Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 35 Cr mark
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for a week
India's Active Caseload declines to 4,85,350; Active cases constitute only 1.59% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.34%) less than 5% for 27 consecutive days
04 JUL 2021 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 35 crore yesterday. A total of 35,12,21,306 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,04,925 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 63,87,849 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,27,957
2nd Dose
73,08,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,81,755
2nd Dose
96,55,149
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,98,28,219
2nd Dose
27,26,338
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,05,89,022
2nd Dose
1,86,76,107
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,10,208
2nd Dose
2,57,17,583
Total
35,12,21,306
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 43,071 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since seven continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,85,350.
A net decline of 10,183 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.59% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 52 consecutive days now. 52,299 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 9,000 (9,228) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,96,58,078 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 52,299 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.09%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,38,490 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.82 crore (41,82,54,953) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.44% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.34% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 27 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत कोविड-19 टीके की 35 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराक दी गयीं
देश में पिछले एक हफ्ते से 50,000 से कम दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 4,85,350 हुई; सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का केवल 1.59 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.34 प्रतिशत, लगातार 27वें दिन पांच प्रतिशत से कम
04 JUL 2021 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत प्रदान किए जा चुके टीकों की खुराक की संख्या कल 35 करोड़ से ज्यादा हो गयी। एक अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 46,04,925 सत्रों में देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 35,12,21,306 करोड़ खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में टीके की 63,87,849 खुराक दी गयीं।
इनमें ये शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,02,27,957
दूसरी खुराक
73,08,968
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,75,81,755
दूसरी खुराक
96,55,149
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
9,98,28,219
दूसरी खुराक
27,26,338
आयु वर्ग 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
9,05,89,022
दूसरी खुराक
1,86,76,107
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
6,89,10,208
दूसरी खुराक
2,57,17,583
कुल
35,12,21,306
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण को सबके लिए उपलब्ध कराने का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में टीकाकरण की रफ्तार और गुंजाइश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 43,071 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
लगातार सात दिनों से 50,000 से कम दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की भी संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 4,85,350 हो गयी।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 10,183 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 1.59 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड-19 संक्रमण से उबरने के साथ लगातार 52वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा है। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 52,299 लोग उबरे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से9,000 से ज्यादा (9,228) अधिक लोग उबरे हैं।
भारत में महामारी के शुरू होने के बाद से पहले ही कुल 2,96,58,078 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हो चुका है और पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से कुल 52,299 लोग उबरे हैं। बीमारी से उबरने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 97.09 प्रतिशत हो गयी है और इसमें लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
भारत में जांच की क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के साथ पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 18,38,490 जांच हुईं। इसके साथ देश में अब तक हुए जांच की कुल संख्या41.82करोड़ से ज्यादा (41,82,54,953)है।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी लगातार घट रही है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 2.44 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट आज 2.34 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार 27 दिनों से पांच प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।