Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage increases to 34.46 Cr
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for six continuous days
India's Active Caseload less than 5 lakhs after 97 days
Daily Positivity Rate (2.35%) less than 5% for 26 consecutive days
03 JUL 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 34 crore yesterday. A total of 34,46,11,291 vaccine doses have been administered through 45,60,088 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 43,99,298 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,22,008
2nd Dose
72,87,445
FLWs
1st Dose
1,75,60,592
2nd Dose
95,89,619
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,64,91,993
2nd Dose
23,80,048
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,98,65,131
2nd Dose
1,75,25,281
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,86,03,725
2nd Dose
2,50,85,449
Total
34,46,11,291
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 44,111 new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since six continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,95,533, less than 5 lakh after 97 days.
A net decline of 14,104 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.62% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 51 consecutive days now. 57,477 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 13,000 (13,366) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,96,05,779 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 57,477patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.06%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 18,76,036 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 41.64 crore (41,64,16,463) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.50% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.35% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 5% for 26 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत कोविड-19 टीके की 34.46 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराक दी गयी
लगातार छह दिनों से 50,000 से कम दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर पांच लाख से कम हुई, 97 दिनों के बाद ऐसा हुआ
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.35 प्रतिशत, लगातार 26वें दिन पांच प्रतिशत से कम
03 JUL 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत प्रदान किए जा चुके टीकों की खुराक की संख्या कल 34 करोड़ से ज्यादा हो गयी। एक अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज सुबह सात बजे तक 45,60,088 सत्रों में देश में कोविड-19 के टीके की कुल 34,46,11,291 करोड़ खुराक दी जा चुकी है। पिछले 24 घंटे में टीके की 43,99,298 खुराक दी गयीं।
इनमें ये शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,02,22,008
दूसरी खुराक
72,87,445
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,75,60,592
दूसरी खुराक
95,89,619
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
9,64,91,993
दूसरी खुराक
23,80,048
आयु वर्ग 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
8,98,65,131
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,25,281
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
6,86,03,725
दूसरी खुराक
2,50,85,449
कुल
34,46,11,291
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण को सबके लिए उपलब्ध कराने का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में टीकाकरण की रफ्तार और गुंजाइश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 44,111 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
लगातार छह दिनों से 50,000 से कम दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की भी संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 4,95,533 हो गयी। यह संख्या 97 दिनों के बाद पांच लाख से कम हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 14,104 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 1.62 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड-19 संक्रमण से स्वस्थ होने के साथ लगातार 51वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा है। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 57,477 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से13,000 से ज्यादा (13,366) अधिक लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में महामारी के शुरू होने के बाद से पहले ही कुल 2,96,05,779 लोगों में कोविड-19 ठीक हो चुका है और पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से कुल 57,477 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं। बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 97.06 प्रतिशत हो गयी है और इसमें लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है।
भारत में जांच की क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के साथ पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 18,76,036 जांच हुईं।इसके साथ देश में अब तक हुए जांच की कुल संख्या 41.64 करोड़ से ज्यादा (41,64,16,463) है।
जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट भी लगातार घट रहा है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट इस समय 2.50 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट आज 2.35 प्रतिशत हो गया। यह लगातार 26 दिनों से पांच प्रतिशत से कम बना हुआ है।