Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 35 Cr mark
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for a week
India's Active Caseload declines to 4,85,350; Active cases constitute only 1.59% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.34%) less than 5% for 27 consecutive days
04 JUL 2021 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 35 crore yesterday. A total of 35,12,21,306 vaccine doses have been administered through 46,04,925 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 63,87,849 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,27,957
2nd Dose
73,08,968
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,81,755
2nd Dose
96,55,149
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,98,28,219
2nd Dose
27,26,338
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,05,89,022
2nd Dose
1,86,76,107
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,89,10,208
2nd Dose
2,57,17,583
Total
35,12,21,306
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 43,071 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since seven continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,85,350.
A net decline of 10,183 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.59% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 52 consecutive days now. 52,299 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 9,000 (9,228) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,96,58,078 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 52,299 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.09%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,38,490 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.82 crore (41,82,54,953) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.44% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.34% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 27 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
35 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
వారం రోజులుగా 50,000 లోపు కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,85,350 ; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.59% మాత్రమే
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.34%; 27 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే
04 JUL 2021 9:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశపు మొత్తం కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ నిన్నటికి 3కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 46,04,925 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 35,12,21,306 డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 63,87,849 టీకాలిచ్చారువాటి వివరాలు
అరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,02,27,957
రెండో డోస్
73,08,968
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,75,81,755
రెండో డోస్
96,55,149
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
9,98,28,219
రెండో డోస్
27,26,338
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
9,05,89,022
రెండో డోస్
1,86,76,107
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,89,10,208
రెండో డోస్
2,57,17,583
మొత్తం
35,12,21,306
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 43,071 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఆ విధంగా రోజుకు 50 వేల లోపు కేసులు రావటం గత వారం రోజులుగా నడుస్తోంది. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల తగ్గుదల కూడా కనబడుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,85,350.మంది.. చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు నికరంగా 10,183 మంది గత 24 గంటల్లోనే తగ్గగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.59% మాత్రమే.
కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. 52 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 52,299 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. అంతకు ముందురోజు కంటే 9,228మంది అదనంగా కోలుకున్నారు
ఇప్పటివరకూ కోవిడ్ బారిని పడి కోలుకున్నవారు 2,96,58,078 మంది కాగా గత 24 గంటలలో 52,299 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.09% కు పెరిగింది.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,38,490 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 41.82 కోట్లకు పైగా (41,82,54,953) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.44కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.34% అయింది. వరుసగా 27 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.