Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage increases to 34.46 Cr
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for six continuous days
India's Active Caseload less than 5 lakhs after 97 days
Daily Positivity Rate (2.35%) less than 5% for 26 consecutive days
03 JUL 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 34 crore yesterday. A total of 34,46,11,291 vaccine doses have been administered through 45,60,088 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 43,99,298 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,22,008
2nd Dose
72,87,445
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,60,592
2nd Dose
95,89,619
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,64,91,993
2nd Dose
23,80,048
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,98,65,131
2nd Dose
1,75,25,281
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,86,03,725
2nd Dose
2,50,85,449
Total
34,46,11,291
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 44,111 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since six continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,95,533, less than 5 lakh after 97 days.
A net decline of 14,104 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.62% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 51 consecutive days now. 57,477 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 13,000 (13,366) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,96,05,779 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 57,477patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.06%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,76,036 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.64 crore (41,64,16,463) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.50% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.35% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 26 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ കവറേജ് 34 .46 കോടിയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു
03 JUL 2021 10:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 03 ,2021
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നല്‍കിയ ആകെ വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്നലെ 34 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക കണക്ക് അനുസരിച്ച്45,60,088 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 34,46,11,291 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍43,99,298 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ നല്‍കി.
ഏവര്‍ക്കും കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു നല്‍കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയുടെ പുതിയ ഘട്ടത്തിന് രാജ്യത്ത് 2021 ജൂണ്‍ 21നാണ് തുടക്കമായത്. രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തില്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 44,111 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്.
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ ആറാം ദിവസവും അരലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണവും പതിവായി കുറയുകയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 4,95,533 പേരാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 97 ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കു ശേഷം 5 ലക്സത്തിനു താഴെ എത്തി.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 14,104 -ന്റെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, ഇപ്പോള്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 1.6 2% മാത്രമാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരാകുന്നതിനാല്‍, രാജ്യത്ത് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 49 -ാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍57,477 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്.
പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറി നുള്ളില്‍ 13 ,000 -ത്തിലധികമാണ് (13,366 ) രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം.
രാജ്യത്താകെ 2,96 ,05 ,779 പേരാണ് ഇതിനകം കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 57 ,477 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് പതിവായി വര്‍ധിച്ച് 97 .06 % ആയി.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ ആകെ 18 ,76 ,036 പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തി. ആകെ 41.64 കോടിയിലേറെ (41,64 ,16 ,463 ) പരിശോധനകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകള്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോഴും പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുകയാണ്. പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവില്‍ 2.50 ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 2.35 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 24 -ാം ദിവസവും ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്.