Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage increases to 34.46 Cr
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for six continuous days
India's Active Caseload less than 5 lakhs after 97 days
Daily Positivity Rate (2.35%) less than 5% for 26 consecutive days
03 JUL 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 34 crore yesterday. A total of 34,46,11,291 vaccine doses have been administered through 45,60,088 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 43,99,298 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,22,008
2nd Dose
72,87,445
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,60,592
2nd Dose
95,89,619
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,64,91,993
2nd Dose
23,80,048
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,98,65,131
2nd Dose
1,75,25,281
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,86,03,725
2nd Dose
2,50,85,449
Total
34,46,11,291
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 44,111 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since six continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,95,533, less than 5 lakh after 97 days.
A net decline of 14,104 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.62% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 51 consecutive days now. 57,477 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 13,000 (13,366) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,96,05,779 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 57,477patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.06%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,76,036 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.64 crore (41,64,16,463) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.50% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.35% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 26 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனாவிற்கு இந்தியாவில் சிகிச்சை பெற்றுவருவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை: 97 நாட்களுக்கு பிறகு 5 லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் சரிவு
03 JUL 2021 10:38AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 34 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 45,60,088 முகாம்களில் 34,46,11,291 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 43,99,298 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உலகளாவிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் புதிய கட்டம், கடந்த ஜூன் 21-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. நாடு முழுவதும் தடுப்பூசியை விரைவாக செலுத்தி, பெருவாரியான மக்களுக்கு அதனை கிடைக்கச் செய்வதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 44,111 பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, தொடர்ந்து 6-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 50,000-க்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 97 நாட்களுக்கு பிறகு 5 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக, 4,95,533 ஆக சரிந்துள்ளதுஇது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.62 சதவீதமாகும்.
சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,104 சரிந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 51-வது நாளாக, புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 57,477 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளானவர்களை விடக் கூடுதலாக 13,366 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 2,96,05,779 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.06 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,76,036 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 41,64,16,463 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.50 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.35 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 26 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1732463