Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister to launch NIPUN Bharat tomorrow
04 JUL 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education will launch National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat) tomorrow i.e 5th July, 2021. It will be launched virtually by Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’. A short video, anthem and Implementation Guidelines on NIPUN Bharat will also be launched during this programme. Senior officers from the School Education Department from all States and UTs, Senior Officials of the Department and Heads of Institutions will also attend the event.
The launch of NIPUN Bharat marks an important step undertaken by the Department of School Education and Literacy, among a series of measures taken for implementation of the National Education Policy 2020, that was released on 29th July 2020.
The vision of NIPUN Bharat Mission is to create an enabling environment to ensure universal acquisition of foundational literacy and numeracy, so that every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27. NIPUN Bharat will be implemented by the Department of School Education and Literacy and a five-tier implementation mechanism will be set up at the National- State- District- Block- School level in all States and UTs, under the aegis of the centrally sponsored scheme of Samagra Shiksha.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਨਿਪੁੰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
04 JUL 2021 12:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਲਕੇ ਅਰਥਾਤ 5 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡਰਸਟੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਉਮਰੇਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪੁੰਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਪੁੰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ, ਐਂਥੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
https://twitter.com/EduMinOfIndia/status/1411566579209277440?s=20
29 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ, ਨਿਪੁੰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਪੁੰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯ ਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਬੱਚਾ 2026-27 ਤੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ 3 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ, ਲਿਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਨਿਪੁੰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਗਰ ਸ਼ਿਕ੍ਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ-ਰਾਜ-ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ-ਬਲਾਕ-ਸਕੂਲ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੰਜ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਮਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।