN Bharat tomorrow
04 JUL 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education will launch National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat) tomorrow i.e 5th July, 2021. It will be launched virtually by Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’. A short video, anthem and Implementation Guidelines on NIPUN Bharat will also be launched during this programme. Senior officers from the School Education Department from all States and UTs, Senior Officials of the Department and Heads of Institutions will also attend the event.
The launch of NIPUN Bharat marks an important step undertaken by the Department of School Education and Literacy, among a series of measures taken for implementation of the National Education Policy 2020, that was released on 29th July 2020.
The vision of NIPUN Bharat Mission is to create an enabling environment to ensure universal acquisition of foundational literacy and numeracy, so that every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27. NIPUN Bharat will be implemented by the Department of School Education and Literacy and a five-tier implementation mechanism will be set up at the National- State- District- Block- School level in all States and UTs, under the aegis of the centrally sponsored scheme of Samagra Shiksha.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী আগামীকাল নিপুণ ভারত কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন
04 JUL 2021 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের স্কুল শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তর আগামীকাল ৫ই জুলাই ন্যাশনাল ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফর প্রফিসিয়েন্সি ইন রিডিং উইথ আন্ডারস্ট্যান্ডিং অ্যান্ড নিউম্যারেসি – নিপুণ ভারত কর্মসূচি শুরু করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক ভার্চুয়ালী এই অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন। পড়ার দক্ষতা এবং তার সঙ্গে বুঝতে পারা ও গণিত চর্চায় দক্ষতা আনতে এই উদ্যোগ। এই উপলক্ষ্যে একটি স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ভিডিও, এই কর্মসূচির জন্য নির্ধারিত সঙ্গীত এবং প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হবে। সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্কুল শিক্ষা দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা, বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রধানরা অনুষ্ঠানেউপস্থিত থাকবেন।
বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তর, ২০২০র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি রূপায়ণের জন্য নিপুণ ভারত কর্মসূচির সূচনা করতে চলেছে। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরতা এবং গণনার মূল ভীত গড়ে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবেশ নিপুণ ভারতের থেকে পাওয়া যাবে। এর ফলে ২০২৬ – ২৭ শিক্ষাবর্ষের মধ্যে তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বই পড়া, লেখা এবং অঙ্ক করার ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা গড়ে উঠবে। কেন্দ্রের সমগ্র শিক্ষা অভিযানের প্রযোজনায় জাতীয় – রাজ্য – জেলা – ব্লক – বিদ্যালয় স্তরে পাঁচ স্তরীয় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে, যার সাহায্যে অভিষ্ঠ লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানো সম্ভব হবে।